Title: Preparation of cobalt titanium silicalite 1 catalyst
Other Titles: การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-ไทเทเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์ 1
Authors: Nitiporn Sangngaen, 1982-
Advisors: Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tharathon.m@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cobalt catalysts
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Titanium silicalite incorporated with various content of cobalt was synthesized by the hydrothermal method. The synthesized catalyst (Co-TS-1) were characterized by various techniques XRF, BET, XRD, FT-IR, SEM, XPS and NH[subscript 3]-TPD, to study the effects of cobalt on the formation of titanium silicalite crystal. The oxidation properties of Co-TS-1 catalysts were investigated by using the gas phase oxidation reaction of 2-propanol as the test reaction. The study reveals that the maximum amount of cobalt which can be incorporated into the TS-1 structure without any interference to the main TS-1 structure is about 0.38 mol%. The analysis by XPS reveals that the oxidation state of cobalt cation in the TS-1 framework is +2. In addition, the incorporation of cobalt increases the amount of the weak acid site while the amount of the strong acid site decreases. The Co-TS-1 catalysts exhibit higher catalytic activity for the dehydration reaction than theunmodified TS-1 was also found that the selectivity toward propylene of Co-TS-1 is also higher than that of the unmodified TS-1
Other Abstract: ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 (TS-1) ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและเติมด้วยโคบอลต์ที่ปริมาณต่างๆ กัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้รับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือหลายชนิดได้แก่ XRF, BET, XRD, FT-IR, SEM, XPS และ NH[subscript 3]-TPD เพื่อศึกษาผลของโคบอลต์ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างและการก่อรูปร่างของผลึกไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 จากนั้นได้นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบ 2-โพรพานอลในวัฏภาคแก๊ส ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณสูงสุดของโคบอลต์ที่สามารถเติมลงไป โดยที่ยังไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการเกิดโครงสร้างคือประมาณร้อยละ 0.38 โดยโมล การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XPS แสดงให้เห็นว่าโคบอลต์มีเติมเข้าไปมีเลขออกซิเดชันค่าเป็น +2 การเติมโคบอล์ตยังไปเพิ่มสัดส่วนตำแหน่งที่เป็นกรดอ่อนบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยไปลดสัดส่วนของตำแหน่งบนพื้นผิวที่เป็นกรดแก่ลง จากคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวพบว่าการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของ 2-โพรพานอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์สูงขึ้น โดยปริมาณโคบอลต์ที่มากขึ้นทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของโพรพิลีนมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น และดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่เติมโคบอลต์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4154
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1558
ISBN: 9741764723
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1558
Type: Thesis