https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37342
Title: | Hydrogen production via chemical looping reforming on NiO/CeO₂ |
Other Titles: | การผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiO/CeO₂ |
Authors: | Apichaya Yahom |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat Varong Pavarajarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th Varong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydrogen Methane Chemisorption ไฮโดรเจน มีเธน การดูดซับทางเคมี |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work focuses on the production of hydrogen from methane via the chemical looping reforming process, where NiO was used as the oxygen storing species. The study involved simulation of this process using a simulation package, Aspen Plus and laboratory experiments. The simulation work considered a conventional chemical looping process and a sorption enhanced chemical looping process, with the aim of finding appropriate operating conditions for the production of high purity hydrogen gas with low energy process requirements. The experimental work involved the loading of NiO on two different supports, CeO₂ and Al₂O₃, used in conventional chemical looping and sorption enhanced chemical looping operated under both combined combustion as well as reforming processes. Experiments were conducted in a fixed-bed reactor operating at 1 bar and 600°C. NiO was used as a solid oxygen carrier which in this process is reduced by methane and subsequently oxidized by air in a cyclic process. In the chemical looping combustion experiments, methane was fed as a reactant at a rate of 2x10⁶ mol/s (3 cm³(NTP)/min), and in the chemical looping reforming experiments, methane was fed at a rate of 2x10-⁶ mol/s (3 cm³(NTP)/min) and steam at a rate of 4x10-⁶ mol/s (6 cm³(NTP)/min). The results show a higher production rate of hydrogen with NiO/CeO₂ than for NiO/Al₂O₃. This result is explained by the higher oxygen storage capacity of CeO₂ which promotes the partial oxidation of methane. In addition, a higher hydrogen gas purity and a higher methane conversion were observed in the presence of CaO. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากมีเทนด้วยกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiO โดยการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมแอสเพน พลัส และการทดลอง ในส่วนของการใช้โปรแกรมได้มีการจำลองกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิง และกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิงแบบมีการดูดซับ เพื่อหาช่วงปฏิบัติการทดลองที่จะได้ไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง มีการต้องการพลังงานในระบบที่ต่ำ ในส่วนของการทดลอง ได้ใช้ NiO บนตัวรองรับสองชนิด ได้แก่ CeO₂ และ Al₂O₃ ในการศึกษากระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงคอมบัสชันแบบธรรมดา กระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงคอมบัสชันแบบมีการดูดซับ กระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิงแบบธรรมดา และกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิงแบบมีการดูดซับ โดยได้ทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกิริยาแบบแพ็ค ที่ความดัน 1 บาร์ และที่ 600°C NiO ประพฤติตัวเป็นของแข็งที่ถ่ายโอนออกซิเจนซึ่งจะถูกรีดิวซ์โดยแก๊สมีเทน และจะถูกออกซิไดซ์โดยอากาศ ในงานนี้ได้เลือก NiO เพราะมีความสามารถในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้สูง มีราคาไม่สูงมากและหาได้ง่าย ในกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงคอมบัสชัน จะใช้แก๊สมีเทน 2x10-⁶ โมล/วินาที (3 มล.(ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง)/นาที) เป็นสารตั้งต้นทำปฏิกิริยา ส่วนกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงรีฟอร์มมิง จะใช้แก๊สมีเทน 2x10-⁶ โมล/วินาที (3 มล. (ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง)/นาที) และน้ำ 4x10-6 โมล/วินาที (6 มล. (ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง)/นาที) เป็นสารตั้งต้นทำปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองพบว่า NiO/CeO₂ จะผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้ปริมาณมากกว่า NiO/Al₂O₃ เพราะ CeO₂ มีปริมาณออกซิเจนที่สามารถถ่ายเทได้สูง ซึ่งจะช่วยในการทำปฏิกิริยานอกจากออกซิเจนบนนิกเกิลได้ นอกจากนี้ แคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่อยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงขึ้น และแก๊สมีเทนถูกทำปฏิกิริยามากขึ้นเนื่องจากแคลเซียมออกไซด์จะดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งจะทำให้ในระบบมีการทำปฏิกิริยามากขึ้นและยังทำให้ไฮโดรเจนมีความบริสุทธิ์สูงขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/37342 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.931 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.931 |
Type: | Thesis |