Title: Characterization treatment and removal of trihalomethane precursors in Bangkok source water
Other Titles: การจำแนกลักษณะการบำบัดและกำจัดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนพรีเคอเซอร์ในแหล่งน้ำดิบของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Bunyarit Panyapinyopol
Advisors: Marhaba, Taha F.
Prasert Pavasant
Suraphong Wattanachira
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
prasert.p@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Sewage -- Purification
Trihalomethanes
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Resin adsorption technique using three types of resin; DAX-8, AG-MP-50, and WA-10 was employed to characterize the raw water from the Bangkhen water treatment plant, Bangkok Thailand. The dissolved organic carbon (DOC) mass distribution sequences of the six organic fractions in the raw water from high to low were hydrophilic neutral (HPIN), hydrophilic base (HPIB), and hydrophobic base (HPOB). HPIN and HPOA were the two main precursors of THMFP in this water source, whereas HPOB and HPIB were the most active precursors. A linear dependency between each organic fraction concentration and THMFP indicated that the reactions of each organic fraction with chlorine were first-order. The fractionation led to a deviation of bromide concentration in each organic fraction from the original concentration, and this affected the formation of brominated THM species. However, this effect was demonstrated to be within an acceptable range. The chlorination of an individual organic fraction resulted in a higher level of THMFP than that of the raw water and mixed fractions. This indicated that there existed an inhibitory effect between the organic species. Coagulation by using alum was proven to be able to remove THMFP but not as effectively as that with alum combined with polymers. DADMAC was found to be the most effective polymer for the removal of THMFP, where the next most effectives were EpiDMA, CatPAM, and AnPAM, respectively. Each polymer showed different preferences in the removal of each organic fraction, i.e. CatPAM for HPON, DADMAC for HPOB, EpiDMA for HPIN, and alum alone for HPOA and HPIA.
Other Abstract: วิธีการดูดติดผิวโดยเรซินสามชนิด คือ DAX-8 AG-MP-50 และ WA-10 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการจำแนกลักษณะของน้ำดิบจากโรงผลิตน้ำประปาบางเขนเป็นหกกลุ่ม พบว่าปริมาณอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำเรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อย คือ ไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นกลาง ไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นกรด ไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นกรดไฮโดรโพบิกที่เป็นกลาง ไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นด่าง และไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นด่าง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสารอินทรีย์กลุ่มไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นกลาง และไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นกรดเป็นสารอินทรีย์สองกลุ่มหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโบมีเทน (THMFP) ในแหล่งน้ำดิบ ในขณะที่สารอินทรีย์กลุ่มไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นด่าง และไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นด่างเป็นกลุ่มที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาได้มากที่สุด โดยที่ความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารอินทรีย์แต่ละกลุ่ม THMFP ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าปฏิกิริยาของสารอินทรีย์แต่ละกลุ่มกับคลอรีนเกิดขึ้นเป็นแบบแปรผันตรง การจำแนกลักษณะสารอินทรีย์ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของโบรไมด์ในสารอินทรีย์แต่ละกลุ่มเปลี่ยนไปจากความเข้มข้นในน้ำดิบ และยังมีผลต่อการเกิดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนชนิดที่มีโบรไมด์เป็นองค์ประกอบ แต่ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ยังอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ ผลจากการศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของสารอินทรีย์แต่ละกลุ่มกับคลอรีนส่งผลให้ระดับการเกิด THMFP สูงขึ้นกว่าในน้ำดิบและน้ำตัวอย่างที่ได้จากการผสมสารอินทรีย์แต่ละกลุ่มเข้าด้วยกัน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดจากผลการยับยั้งในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจากการอยู่ร่วมกันของสารอินทรีย์แต่ละกลุ่ม การโคแอกกูเลชั่นโดยใช้สารส้มสามารถลดการเกิด THMFP ได้แต่ประสิทธิภาพยังไม่ดีเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้สารส้มร่วมกับโพลิเมอร์ โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพของโพลิเมอร์ DADMAC มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการลด THMFP รองลงมาคือ EpiDMA CatPAM และ AnPAM ตามลำดับ ซึ่งโพลิเมอร์แต่ละตัวมีผลกับการลดปริมาณสารอินทร์แต่ละกลุ่มได้ไม่เท่ากัน เช่น CatPAM เหมาะสมกับไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นกลาง DADMAC เหมาะกับไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นด่าง EpiDAM เหมาะสมกับไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นกลาง และสารส้มเหมาะกับไฮโดรโฟบิกที่เป็นกรด และไฮโดรฟิลิกที่เป็นกรด
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4530
ISBN: 9741769997
Type: Thesis