Title: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ Escherichia coli บนถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากกะลามะพร้าวและชิ้นไม้
Other Titles: Parameters affecting Escherichia coli adsorption on activated carbon prepared from coconut shell and wood chip
Authors: สุพัฒน์ เพ็งพันธ์
Advisors: ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: tharap@sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: น้ำ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- การกำจัดจุลินทรีย์
คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
เอสเคอริเคียโคไล
Water -- Purification -- Microbial removal
Carbon, Activated
Escherichia coli
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับเชื้อEscherichiacoli ด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์การค้าจากกะลามะพร้าวและถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากชิ้นไม้ด้วยกระบวนการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพ ด้วยการกระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 180 นาที โดยใช้ก๊าซไนโตรเจนร่วมกับไอน้ำเป็นตัวกระตุ้นจากการทดลองพบว่าถ่านกัมมันต์จากชิ้นไม้มีพื้นที่ผิวเท่ากับ 317.95ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ปริมาตรรูพรุนเฉลี่ย0.118 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัม ขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ย1.49 นาโนเมตร ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู27.89 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน581.15 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ในขณะที่ถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้ามีพื้นที่ผิวเท่ากับ 357.43 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ปริมาตรรูพรุนเฉลี่ย0.246 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัม ขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ย1.46 นาโนเมตร ค่าการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู34.62มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 617.17 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม การทดสอบการดูดซับโดยใช้ถังดูดซับแบบแท่ง มีการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคเทอเรียลเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการดูดซับพบว่าอัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ผ่านถ่านกัมมันต์ค่าความเป็นกรด – ด่างของสารละลาย และค่าความแรงไอออนเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการดูดซับภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการทดลองคือ อัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ผ่านถ่านกัมมันต์เท่ากับ 45 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ค่าความเป็นกรด – ด่างของสารละลายเท่ากับ 6 และค่าความแรงไอออนของสารละลายเท่ากับ 0.1โมลต่อลิตร ทำให้การดูดซับเชื้อ E.coli บนถ่านปริมาณ 100 กรัมดีที่สุด โดยถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะพร้าวและชิ้นไม้ให้ค่าร้อยละการดูดซับสูงสุดคือ 57.44และ 96.95ตามลำดับสาเหตุที่ถ่านกัมมันต์จากชิ้นไม้ให้ค่าการดูดซับสูงกว่าถ่านจากกะลามะพร้าวเนื่องจากมีรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่มากกว่า ทำให้เชื้อ E. coli ซึ่งมีขนาดใหญ่สามารถถูกดูดซับบริเวณรูพรุนได้จากผลการทดลองถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะพร้าวและจากชิ้นไม้ให้ค่าการดูดซับเชื้อเท่ากับ 1.97×10³ และ3.49×10³ โคโลนีต่อมิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ และพบว่าการดูดซับเชื้อของถ่านกัมมันต์สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดลิช
Other Abstract: This research aimed to study the adsorption effect of Escherichia coli onto activated carbon manufactured from coconut shells and wood chips. By means of physical activation at 800 ºC for 180 minutes using steam and nitrogen gas flow, the properties of activated carbon made from wood chips were attributed to 317.95 square meters per gram of surface area, 0.118 cubic centimeters per gram of pore volume, 1.49 nanometers of pore size, 27.891 milligram per gram of Methylene Blue adsorption, and 581.15 milligram per gram of Iodine number, whereas the others made from coconut shell were attributed to 357.43 square meters per gram of surface area, 0.246 cubic centimeters per gram of pore volume, 1.46 nanometers of pore size, 34.62 milligram per gram of Methylene Blue adsorption, and 617.17 milligram per gram of Iodine number. In this experiment using Column test, the factorial design was employed to measure all variables involved and seek the likely ones affecting the adsorption of E. coli onto activated carbon. Regarding the results, the velocity of water stream, the positive potential of the hydrogen ions (pH), and Ionic strengths demonstrated great significance, elucidating that the flow rate of water through the activated carbon was of 45 mL/min, the pH value was equivalent to 6, and Ionic strength of a solution was 0.1 mol/L. This suggests that these parameters were considered as effectively influencing the adsorbent in E. coli. That is, the highest adsorption values of 100-gram activated carbon prepared from coconut shells and wood chips were 57.44 percent and 96.95 percent, respectively. Compared to coconut shell-based activated carbon, wooden activated carbon is extremely porous with a very large surface area relative to the favorable size of E. coli. The macroporosity of wood chips allows E. coli to adhere to the surface of, or in the pores of, the adsorbent medium more easily and efficiently, thus conducive to higher adsorption performance. Finally, based on freundlichequation model, the findings also reveal that adsorption value of activated carbon prepared from coconut shells was 1.97 × 10³ CFU/ml per gram, whilst adsorption value of activated carbon manufactured from wood chips indicated 3.49 × 10³ CFU/ml per gram.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม (สหสาขาวิชา)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44284
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.493
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.493
Type: Thesis