Title: Development of encapsulation technique for nano-biomaterials using chitosan-based cryogel
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีการเอนแคปซูเลชันของวัสดุชีวภาพระดับนาโนโดยใช้ไครโอเจลของไคโตซาน
Authors: Nataporn Sowasod
Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Kyuya Nakagawa
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Chitosan
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
ไคโตแซน
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Curcumin was chosen as the present model biomaterial. A technique was developed and investigated to encapsulate the oil-soluble curcumin into a hydrogel system. The curcumin loaded oil-in-water nano-emulsion was prepared using a chitosan colloidal suspension, and the emulsion was converted into hydrogel by using cryotropic gelation. The cryogel based oil encapsulation was carried out with a ternary system of colloidal chitosan, κ-carrageenan, carboxy methylcellulose sodium salt (NaCMC) suspensions and the effects of the freezing condition (unidirectional freezing rate with and without post-freezing incubation) as well as initial concentration ratio of carrageenan to NaCMC on the properties of the nanocapsules were experimentally studied. The effects of chitosan concentration (1.5, 2.0 and 3.0%), К-carrageenan:NaCMC ratio of the polymer suspension (1:9, 4:6 and 6:4) and MW of chitosan (low, medium and high) on sol-gel formation were investigated. The effects of cooling rate during unidirectional freezing (-0.5, -1, and -2 °C/min) on the morphology of the freeze-dried cryogel specimens and the release behavior of curcumin from the specimens were determined. So were the effects of pH of the phosphate-buffered media on the swelling of the specimens. The key findings are as follows. The encapsulation yields were found to vary from ca 83.9 to 99.6% when a high-MW chitosan was used, and they were influenced by the cooling protocols during freezing, indicating that the gel formation kinetics was related to the degree of encapsulation. The release curves showed that both a burst release and a first order release were achieved simply by changing the freezing conditions. Controlled release of the encapsulated curcumin in an aqueous system could be maintained for 4 days, and the releasable amount of curcumin was found to range from 41.1 to 59.9%. The encapsulation yield as well as the release pattern and releasable amount of curcumin were influenced by the cooling protocol used during freezing. Irrespective of the introduced oil phase composition, controlled release of curcumin was achievable when the cooling rate was sufficiently high at -2 °C/min. When cold incubation was carried out, the release rate became slower than the corresponding case of no incubation because crosslinking was enhanced during the incubation period.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เลือกสารเคอร์คูมินเป็นโมเดลของวัสดุชีวภาพ กระบวนการเตรียมและบรรจุที่เลือกใช้คือไครโอทรอปิกเจเลชัน (cryotropic gelation) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการพัฒนาและศึกษาการเอนแคปสารเคอร์คูมินซึ่งละลายในวัฎภาคน้ำมันด้วยระบบโฮโดรเจล การบรรจุสารเคอร์คูมินเริ่มจากการเตรียม O/W (oil in water) นาโนอิมัลชันโดยใช้สารคอลลอยด์ของไคโตซาน จากนั้นนาโนอิมัลชันถูกเปลี่ยนกลายเป็นเจลโดยใช้กระบวนการไครโอทรอปิกเจเลชัน การบรรจุอนุภาคน้ำมันในไครโอเจลนี้จัดเตรียมโดยใช้ระบบ 3 องค์ประกอบของไคโตซาน, κ-คาราจีแนน และ คาบอกซีเมททิลเซลลูโลส (NaCMC) แล้วทำการศึกษาผลของปัจจัยของกระบวนการเอนแคปซูเลชันได้แก่เงื่อนไขของกระบวนการแช่แข็ง (กระบวนการแช่แข็งในทิศทางเดียว) ทั้งกรณีที่ไม่บ่มตัวอย่างและบ่มตัวอย่างหลังแช่แข็ง ตลอดจนผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของไคโตซาน (1.5, 2.0 and 3.0%), อัตราส่วนของความเข้มข้นระหว่างคาราจีแนน กับคาบอกซีเมททิลเซลลูโลส (1:9, 4:6 and 6:4) และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซาน (ต่ำ กลาง และ สูง) โดยเน้นผลของอัตราทำให้เย็นระหว่างกระบวนการแช่แข็ง (-0.5, -1, and -2 °C/min) ต่อโครงสร้างสัณฐานของไครโอเจล และลักษณะการปลดปล่อยสารเคอร์คูมินจากแคปซูลได้ถูกศึกษา อนึ่งผลของ pH ของฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ต่อการบวมตัวของตัวอย่างก็ถูกศึกษาเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาปรากฎว่าผลได้ของการผลิตนาโนแคปซูลอยู่ในช่วง 83.9 ถึง 99.6% %w/w เมื่อใช้ไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงโดยขึ้นกับอัตราทำให้เย็นระหว่างกระบวนการแช่แข็ง ข้อมูลนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าไคเนติกส์ของการเกิดเจลมีความสัมพันธ์แนบแน่นกับระดับของการเอนแคป กราฟของการปลดปล่อยของสารเคอร์คูมินซึ่งมีทั้งอัตราที่เป็นแบบรวดเร็วและแบบลำดับหนึ่ง (burst release and first order) เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการทำให้เย็นระหว่างกระบวนการแช่แข็ง เคอร์คูมินสามารถมีการปลดปล่อยอย่างต่อเนื่องนานกว่า 4 วันและปริมาณการปลดปล่อยสารเคอร์คูมินมีค่าสุดท้ายมากสุดในช่วง 41.1 ถึง 59.9%. การวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยสารเคอร์คูมินภายใต้เงื่อนไขการทำให้แข็งที่รวดเร็วที่ -2 °C/min โดยไม่ขึ้นกับค่าสัดส่วนของวัฎภาคน้ำมัน จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพบว่าตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการบ่มมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยสารเคอร์คูมินช้ากว่าตัวอย่างที่ไม่ผ่านการบ่มเพราะการบ่มทำให้โครงสร้างของตัวอย่างเกิดการเชี่ยมโยงโครงข่ายมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nanoscience and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44715
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.653
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.653
Type: Thesis