Title: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมกับระบบการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ
Other Titles: Relation between industrial wastewater characteristics and biogas production processes
Authors: ผการัตน์ พรหมอยู่
Advisors: สุธา ขาวเธียร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sutha.K@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: ก๊าซชีวภาพ
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- วิธีแบบไร้ออกซิเจน
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปผลผลิตทางการเกษตรที่มีปริมาณสารอินทรีย์และของแข็งในน้ำเสียค่อนข้างสูงจำนวน 5 ประเภทได้แก่ อุตสาหกรรมแป้งมันสำปะหลัง อุตสาหกรรมอาหารสำเร็จรูป อุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันปาล์ม อุตสาหกรรมสุรา และอุตสาหกรรมกระดาษ รวมถึงคัดเลือกระบบที่มีความเหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียแต่ละประเภทอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งงานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำเสียจากโรงงานตัวอย่างจำนวน 55 โรงงานมาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะน้ำเสีย ในส่วนที่สองทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสารงานวิจัยทั้งในและต่างประเทศ เพื่อกำหนดเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกน้ำเสียที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ และคัดเลือกระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมด้วยเทคนิคต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ ผลการคัดเลือกระบบบำบัดด้วยวิธีต้นไม้ตัดสินใจพบว่า ระบบชั้นสลัดจ์และระบบมีตัวกลางยึดเกาะเป็นระบบที่มีความเหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมแป้งมันสำปะหลัง กระดาษ และอาหารสำเร็จรูปยกเว้นโรงงานผลิตแป้งมันสำปะหลังจำนวน 3 โรงงานที่มีปริมาณของแข็งแขวนลอยสูง ระบบเติบโตแขวนลอยในน้ำสามารถรับปริมาณของแข็งแขวนลอยได้มากกว่า สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันปาล์มระบบบำบัดที่มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดคือ ระบบเติบโตแขวนลอยในน้ำ ส่วนอุตสาหกรรมสุราสามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยระบบเติบโตแขวนลอยในน้ำและระบบชั้นสลัดจ์ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของแข็งแขวนลอยและความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการกลั่นสุรา จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า น้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมทั้ง 5 ประเภทมีศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูง และเทคโนโลยีบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปผลผลิตทางการเกษตร
Other Abstract: The main objective of this research was to study the potential of biogas production from Agro-Industrial wastewaters which had high organic and high solid load in 5 industries including cassava starch, instant foods, palm oil mill, whisky, and Pulp and Paper. The study includes the technology selection for each type of wastewater in different types of industries. The study was divided into two parts. The first part was to collect the wastewater samples from 55 factories for wastewater analysis. The second part was to document the paper and research inside and outside country to set up the benchmark to identify the wastewater that has high potential for biogas production and to select the biogas system that is suitable for the wastewater characteristics using the decision trees technique. The results for biogas technology selection from the decision trees technique reveals that Anaerobic Sludge blanket Process and Anaerobic Attached Growth Process are suitable technologies for wastewater from cassava starch factories, pulp and paper industries, and instant-food industries except for 3 cassava starch factories industries which had high suspended solid, the Anaerobic Suspended Growth Process is more suitable for wastes with high concentration of solids. As well as, for palm oil industry which the wastewater contains both high suspended solid and oil, the Anaerobic Suspended Growth is the most suitable wastewater treatment system. The wastewater from whisky industries can be treated by Anaerobic Suspended Growth Process and Anaerobic Sludge blanket Process depending on the concentration of wastewater and suspended solid in wastewater before entering the system. The study can be concluded that the wastewaters from 5 industries have high potential of biogas production and the anaerobic treatment technology is the most suitable system for treating the agro-industrial wastewater.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28942
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1239
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1239
Type: Thesis