Title: Design of control structures of cumene process
Other Titles: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการผลิตคิวมีน
Authors: Jittima Thipsukhum
Advisors: Montree Wongsri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: mwongsri@gmail.com
Subjects: Quality control
Supervisory control systems -- Design
Process control
Gasoline industry
การควบคุมคุณภาพ
ระบบควบคุมแบบกำกับดูแล -- การออกแบบ
การควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต
อุตสาหกรรมแกสโซลีน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nowadays, industries are very competitive. Therefore, the quality of products must be control according to industry standards. Moreover in order to control the unit cost of production to be low, so material and energy recycle are beneficial in economic aspect. They are the causes that make the process even more complicated, so the good control structure is necessary and is the important things in order to maintain process operation, safety and product quality. This research will focus on the control structure designed of cumene process consisting of recycle stream and energy integration by using procedure of Wongsri (2009). In this study, HYSYS is used to simulate cumene process at steady state and dynamic. After that we design new plantwide control structure for cumene process and evaluated the dynamic performance compare by integral absolute error (IAE) with base case control structure (Luyben 2010). Two types of disturbances: material and thermal disturbances are used to evaluate the performance. The result shows that new design control structures have comparable performance with the base case since they can handle entering disturbance of the process and can maintain product quality.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันนี้การแข่งขันทางด้านอุตสาหกรรมเกิดขึ้นอย่างมากมาย ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการควบคุมคุณภาพของสินค้าให้ได้มาตรฐาน นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังต้องมีการควมคุมต้นทุนในการผลิตให้อยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำ จึงได้มีการนำสารตั้งต้นและพลังงานกลับมาใช้ภายในกระบวนการอีกครั้ง ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้โครงสร้างของกระบวนการมีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้นการควบคุมการะบวนการโดยรวมให้มีสมรรถนะที่ดีจึงจัดว่าเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น และมีความสำคัญในการดำเนินกระบวนการผลิตให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ ทั้งในด้านความปลอดภัยและด้านคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ยังนำมาซึ่งการใช้สารตั้งต้นและการใช้พลังงานอย่างคุ้มค่าอีกด้วย ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มีความสนใจที่จะนำกระบวนการผลิตคิวมีน ซึ่งจะประกอบไปด้วยสายป้อนกลับและมีการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานระหว่างกันภายในกระบวนการ มาศึกษาการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ตามขั้นตอนของวงศ์ศรี(2009) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรมไฮซีสเพื่อจำลองกระบวนการผลิตคิวมีนทั้งที่สภาวะคงตัวและสภาวะพลวัต จากนั้นทำการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการคิวมีนทั้งหมด 5 โครงสร้าง และประเมินสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างการควบคุมพื้นฐานของลูเบน (2010) ด้วยตัวรบกวนกระบวนการ 2 ชนิดคือ การรบกวนอัตราการไหลของสารและการรบกวนทางความร้อน ผลที่ได้พบว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบมีสมรรถนะที่ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบโดยลูเบน สามารถกำจัดตัวรบกวนที่เข้าสู่ระบบและสามารถรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ โดยเปรียบเทียบจากปริพันธ์ของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์และพลังงานที่ใช้ทั้งหมดน้อยกว่า ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์โดยใช้ขั้นตอนของวงศ์ศรี (2009) สามารถออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่มีสมรรถนะที่ดีได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31569
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1333
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1333
Type: Thesis