Title: Copolymerization of ethylene/1-olefin over titania-supported metallocene catalyst
Other Titles: โคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งโอเลฟินบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่รองรับด้วยไทเทเนีย
Authors: Thanai Sriphaisal
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Ethylene
Copolymers
Metallocene catalysts
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Because of the commercial interest of using metallocene catalysts for olefin polymerization, it has led to an extensive effort for utilizing metallocene catalysts more efficiently. It is known that linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) can be synthesized by copolymerization of ethylene and 1-olefins using metallocene catalysts. However, it was found that homogenization of metallocene has two major disadvantages; the lack of morphology control of polymers produced and reactor fouling. Therefore, heterogenization of metallocene was brought to solve these problems. This present study reveals the effect of TiO2 as a support for zirconocene/dMMAO catalyst on in situ copolymerization of ethylene/1-hexene in order to produce the linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE). First, the dMMAO was impregnated onto various phases of TiO₂ supports, and then characterized by XPS, SEM/EDX and ICP/AES. It was found that the [Al]dMMAO is located mostly on the outer or external surface of TiO2 supports. The [Al]dMMAO distribution on the TiO2 supports is good as seen by SEM/EDX. The copolymer obtained was further characterized by DSC, SEM/EDX and ¹³C NMR. The highest activity occurred when the anatase phase of TiO2 was employed due to the optimal interaction between the support and cocatalyst as seen by TGA. The copolymer obtained were random copolymer having different triad distribution as proven by ¹³C NMR.
Other Abstract: เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนกำลังได้รับความสนใจในธุรกิจเชิงพาณิชย์สำหรับในการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของโอเลฟิน จึงทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนถูกนำไปศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้กันว่าพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำแบบโซ่ตรงสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากการโคพอลิเมอร์เซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งโอเลฟินโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ชนิดดังกล่าวโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนในระบบที่ไม่มีตัวรองรับยังคงมีข้อเสียอยู่ 2 ข้อ คือไม่สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตได้และเกิดสิ่งสกปรกติดที่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระบบที่มีตัวรองรับจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของไทเทเนียที่ถูกใช้เป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนโดยวิธีอินซิตูโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งเฮกซีนเพื่อผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำแบบโซ่ตรง ในขั้นแรกโมดิฟายเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแห้ง (dMMAO) จะถูกเคลือบฝังบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียเฟสต่างๆหลังจากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง XPS, SEM/EDX และ ICP/AES พบว่าปริมาณอะลูมินาในโมดิฟายเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแห้งจะอยู่กันมากบริเวณด้านนอกหรือภายนอกพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย มีการกระจายตัวที่ดีของโมดิฟายเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแห้งบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียเมื่อดูด้วย SEM/EDX โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วย DSC, SEM/EDX และ ¹³C NMR ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะสูงสุดเมื่อใช่ไทเทเนียเฟสอนาเทสเนื่องจากอันตรกิริยาที่เหมาะสมระหว่างตัวรองรับและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมดังที่เห็นได้จาก TGA โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้เป็นโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสุ่มที่มีไทรแอดดิสทริบิวชันที่ต่างกันดังที่พิสูจน์ได้จาก ¹³C NMR
Description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulaongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31442
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1544
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1544
Type: Thesis