https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46074
Title: | DUE DATE ASSIGNMENT SYSTEM FOR AUTO BODY REPAIR AND PAINT SERVICE |
Other Titles: | ระบบการกำหนดวันส่งมอบรถ สำหรับบริการซ่อมตัวถังและสีรถยนต์ |
Authors: | Suparat Wuttilerdcharoenwong |
Advisors: | Paveena Chaovalitwongse |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | paveena.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Management information systems Web applications Automobiles -- Maintenance and repair ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการ โปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บ รถยนต์ -- การบำรุงรักษาและการซ่อมแซม |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to design and develop an information system for supporting in due date assignment for auto body repair and paint service. It will help to estimate more accurate due date given to customers at their arrival time. Moreover, operation management will be more efficient and effective that can lead to customer satisfaction. Know-how of auto body repair and paint processes is the most necessary to be firstly considered. The policy of due date is then formulated consisting of due date assignment rule and sequencing rule. These rules are used for estimating due date and standardizing job order in processes. The outcome from this thesis is web-based information system which includes due date assignment policy, data processing modules and monitoring and controlling platform. Major advantages gained from due date assignment system include more accurate due date given to customers, standard due date management policy, better operation management, and the ability to monitor and control jobs within processes. For system evaluation, it is found that due date assignment system helps reducing the number of tardy job by providing more accurate due date. The ability to on-time delivery considerably increases. More efficient tracking and controlling jobs within processes help reducing impacts from unexpected problems affecting promised due date. The problems will be instantly notified to customers. It definitely leads to better service reliability and customer satisfaction. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศใช้ในการกำหนดวันนัดหมายรับรถยนต์สำหรับการบริการซ่อมตัวถังและสีรถยนต์ของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา นอกจากจะได้ช่วยให้กำหนดวันนัดหมายรถยนต์ที่แม่นยำมากขึ้น ระบบนี้ยังช่วยให้การทำงานบริการมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ส่งผลดีต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าที่เข้ารับบริการ หลักการทำงานในการซ่อมตัวถังและสีรถยนต์มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากในการพัฒนาระบบการนัดหมายรถยนต์ ข้อมูลและความรู้ทางเทคนิคได้รวบรวมมาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและกระบวนการทำงานในปัจจุบันของการซ่อมตัวถังและสีรถยนต์ นโยบายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำหนดวันนัดรับรถยนต์จะประกอบไปด้วยวิธีการกำหนดวันนัดรับและวิธีการจัดลำดับรถเข้าซ่อม ซึ่งหลักการดังกล่าวจำเป็นเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณวันนัดรับรถยนต์ที่แม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลที่ได้รับจากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับการกำหนดวันนัดหมายรถยนต์ซึ่งพัฒนาโดยเว็บเทคโนโลยี ระบบดังกล่าวประกอบไปด้วยนโยบายในการกำหนดวันนัดรับรถยนต์ที่ได้มาตรฐานและโมดูลในการคำนวณวันนัดรับรถยนต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบเป็นข้อมูลทางสถิติของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ประโยชน์สำคัญที่ได้รับจากระบบสารสนเทศนี้ได้แก่ การกำหนดวันนัดรับรถยนต์ได้แม่นยำมากขึ้น มีมาตรฐานและนโยบายที่ชัดเจนในการกำหนดวันนัดรับรถยนต์ มีวิธีการจัดการรถที่เข้ารับบริการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งยังสามารถติดตามและควบคุมรถยนต์ที่มีอยู่ในระบบได้ดีขึ้น จากการทดลองระบบสารสนเทศที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าการกำหนดวันนัดรับรถยนต์แม่นยำขึ้น ปริมาณงานที่ซ่อมเสร็จหลังจากวันนัดรับรถยนต์มีจำนวนลดลง ในขณะเดียวกันสามารถส่งมอบรถยนต์ได้ตรงเวลามากขึ้น ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า กระบวนการควบคุมและตรวจสอบสถานะรถยนต์ในระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น สามารถแจ้งเตือนลูกค้าได้ทันเวลาในกรณีที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อวันนัดรับรถยนต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46074 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.301 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.301 |
Type: | Thesis |