Title: Complexation of anions with tripodal ammonium capped calix[4]arenes
Other Titles: การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของแอนไอออนกับทริปพอดัลแอมโมเนียมแคปคาลิก[4]ซารีน
Authors: Sirilux Poompradub
Advisors: Thawatchai Tuntulani
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Anions
Tripodal ammonium capped calix[4] arenes
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: 25,26,27-N,N',N''-tri((2-ethoxy)benzyl)ethylenetetraamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene.4HCl, 6a, has been synthesized. The compound 6a was crystallized in a monoclinic C2/c space group. Complexation studies of 6a and 25,26,27-N,N',N''-tri((4-ethoxy)benzyl)ethylenetetraamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene.4HCl, 6b, towards anions such as F-, Br-, r-, NO3-, CO3 2-, SO4 2-, PO4 3-, AsO2-, HPO4 2- and H2PO4- using Na+ as countercation were carried out by 1H-NMR titration in dimethylsulfoxide-d6 and the mixture of chloroform-d and methanol-d4, respectively. Ligands 6a and 6b were able to form 1:1 complexes with Br- (log K = 2.23, 2.28), I- (log K = 2.62. 2.44) and NO3- (log K = 2.47, 2.34) and the complexation ability varied as follows: I->NO3->Br-. The effect of countercations towards anion complexation was also investigated. For a non-metal countercation, nBu4N+, the association constants (log K's) of 6a and 6b towards Br- and I- were 2.13, 2.38 and 1.78, 2.40,respectively. However, the association constants (6a and 6b) when K+ was employed as countercation were 2.14, 2.22 and 2.19, 2.35 towards Br- and I-, respectively. The results showed that the association constants of 6a towards Br- and I- in the presence of various cations varied as Na+>K+>nBu4N+. On the other hand, the association constants of 6b towards anions were comparable no matter what countercation was used. The enhancement in anion complexation ability of 6a may result from the rearrangement of the tripodal ammonium unit in the presence of alkali cations.
Other Abstract: ทำการสังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์ 6a คือ 25,26,27-N,N',N''-tri((2-ethox)benzyl)ethylenetetra amine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene.4HCl สาร 6a ตกผลึกแบบโมโนคลินิกโดยมีสเปสกรุ๊ปเป็น C2/c การศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 6a และ 6b (25,26,27-N,N',N''-tri((4-ethoxy)benzyl)ethylenetetraamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene.4HCl) กับแอนไอออนชนิดต่างๆ อาทิเช่น ฟลูโอไรด์โบรไมด์, ไอโอไดด์, ไนเตรต, คาร์บอเนต, ซัลเฟต, ฟอสเฟต, ไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต และไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต โดยมีเค้าเตอร์แคทไอออนเป็น โซเดียมไอออน กระทำโดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) ในไดมทิลซัลฟ๊อกไซด์-d6 สำหรับ 6a สารละลายผสมระหว่างเมธานอล-d4 และคลอโรฟอร์ม-d สำหรับ 6b ตามลำดับ ลิแกนด์ 6a และ 6b สามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 กับโบรไมด์ (log K = 2.23, 2.28), ไอโอไดด์ (log K = 2.62, 2.44) และไนเตรต (log K = 2.47, 2.34) โดยความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเป็นดังนี้ ไอโอไดด์>ไนเตรต>โบรไมด์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของเค้าเตอร์แคทไอออนต่อการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออน สำหรับเค้าเตอร์แคทไอออนที่ไม่ใช่โลหะเช่น เตตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียม จะให้ค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน (log K's) ของลิแกนด์ 6a และ 6b ที่มีต่อโบรไมด์และไอโอไดด์คือ 2.13, 2.38 และ 1.78, 2.40 ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 6a และ 6b ที่มีต่อโบรไมด์และไอโอไดด์เมื่อใช้โพแทสเซียมไอออนเป็นเค้าเตอร์แคทไอออนคือ 2.14, 2.22 และ 2.19, 2.35 ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้แคทไอออนที่แตกต่างกันทำให้ค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ ลิแกนด์ 6a ที่มีต่อโบรไมด์และไอโอไดด์ มีค่าแตกต่างกันออกไปดังนี้คือ โซเดียม>โพแทสเซียม>เตตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียม ในทางตรงกันข้ามค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 6b ที่มีต่อแอนไอออนจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ไม่ว่าเค้าเตอร์แคทไอออนจะเป็นอะไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ ลิแกนด์ 6a กับแอนไอออนที่เพิ่มขึ้น อาจจะมีผลมาจากการจัดรูปใหม่ของหน่วยทริปพอดัลแอมโมเนียมเมื่อมีอัลคาไลแคทไอออนปรากฏอยู่
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4458
ISBN: 9743471375
Type: Thesis