Title: Quantitative determination of weak acidic drugs by gran's method
Other Titles: การหาปริมาณของยาที่เป็นกรดอ่อนโดนวิธีของแกรน
Authors: Seksiri Arttamangkul
Advisors: Mitr Pathipvanich
Somkiat Rujirawatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1986
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Potentiometric titrations of weak acidic drugs with strong base, Gran's second method could yield end point volumes with the same degree of accuracy and reproducibility as non-aqueous titration methods which are described in USP XXI. Gran's method gave satisfactory results even when the unionized drugs precipitated out of solutions during the course of titrations. Mixed solvent of 40% v/v ethanol/water was utilized in order to increase the solubilities of the precipitates. In this case Gran's method was still employed advantageously for the end point determination.
Other Abstract: ในการหาปริมาณของยาที่เป็นกรดอ่อนด้วยด่างแก่ โดยเทคนิคทางโพเทนซิโอเมตริกไตเตรชั่น สามารถใช้วิธีของแกรนตรวจหาจุดยุติที่มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำได้เช่นเดียวกับวิธีการไตเตรตในตัวทำละลายที่ไม่ใช่น้ำ ซึ่งมีปรากฏอยู่ในตำรายาแห่งชาติสหรัฐอเมริกาฉบับที่ 21 นอกจากนี้วิธีของแกรนยังให้ผลที่น่าพอใจ แม้ว่าในขณะกำลังไตเตรตนั้นจะมีการตกตะกอนของตัวยาลงมา อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อเป็นการหลีกเลี่ยงการตกตะกอนของตัวยา จึงใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างอัลกอฮอล์ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในน้ำ ( โดยปริมาตร) และพบว่าวิธีของแกรนยังคงมีประโยชน์ในการตรวจหาจุดยุติได้เช่นกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1986
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28854
ISBN: 9745670537
Type: Thesis