Title: ALTERNATIVE RENEWABLE BIOFUEL FROM PALM OIL-DIESEL BASED REVERSE MICELLE MICROEMULSIONS
Other Titles: พลังงานเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพทางเลือกใหม่จากน้ำมันพืช-น้ำมันดีเซล โดยวิธีรีเวิรส์ไมเซลล์ไมโครอิมัลชัน
Authors: Noulkamol Arpornpong
Advisors: Sutha Khaodhiar
Sabatini, David A.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: sutha.k@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Biotechnology
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The use of palm oil-diesel microemulsion fuels with ethanol (ME50) has been considered as a very promising renewable fuel for reducing high viscosities of palm oil as well as a feasible substitute for diesel fuel. This work demonstrates for the first time that microemulsion fuel can be formulated from a mixture of palm oil-diesel blends as the oil phase, ethanol as the polar phase and viscosity reducer, surfactant and cosurfactant as the mixed surfactant system. The objective of this research is to study the effects of surfactant, cosurfactant, ethanol, surfactant/cosurfactant ratio, and palm oil-diesel blends on the phase behavior, kinematic viscosity, and microemulsion-droplet size with the goal of formulating optimized microemulsion-based fuel. Four nonionic surfactants, stearyl alcohol, oleyl alcohol, methyl oleate, and Brij-010, were investigated in this research. It was found that the mixture of methyl oleate/1-octanol (22 vol. %), ethanol (20 vol. %), and the palm oil-diesel (1:1 v/v) blends (58 vol. %) can greatly reduce the bulk viscosity and produce uniformly size of microemulsion droplets while use the least amount of surfactant for solubilizing ethanol-in-oil in the system. As consider the exhaust emissions from ME50 after used in an unmodified direct-injection (DI) diesel engine, the results showed that nitrogen oxide emissions, the exhaust gas temperature, and carbon dioxide from microemulsion fuels were gradually reduced while fuel consumption increased; however, there is no significant difference in carbon monoxide emissions when compared to those of regular diesel. In conclusion, the microemulsion fuel displays the competitive advantages in term of the environmentally friendly fuel production and the exhaust gas emission reduction which leads to an improvement of overall environmental performance of the biofuel technology.
Other Abstract: การใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงไมโครอิมัลชันจากน้ำมันสมระหว่างน้ำมันปาล์ม-ดีเซล-เอทานอล (เอ็มอี 50) ได้รับความสนใจอย่างแพร่หลายในการใช้เป็นพลังงานทดแทนเพื่อลดความหนืดสูงของน้ำมันปาล์ม เพื่อทดแทนการใช้น้ำมันดีเซล งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงไมโครอิมัลชันสามารถผลิตจากส่วนผสมของ น้ำมันปาล์ม-ดีเซล ซึ่งใช้เป็นเฟสน้ำมัน เอทานอลเป็นเฟสที่มีขั้วและช่วยลดความหนืด สารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารช่วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นระบบผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิว วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การศึกษาปัจจัยของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สารช่วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว เอทานอล อัตราส่วนผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อสารช่วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว และน้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันปาล์ม-ดีเซลผสม ต่อพฤติกรรมของเฟส ความหนืดไคนีมาติก และขนาดอนุภาคไมโครอิมัลชัน โดยมีเป้าหมายในการสร้างสูตรน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีที่สุด ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ 4 ชนิด คือ สเตียริวแอลกอฮอล์ โอริวแอลกอฮอล์ เมธิลโอลิเอต และ บริจ-010 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าส่วนผสมของเมธิลโอลิเอต /1-ออกทานอล (22% โดยปริมาตร) เอทานอล (22% โดยปริมาตร) และอัตราส่วนผสม1:1 โดย ปริมาตร ระหว่างน้ำมันปาล์ม-ดีเซล (58% โดยปริมาตร) สามารถช่วยลดความหนืดของสารละลายผสม ที่ประกอบไปด้วยขนาดอนุภาคไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีขนาดที่เท่ากัน ในขณะที่ใช้จำนวนสารลดแรงตึงผิวน้อยที่สุดในการละลายเอทานอลในน้ำมัน เมื่อพิจารณาการปล่อยไอเสียจากน้ำมันเอ็มอี 50 โดยทดลองกับเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลที่ไม่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนเครื่องยนต์ และมีระบบการฉีดตรง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปล่อยก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ อุณหภูมิไอเสียและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากเชื้อเพลิงไมโครอิมัลชันมีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่ปริมาณการใช้เชื้อเพลิงที่ค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับน้ำมันดีเซลปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เมื่อเทียบกับน้ำมันดีเซล ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่า น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงไมโครอิมัลชันได้แสดงถึงข้อได้เปรียบ ในเรื่องของการผลิตน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและลดการปล่อยก๊าซไอเสียซึ่งนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยรวมของเทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43807
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1229
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1229
Type: Thesis