Title: Immobilization of horseradish peroxidase in mesoporous silica/silver nanoparticle/chitosan composite material for biosensor application
Other Titles: การตรึงเอนไซม์ฮอร์สแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสในวัสดุคอมโพสิตของ มีโซพอร์ซิลิกาอนุภาคนาโนของเงินและไคโตซานเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในงานไบโอเซนเซอร์
Authors: Sakon Punwittayakool
Advisors: Seeroong Prichanont
Mana Sriyudthsak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: seeroong.p@chula.ac.th
Mana.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Immobilized enzymes
Horseradish peroxidase
Composite materials
Biosensors
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The ultimate aim of this research was to investigate the immobilization of Horseradish peroxidase in mesoporous silica/silver nanoparticle/chitosan composite material using electrochemical method with glassy carbon electrode. In this study, the experiments were divided into three parts. Firstly, mesoporous silica type MCF was synthesized and silver nanoparticles were attached on MCF. The synthesized MCF has average pore size of 23.7 nm and total surface area of 629.97 m²/g. Secondly, the effects of amount of mesoporous silica (0.1 – 1 % w/v), chitosan concentration (0.1 – 1 % w/v), and silver nanoparticle concentration (20 – 100 ppm) on electrochemical response were studied. It was revealed that additives such as MCF and Ag particles helped enzyme dispersion to a certain concentration, however, higher concentration of additives resulted in higher substrate/product mass transfer limitation. In addition, Ag particles were found to help enhancing electrical response. Optimal compositions of modified electrode were 20 ppm Ag solution, 0.5 %w/v chitosan, 0.7%w/v modified MCF and 10 mg/ml HRP. The optimal composition of enzyme immobilization was further applied to investigate the reusability of immobilized enzyme. The use of modified electrode was limited to only once. The main cause was probably enzyme leakage from chitosan matrix.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตรึงเอมไซม์ฮอร์สแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสในวัสดุที่มีมีโซพอร์ซิลิกาอนุภาคนาโนเงินและไคโตซานเป็นองค์ประกอบด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมี โดยทำการตรึงอยู่บนอิเล็กโทรดชนิดกลาสซีคาร์บอน งานวิจัยส่วนแรกศึกษาการสังเคราะห์มีโซพอร์ซิลิกาชนิดเอ็มซีเอฟและสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของเงินบนเอ็มซีเอฟ โดยเอ็มซีเอฟที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีรูพรุนขนาด 23.7 นาโนเมตรและมีพื้นที่ผิวทั้งหมด 629.97 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ส่วนที่สองทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณของมีโซพอร์ซิลิกาในสารละลายไคโตซาน (0.1 – 1 %น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) ความเข้มข้นไคโตซาน (0.1 – 1 % น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) และปริมาณของอนุภาคนาโนเงิน (20 – 1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) พบว่า สารเติมแต่งที่เพิ่มเข้าไป เช่น เอ็มซีเอฟและอนุภาคของเงินช่วยในการกระจายตัวของเอนไซม์ อย่างไรก็ตามความเข้มข้นของสารเติมแต่งที่มากเกินไปทำให้อัตราการถ่ายเทมวลสารของสารตั้งต้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกจำกัด อนุภาคของเงินยังช่วยเพิ่มการตอบสนองสัญญาณทางไฟฟ้าอีกด้วย สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงเอนไซม์ คือ ปริมาณของมีโซพอร์ซิลิกาเท่ากับ 0.7 %น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร ความเข้มข้นไคโตซาน 0.5 %น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร และปริมาณของอนุภาคนาโนเงิน 20 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงเอนไซม์นำมาศึกษาเสถียรภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ พบว่า เอนไซม์ตรึงรูปในวัสดุประกอบที่สภาวะเหมาะสมนี้ไม่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ อันเนื่องมาจากการหลุดออกของเอนไซม์จากการห่อหุ้มด้วยไคโตซาน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31289
Type: Thesis