https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29254
Title: | การสร้างมิวแทนท์ของ Azotobacter spp ที่ไนโตรจิเนสไม่ถูกกดดัน |
Other Titles: | Construction of nitrogenase derepressed mutants of Azptobacter spp. |
Authors: | เสาวคนธ์ ภคอัครเลิศกุล |
Advisors: | ไพเราะ ทิพยทัศน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้ได้เคลื่อนพลาสมิดดีเอนเอ pCK3 ซึ่งมียีน nif A จาก Klebsiella pneumoniae M5al มีคุณสมบัติถอดรหัสได้ตลอดเวลาเข้าไปใน Azotobacter โดยใช้ วิธีทรานสฟอร์เมชั่น พบว่าสามารถแยกทรานสฟอร์แมนท์ของ A. vinelandii และ A. chroococcum ที่ถอดรหัสไนโตรจิเนสภายใต้ภาวะที่มีอนุมูลอัมโมเนียมปริมาณสูงได้ ด้วยความถี่ 1.2 X 109 และ 2 X 107 เซลล์ต่อกรัมของพลาสมิดดีเอนเอ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งทรานสฟอร์แมนท์เหล่านี้มีสมบัติการเจริญเติบโตคล้ายคลึงกันมาก มีความสามารถต้านยาเตรทตราซัยคลิน 5 µg.ml -1 และคานามัยซิน 50 µg.ml-1 ได้ดี และถอดรหัสให้เอนไซม์ไนโตรจิเนสภายใต้ภาวะที่มีอนุมูลอัมโมเนียมได้ค่า ARA ใกล้เคียงกันแม้ว่าจะค่อนข้างต่ำคือ มีค่าเพียง 30 - 60 นาโนโมลของเอทีลีนต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีนต่อชั่วโมง จึงได้กลายพันธุ์ทรานสฟอร์แมนท์ที่มีพลาสมิด pCK3 ด้วย NTG และได้พลาสมิดตัวใหม่ให้ชื่อว่า pCK3* นำไปทรานสฟอร์มเข้า Azotobacter spp. สายพันธุ์ WT อีกครั้งหนึ่ง ในครั้งนี้สามารถแยกได้ทรานสฟอร์แมนท์ที่ต้านคานามัยซิน 1 µg. ml-1 หรือเพิ่มเป็น 20 เท่าจากเดิม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าทรานสฟอร์แมนท์ชุดใหม่มีค่า ARA เพิ่มจากทรานสฟอร์แมนท์เดิม 13 เท่า ในภาวะที่มี Ammonium acetate 15 mM เป็นสารต้นตอไนโตรเจน ได้สุ่มเลือกสายพันธุ์ของทรานสฟอร์แมนท์จากการทรานสฟอร์เมชั่นทั้งสองครั้งนำไปศึกษาผลกระทบต่ออ้อย พบว่าน้ำหนักแห้งของต้นและใบอ้อยจากอ้อยที่ปลูกร่วมกับ Azotobacter WT และทรานสฟอร์แมนท์มีค่าสูงกว่า control ที่ไม่มี Azotobacter เมื่อปลูกอ้อยในสารอาหารที่มี Ammonium sulfate 1.2 mM สายพันธุ์ pCK3 จะช่วยเพิ่มน้ำหนักแห้งของต้นและใบอ้อยเป็น 153% และเพิ่มค่า ARA จากรากอ้อยเป็น 233% เมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ WT ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสายพันธุ์ที่มี pCK3* จะช่วยเพิ่มน้ำหนักแห้งของลำต้นและใบอ้อยเป็น 157% และเพิ่มค่า ARA จากรากอ้อยเป็น 472% เมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ที่มี pCK3* ผลของการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพลาสมิดตัวใหม่ pCK3* มีประสิทธิภาพในการถอดรหัสของยีน nif A สูงกว่าเดิม |
Other Abstract: | We had transformed the pCK3 plasmid DNA with harbored the constitutive nif A gene tailored from Klebsiella pneumoniae M5al into strains of Azotobacter spp. in order to construct strains of derepressed nif mutants. The frequencies of transformation were found equal to 1.2 X 109 and 2 X 107 cells per g of plasmid DNA in A., vinelandii and A. chroococcum respectively. Growth properties, detected in all trans formants, are found very similar. All strains could form colonies equally well in Burk's medium supplemented with the combination of tetracycline and kanairycin at a concentration of 5 µg per ml and 50 ng per ml respectively. Also, all cultures, cultivated under the medium having 15 mM ammonium acetate as the nitrogen source rendered an equal depressed activity of acetylene reduction, even though with a rather low value, in the range of 30 - 60 nmole of ethylene per mg protein per hour. We had developed, by means of NTG mutagenesis, a method of the new plasmid DNA isolation, and named it as pCK3*. This new plasmid pCK3* was retransformed into both species of Azotobacter rendering strains of kanamycin resistance of 1 µg per ml, a 20 fold increase in antibiotic concentration with respected to the initial trans formants. In addition, the culture of new trans formants, rendered a 13 fold increase in the activity of acetylene reduction, when compared to that of the original trans formants, all of which being cultivated under the medium having 15 mM ammonium acetate as the nitrogen source. Strains from the transformation were randomly selected as representative to investigate an inoculum effect to the sugarcane growth. It was found that all sugarcane plants, being previously inoculated with Azotobacter spp., irrespective of the nature of transforming plasmid, rendered a higher value in the acetylene reduction activity and the total dry weight of the whole plant, when compared to those of the control, the uninoculated ones. In the media with 1.2 mM ammonium sulfate, plants, inoculated with strain, harboring pCK3 rendered a 153% increase in the total dry weight of the whole plant and a 233% increase in the acetylene reduction activity when compared to those inoculated with the WT. Furthermore, plants, inoculated with strain, harboring pCK3* rendered a 157% increase in the total dry weight of the whole plant and a 472% increase in the acetylene reduction activity when compared to those inoculated with the strain, harboring pCK3. Our result illustrated that the pCK3* new plasmid DNA should consist of an efficient regulatory gene, which was more suitable for the nif A gene expression, than that of the original. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ชีวเคมี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29254 |
ISBN: | 9745681008 |
Type: | Thesis |