https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46036
Title: | ประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายพลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพของจุลินทรีย์ |
Other Titles: | Efficiency of microorganisms in degrading biodegradable plastics |
Authors: | วราภรณ์ จันทาสี |
Advisors: | ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์ ธนาวดี ลี้จากภัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Charnwit.K@Chula.ac.th,charnwit_k@yahoo.com thanawl@mtec.or.th |
Subjects: | พลาสติกที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ พลาสติก -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ จุลินทรีย์ เทอร์โมพลาสติก Biodegradable plastics Plastics -- Biodegradation Microorganisms Thermoplastics |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายพลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพชนิด พอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรตวาเรอเรต (PHBV) ที่อุณหภูมิ 52 °C และ พอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนต (PBS) ที่อุณหภูมิ 67 °C ด้วยจุลินทรีย์ จุลินทรีย์ที่ใช้ทดสอบคัดแยกได้จากชุดทดสอบการย่อยสลาย PHBV และ PBS เป็นแบคทีเรียจำนวน 13 ไอโซเลท (PHBV 1 - 13) และ 12 ไอโซเลท (PBS 1 - 12) ตามลำดับ แบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้ทั้งหมดถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายพลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพในอาหารเหลวเบซอลมีเดียมภายใต้สภาวะออกซิเจนจำกัดระยะเวลาทดสอบ 4 สัปดาห์ จากงานวิจัยพบว่า แบคทีเรียที่ทดสอบย่อยสลายพลาสติกสามารถย่อยสลายแผ่นพลาสติกได้ดีกว่าชุดควบคุม แบคทีเรียที่มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตสูงสุดสามลำดับคือ PHBV 7 PHBV 5 และ PHBV 4 สำหรับชุดทดสอบ PHBV และ PBS 4 PBS 12 และ PBS 11 สำหรับชุดทดสอบ PBS ส่วนแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายพลาสติก PHBV ได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อบ่มไว้ 4 สัปดาห์ คือ PHBV 11 (35.8%) PHBV 5 (28.7%) และ PHBV 4 (27.3%) ในขณะที่แบคทีเรียที่ย่อย PBS ได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อบ่มไว้ 4 สัปดาห์ คือ PBS 3 (40.2%) PBS 7 (35.4%) และ PBS 5 (33.9%) จากการวิเคราะห์ SEM พบว่าผิวของแผ่นพลาสติกเกิดรอยแตกและรอยตัดมีรอยขรุขระเป็นขุยสอดคล้องกับค่าการย่อยสลาย แบคทีเรียทั้งหมดมีลักษณะของเซลล์รูปร่างเป็นท่อน เมื่อจำแนกแล้วพบว่า PHBV 11 คือ Lysinibacillus sphaericus PHBV 5 คือ Geobacillus toebii และ PHBV 4 คือ Geobacillus toebii ในขณะที่ PBS 3 คือ Bacillus clausii PBS 7 คือ Brevibacillus choshinesis และ PBS 5 คือGeobacillus toebii |
Other Abstract: | The aim of this research was to study the degradation efficiency of biodegradable plastic, Polyhydroxybutyrate-co-valelate (PHBV) and Polybutylene succinate (PBS), by microorganisms. The tests were done at 52°C for PHBV and 67°C for PBS. The microbes were isolated from soil incubated with the plastics, PHBV and PBS, at the specified temperatures. From PHBV incubated soil, 13 bacterial isolates (PHBV 1-13) were obtained while 12 bacterial isolates (PBS 1-12) were found in the PBS incubated soil. All isolated bacteria were use to study the efficiency of decomposition of biodegradable plastic in liquid basal medium under the condition of limited oxygen for 4 weeks. After incubation for 4 weeks in liquid basal medium under the oxygen limited condition, all isolated bacteria decomposed biodegradable plastic better than the control. For bacteria from PHBV incubated soil, PHBV 7, PHBV 5, and PHBV 4 are the top three for growth rate. While PBS 4 PBS 12 and PBS 11 are the highest growth rate group from PBS incubated soil. But the highest PHBV degrading bacteria are PHBV 11 (35.8%) PHBV 5 (28.7%) and PHBV 4 (27.3%). The highest PBS degrading bacteria are PBS 3 (40.2%) PBS 7 (35.4%) and PBS 5 (33.9%). The SEM analysis showed that the surface of the plastics were cracked, grooved with a rough, flaky conditions. The changed surfaces were consistent with the decomposition degree. All the top degraders are rod shape bacteria. They were identified as Lysinibacillus sphaericus (PHBV 11) Geobacillus toebii (PHBV 5) (PHBV 4) Bacillus clausii (PBS 3) Brevibacillus choshinesis (PBS 7) and Geobacillus toebii (PBS 5). |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46036 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.791 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.791 |
Type: | Thesis |