Title: Copolymerization of the fungicidal chlorophenyl acrylates with vinyl acetate
Other Titles: โคโพลิเมอไรเซชันของสารกันเชื้อราประเภทคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลต กับไวนิลอะซิเตต
Authors: Pakamas Tongjareonsirikul
Advisors: Supawan Tantayanon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The four chlorophenyl acrylates; pentachlorophenyl acrylate (PCPA), 2,4,6-trichlorophenyl acrylate (2,4,6-TCPA), 2,4,5-trichlorophenyl acrylate (2,4,5-TCPA) and 4-chloro-3-methylphenyl acrylate (4-Cl-3-MPA), were synthesized with percentage yield of 87, 90, 92 and 85, respebtively. Their chemical structures were confirmed by spectroscopic iden-tification. The last three acrylates are the novel compounds as revealed by literature search. Each of these compounds was copolymerized with vinyl acetate (VAc) and with various monomer feeding ratios. Their homopolymers were prepared as well. The copolymer composition of each copolymer was then determined by UV-Visible spectroscopy usin.g the corresponding homopolymer as a standard. In addition, determination of copolymer composition of poly(2,4,5-TCPA-co-VAc) by 'H-NMR gave the same result as considered by UV-Visible spectroscopy. Particularly, both homopolymerization of 4-chloro-3-methylphenyl acrylate and its copolymerization with vinyl acetate exhibitXed the slowest rates of reactions. This indicated the chain transfer reaction had occurred during polymerization. Finally, the monomer reactivity ratios of each chlorophenyl acrylate with vinyl acetate were determined using linearization method derived by Fineman and Ross (1950). It revealed that for PCPA—Vac, r₁=2.18, r₂=0.02; for 2,4,6-TCPA—Vac, r₁=0.80, r₂=0.03; for 2,4,5-TCPA—Vac, r₁=0.981, r₂=0.035 and for 4-Cl-3-MPA—Vac, r₁=0.808, r₂=0.01.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารประเภทคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลต 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ เพนตะคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลต (พีซีพีเอ), 2,4,6-ไดรคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลต (2,4,6-ทีซีพีเอ), 2,4,5-ไดรคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลต (2,4,5-ทีซีพีเอ), และ 4-คลอโร-3-เมทิลเฟนิล-อะคริเลต (4-คลอโร-3-เอ็มพีเอ) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 87, 90, 92 และ 85 ตามลำดับ โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประเภทคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลตเหล่านี้ได้ถูกตรวจสอบและพิสูจน์ โดยใช้วิธีทางสเปกโตรสโคปี ในจำนวนนี้พบว่าสารประเภทคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลต 3 ตัวสุดท้ายเป็นสารใหม่ ยังไม่มีผู้ใดทำการสังเคราะห์มาก่อน สารคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลตแต่ละตัวถูกนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาโคโพลิเมอไรเซชัน กับไวนิลอะซิเตต (วีเอซี) ในปริมาณของอัตราส่วนของโมโนเมอร์ที่ทำปฏิกิริยาหลายค่า การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของสารคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลตในโคโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น โดยใช้เทคนิคทางยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโตรสโคปี เปรียบเทียบกับโฮโมโพลิเมอร์ของคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลตแต่ละชนิดซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อให้เป็นสารมาตรฐาน และยังได้ทำการศึกษาการหาปริมาณของโคโพลิเมอร์โดยใช้โปรตอนเอนเอมอาร์สเปคโตรสโคปีปรากฎว่า ได้ผลใกล้เคียงกับการใช้ ยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโตรสโคปีปฏิกิริยาโฮโมโพลิเมอไรเซซันและโคโพลิเมอไรเซชันของ 4-คลอโร-3-เมทิลเฟนิลอะคริเลตกับไวนิลอะซิเตตเกิดขึ้นด้วยอัตราที่ช้าที่สุด ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าเกิดปฏิกิริยาการย้ายโซ่ของฟรีแรดิคัลในระหว่างปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอไรเซชัน อัตราส่วนความว่องไวของโมโนเมอร์ ของแต่ละคลอโรเฟนิลอะคริเลตกับ ไวนิลอะซิเตต คำนวณหาโดยใช้วิธี ลิเนียไรเซชัน ซึ่งอนุพัทธ์โดยไฟน์มานและรอสส์ (2493) พบว่าพีซีพีเอ-วีเอซี มีค่า อาร์ 1 เท่ากับ 2.18 และอาร์ 2 เท่ากับ 0.02 2,4,6-ทีซีพีเอ-วีเอซี มีค่า อาร์ 1 เท่ากับ 0.80 และ อาร์ 2 เท่ากับ 0.03 2,4,5-ทีซีพีเอ มีค่า อาร์ 1 เท่ากับ 0.981 และ อาร์ 2 เท่ากับ 0.035 4-คลอโร-3-เอ็มพีเอ มีค่า อาร์ 1 เท่ากับ 0.808 และ อาร์ 2 เท่ากับ 0.01
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31009
ISBN: 9745682012
Type: Thesis