Title: ธุรกิจโฆษณาทางสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียง ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงทหารอากาศ 015 เชียงราย
Other Titles: The business of radio advertising : A case study of the air force 015 Chieng Rai radio station
Authors: ศรีวัณณา ปัญญาสา
Advisors: พนา ทองมีอาคม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2535
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงลักษณะและวิธีการ ซื้อ-ขาย เวลาเพื่อการโฆษณา และ ผลกำไรที่เกิดขึ้น พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ไขของธุรกิจโฆษณาทางวิทยุกระจายเสียง การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งทำการศึกษา เฉพาะกรณีสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงทหารอากาศ 015 เชียงราย โดยได้ข้อมูลจากเอกสารต่าง ๆ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องแบบเจาะลึก และจากการเข้าไปสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม ในฐานะเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่สถานีกระจายเสียงทหารอากาศ 015 เชียงราย ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้นั้นถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แนวคิดและทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ เพื่อความเข้าใจอย่างถูกต้อง ชัดเจน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เวลาเพื่อการโฆษณาของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงนั้นเป็นทั้งสินค้าสาธารณะและสินค้าเอกชน และยังจัดเป็นสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมได้ด้วย องค์ประกอบของธุรกิจโฆษณาทางวิทยุกระจายเสียงได้แก่ สถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงทำหน้าที่เป็น เจ้าของผู้ผลิต – ผู้กระจายสินค้าและในขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นผู้บริโภคด้วย มีรายได้จากการค้าส่งผ่านผู้ลงทุนและผู้ประมูลซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นคนกลาง คนกลางมีกำไรจากการค้าส่งผ่านนายหน้าที่ทำหน้าที่ เป็นผู้จัดจำหน่ายเพื่อทำการค้าปลีกถึงผู้ทำการโฆษณาหรือสปอนเซอร์ต่อไป และจากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลประโยชน์ที่เกิดจากธุรกิจนี้ ก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์กันในลักษณะต่าง ๆ ของผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นคือปัญหาการตัดราคากัน ซึ่งควรแก้ไขด้วยการเจรจาต่อรองและการเพิ่มคุณค่าให้กับสินค้าขึ้นอีก พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มการบริการต่าง ๆ อย่างเหมาะสม และอีกปัญหาหนึ่งคือ การที่รัฐและรัฐวิสาหกิจใช้ความเป็นเจ้าของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงเพียงเพื่อแสวงหาผลประโยชน์เฉพาะตนเองเท่านั้น ดังนั้นวิธีการหนึ่งในการแก้ปัญหานี้คือการให้เอกชนมีโอกาสเป็นเจ้าของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงด้วย
Other Abstract: This study examines the process of radio commercial time selling, looking specifically at its nature and its yields. The study also addresses problems related to the radio advertising business and proposing solutions to the problems. This qualitative research is a case study of the Air Force Chiang Rai 015 Radio Station. Data were collected by the following three methods : document research, in-depth interviews with the people involved, and participant observation with the researcher working as a staff. To gain a clear, accurate picture of the business, the data were then analyzed using various conceptual and theoretical frameworks. Results indicate that the radio commercial time is both public and private commodities. In addition, it is sometimes considered industrial. In the radio advertising business, many parties are involved. The radio station can be an owner, a producer, a distributor and a consumer. Its primary income arises from commercial time transactions through investors and bidders, the middlepeople. These middlepeople, in turn, earn profits from transactions through brokers which are responsible for retailing the commercial time to advertisers or sponsors. The study shows that, interests arising from this business result in various forms of relationship among the parties involved. Competitive pricing is one problem that should be solved by negotiating, enhancing the quality of the products and providing appropriate services. Another problem is that the government and state enterprises tend to misuse their exclusive ownership of radio stations for their own profit. Granting the station ownership to the private sector is, therefore, a solution to this problem.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การสื่อสารมวลชน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27121
ISBN: 9745799386
Type: Thesis