https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24822
Title: | แนวคิดและบทบาททางการศึกษาของหม่อมเจ้าพูนศรีเกษม เกษมศรี |
Other Titles: | The educational thought and educational role of his serene Highness Prince Bunsri Kashem Kashemsri |
Authors: | วรรณา วุฒฑะกุล |
Advisors: | ปิยนาถ บุนนาค สรรใจ แสงวิเชียร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2533 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวคิดและบทบาททางการศึกษาของหม่อมเจ้าพูนศรีเกษม เกษมศรี ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการศึกษาของไทยให้พัฒนาได้มาตรฐานตามแบบตะวันตกและก้ามหน้าขึ้นเป็นลำดับ โดยแบ่งประเด็นศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ระดับคือ ระดับการศึกษาของรัฐ และระดับการศึกษาเอกชน ระดับการศึกษาของรัฐนั้น ผลจากแนวคิดและบทบาททางการศึกษาของหม่อมเจ้าพูนศรีเกษม ทำให้การศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาของรัฐได้มาตรฐานตามแบบสากล โดยเฉพาะด้านการแพทย์แผนปัจจุบัน นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังทรงเป็นผู้ริเริ่มการสหศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาของไทยเป็นท่านแรก ส่วนระดับหารศึกษาเอกชนนั้น ทรงตั้งโรงเรียนเขมะสิรินุสรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงเรียนเอกชนสตรีที่จัดตั้งโดยเจ้านายเพื่อให้การศึกษาแก่ชนทุกชั้น ผลจากแนวคิดและบทบาทในการจัดการศึกษาทำให้โรงเรียนนี้เป็นโรงเรียนสามัญสตรีที่มีระบบการเรียนให้ห้องปฏิบัติการวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สมบูรณ์แบบเป็นแห่งแรก นอกจากนี้แล้วยังเป็นโรงเรียนที่นำระบบการเรียนการสอน โดยอาศัยสื่อและเทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษามาใช้ก่อนที่กระทรวงศึกษาธิการจะจัดการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการเช่นนี้ รวมทั้งโรงเรียนเขมะสิริอนุสรณ์เป็นโรงเรียนสามัญสตรีที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการอนุรักษ์และเผยแพร่ศิลปวัฒนธรรมไทยมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน |
Other Abstract: | This dissertation is a research study of the educational thought and educational role of His serene highness Prince Bunsrikashem Kashemsri, which affected Thai educational progress, thereby raising Thai education to western standards. The thesis will cover the two sectors of education with which he was involved; public and private education. The advanced educational concepts and roles of His serene highness Prince Bunsrikashem resulted in the standardizing of public college education of Thailand, especially in the area of practical medicine. Apart from this he was the founder of co-education at the college level. As for the private education, he founded Khema Siri Memorial Girls' School, the private girl school to be established by the royal family to serve all classes of people. Here he made a great many innovations including the introduction of science laboratories to secondary education in Thailand as well as the application of audiovisual and other teaching aids to the classroom. Moreover, during his time Khema Siri Memorial Girls' School had an important role in promoting and preserving Thai culture. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24822 |
ISBN: | 9745778818 |
Type: | Thesis |