Title: กษัตริย์ในวรรณคดีไทย
Other Titles: Kings in the Thai literature
Authors: สุวคนธ์ จงตระกูล
Advisors: คมคาย นิลประภัสสร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: วรรณคดีไทย
กษัตริย์และผู้ครองนครในวรรณคดี
Thai literature
Kings and rulers in literature
Issue Date: 2513
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาค้นคว้าลักษณะของกษัตริย์ตามที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีไทย 5 เรื่อง และบทละครนอกอีก 5 เรื่องซึ่งเป็นวรรณคดีเฉพาะสมัยและประเภทดังต่อไปนี้คือ 1. เป็นวรรณคดีสมัยอยุธยา จนถึงสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น 2.เป็นวรรณคดีบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งหมายถึงวรรณคดีที่ให้ความบันเทิง ผู้แต่งมิได้มุ่งหมายจะใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสั่งสอนอบรมสังคม 3. เป็นวรรณคดีพื้นเมืองของไทย มิใช่เรื่องที่แปลจากวรรณคดีต่างประเทศ หรือเป็นวรรณคดีที่ได้เค้าโครงเรื่องจากต่างประเทศแต่ได้รับการปรับปรุงจนดูเป็นเรื่องของไทย ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาพิจารณาลักษณะกษัตริย์ตามอุดมคติของนักปราชญ์โบราณก่อน ต่อมาผู้เขียนแบ่งกษัตริย์ในวรรณคดีทั่วๆไปออกเป็นหมู่ ตามลำดับความสำคัญในเรื่องและศึกษาลักษณะกษัตริย์ในหมู่นั้นๆ พิจารณาลักษณะที่เหมือนกันและลักษณะเฉพาะ ต่อมาศึกษาลักษณะกษัตริย์ในวรรณคดีประเภทละครนอก ซึ่งเป็นวรรณคดีที่กำหนดให้ตัวละครมีบทตลกเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ในการศึกษา ผู้เขียนก็ได้พิจารณาลักษณะที่เหมือนกัน และลักษณะเฉพาะเช่นเดียวกัน ต่อจากนั้นจึงสรุปความคิดเห็นที่ได้จากการศึกษาลักษณะของกษัตริย์ในวรรณคดีไทย ปรากฏว่าลักษณะของกษัตริย์ขึ้นอยู่กับจุดมุ่งหมายของกวีในการแต่งวรรณคดีเรื่องนั้นๆ และบางครั้งก็ขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของวรรณคดีด้วยต่อจากนั้น มีข้อเสนอแนะเป็นอันดับสุดท้าย
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to study and analyse the characteristics of kings is Thai literature of the following periods and types: 1. The literature from the Ayudhaya period to the Early Ratanakosin period. 2. Pure literature, i.e. not didactic literature but literature that is aimed at entertaining and giving pleasure to the readers. 3. Thai indigenous literature, including Thai literature derived from foreign sources but with localized background. In writing this thesis, the writer first studied and listed out the ideal characteristic of kings that old Indian scholars had described and that had been well accepted in Thailand. To analyse the characteristics of kings in literature of the specified periods, the writer classified kings into types according to their importance and position. However, kings in Lakhon Nok are classified as a separate group because of the unusual, humorous characteristics that this type of literature assigned for them. In analyzing kings in literature, the writer compared and contrasted their common as well as unique characteristics. The conclusion of typical characteristics of kings was finally made and the writer’s suggestion to further study was also given.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2513
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27394
Type: Thesis