Title: Preparation of chromium-titanium silicalite-1
Other Titles: การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโครเมียม-ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1
Authors: Eakawut Poompichate
Advisors: Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tharathon.m@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Catalysts
Chromium
Titanium
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research has studied preparation and characterization of chromium-titanium silicalite-1 catalysts. In our study, every catalyst prepared by incorporation method composed of titanium about 2.22 %mol and chromium not over 0.5 %mol. From characterization, all synthesized samples have MFI structure and orthorhombic crystalline shape. Titanium and chromium atoms in the catalyst framework exist in form of tetrahedral, coordination number of both atoms are 4+ and 5+ respectively. Unlikely, some parts of chromium and titanium atoms are mantled in oxide form on the synthesized catalyst surface. Higher amount of loaded chromium increased the amount of Cr[superscript 5+] in the catalyst framework; in addition, weak acid site ratio and high oxidation state of chromium on the catalyst surface are also increased. Because of those properties, when the catalyst sample with higher loaded chromium is tested by 2-propanol oxidation, high selectivity of propylene isachieved. Only the sample with 0.15 % Cr yields high selectivity to acetone. To investigate on this sample, the surface analysis results suggest that the satisfied dispersion of Ti[superscript 4+] in the catalyst framework should be the reason for its unusual behavior
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์และตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโครเมียม-ไทเทเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่มีไทเทเนียมประมาณ 2.22 % โมล และโครเมียมไม่เกิน 0.5 % โมล โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดได้สังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีอินคอร์เปอร์เรชัน จากการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิควิเคราะห์พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นนั้นมีโครงร่างผลึกในรูปแบบของเอ็มเอฟไอ และมีสัณฐานเป็นออร์โทรอมบิค โครเมียมและไทเทเนียมที่อยู่ในโครงร่างผลึกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะสร้างพันธะกับอะตอมของออกซิเจนด้วยรูปแบบของเตตระฮีดรัล โดยเลขโคออร์ดิเนชันของไทเทเนียมและโครเมียมในโครงร่างผลึกมีค่าเป็น +4 และ +5 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ไทเทเนียมและโครเมียมบางส่วนจะอยู่ในรูปของออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณโครเมียมที่มากขึ้นจะส่งผลให้โครเมียมเข้าไปอยู่ในโครงร่างผลึกได้มากขึ้น สัดส่วนพื้นที่สำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาซึ่งมีสภาพเป็นกรดอ่อนบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มมากขึ้น และทำให้ปริมาณของโครเมียมที่มีสถานะออกซิเดชันสูงบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น จากคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวทำให้เมื่อใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอลเป็นปฏิกิริยาทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นพบว่า ปริมาณโครเมียมที่มากขึ้นทำให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของโพรพิลีนมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น ยกเว้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโครเมียม 0.15 % โมล ซึ่งเป็นปริมาณที่อยู่ในช่วงกลางระหว่างปริมาณโครเมียมที่น้อยที่สุดและมากที่สุดสำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ จะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของอะซิโตนที่สูง ซึ่งจากการตรวจสอบพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นน่าจะมีการกระจายของไทเทเนียม (4+) ในโครงร่างผลึกที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่นๆในการทดลอง ส่งผลให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของอะซิโตนจากปฏิกิริยาทดสอบดังกล่าวมีค่าสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4302
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1562
ISBN: 9741758782
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1562
Type: Thesis