Title: Investigation on tablett cisintegrating properties of the fruitpulp of Scaphium macropodum beumee
Other Titles: การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวในยาเม็ด ของเนื้อผลสำรอง
Authors: Tawatchai Thiptinnakorn
Advisors: Poj Kulvanich
Rapepol Bavovada
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Disintegrating properties of Scaphium powders derived from the fruitpulp of Scaphium macropodum Beumee were investigated in comparison with commonly used disintegrants such as corn starch, Kollidon CL[superscript (R)], Ac-Di-sol[superscript (R)], Explotab[superscript (R)], ECG 505[superscript (R)], and L-HPC. The concentrations of various disintegrants used were 0.5, 1, 3, and 5% levels in both water insoluble (dibasic calcium phosphate dehydrate) and water solube (∝-lactose monohydrate) directly compressible diluents. Tablets were prepared by direct compression method at four different compressional forces of 1200, 1800, 2400, 3000 pounds. The effects of Scaphium powder on the dissolution rate of hydrochlorothiazide tablets containing water insoluble and water soluble diluents were also determined. Water insoluble tablets with Scaphium powders exhibited higher rate and volume of water uptake than those with corn starch but lower than those with the other disintegrants. For water soluble tablets, their rates and volumes of water uptake at low concentration of Scaphium powders were faster than those at high concentration. Scaphium powders possessed good disintegrating properties. The disintegration time of water insoluble tablet system containing Scaphium powders at concentrations of 0.5 and 1% were depended on compressional force. The disintegration time of tablets were shorter than those with corn starch and similar to those with L-HPC and Kollidon CL[superscript (R)] as disintegrants. At concentration of 5%, the disintegration time of tablets became longer than those of 1-3% levels. Scaphium powders exhibited good disintegrating properties at concentration of 0.5% in water soluble system. The tablets with Scaphium powders showed disintegrating characteristics as same as the tablets with superdisintegrants e.g., Explotab[superscript (R)] or Ac-Di-Sol[superscript (R)] by disruption into primary particles. It was also found that Scaphium powder enhanced dissolution rate of hydrochlorothiazide tablets at low concentration.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาคุณสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพการช่วยแตกกระจายของเนื้อผลสำรองในยาเม็ด เปรียบเทียบกับสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวอื่นที่ใช้กันแพร่หลาย 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ corn starch, Kollidon CL[superscript (R)] Ac-Di-Sol [superscript (R)], Explotab [superscript (R)], ECG 505 [superscript (R)], และ L-HPC โดยทดลองใช้ผงเนื้อผลสำรองเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.5, 1, 3 และ 5% สำหรับยาเม็ดผลิตด้วยวิธีตอกโดยตรงซึ่งมีสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำ (dibasic calcium phosphate dehydrate) และชนิดละลายน้ำ (-lactose monohydrate) เป็นส่วนประกอบ ตอกอัดยาเม็ดด้วยแรงระดับต่างๆ กัน คือ 1200, 1800, 2400, และ 3000 ปอนด์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลต่อการละลายของยาเม็ดไฮโดรคลอโรไธอาไซด์ โดยมีสารเพิ่มปริมาณชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำและละลายน้ำเป็นส่วนประกอบเช่นเดียวกัน ยาเม็ดชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำที่มีเนื้อผลสำรองจะดูดซับน้ำ (water uptake) ได้ในปริมาณสูงมีอัตราความเร็วการดูดน้ำสูงกว่าเมื่อใช้ corn starch แต่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อใช้สารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวอื่นๆ ส่วนยาเม็ดชนิดละลายน้ำประกอบด้วยเนื้อผลสำรองระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำ จะดูดซับน้ำได้มากกว่าระดับความเข้มข้นสูง ผงเนื้อผลสำรองมีคุณสมบัติดีในการช่วยแตกกระจายตัวของยาเม็ด เวลาการแตกกระจายตัวของยาเม็ดชนิดไม่ละลายน้ำที่มีเนื้อผลสำรองระดับความเข้มข้น 0.5-1% จะแปรตามแรงตอกอัดเวลาการแตกกระจายตัวเร็วกว่าเมื่อใช้ corn starch และใกล้เคียงกับการใช้ L-HPC และ Kollidon CL[superscript (R)] เมื่อใช้เนื้อผลสำรองระดับความเข้มข้น 5% มีผลให้การแตกกระจายตัวของยาเม็ดช้ากว่าที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1-3% ส่วนเวลาการแตกกระจายตัวของยาเม็ดชนิดละลายน้ำที่มีเนื้อผลสำรองระดับความเข้มข้น 0.5% ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับแรงตอกอัด เมื่อใช้เนื้อผลสำรองในระดับความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 0.5% เวลาการแตกกระจายตัวช้าลง เนื้อผลสำรองให้ลักษณะการแตกกระจายตัวของยาเม็ดมีรูปแบบเหมือนกับยาเม็ด ซึ่งมี Explotab[superscript (R)] หรือ Ac-Di-Sol[superscript (R)] เป็นส่วนประกอบ กล่าวคือ ทำให้อนุภาคแกรนูลแตกแยกออกจากกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกจากนี้เนื้อผลสำรองระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของยาเม็ดไฮโดรคลอโรไธอาไซด์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharma)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Manufacturing Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30577
ISBN: 9745781797
Type: Thesis