Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF A CONTENT AND LANGUAGE INTEGRATED LEARNING COURSE TO ENHANCE CULTURAL AWARENESS AND ENGLISH COMMUNICATION ABILITY OF THAI UNDERGRADUATES IN THE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM
Other Titles: การพัฒนารายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนธรรมและความสามารถทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในหลักสูตรนานาชาติ
Authors: Khwanchit Suwannoppharat
Advisors: Sumalee Chinokul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sumalee.C@Chula.ac.th,csumalee@gmail.com
Subjects: Undergraduates -- Thailand
Cultural awareness
Verbal ability
Education -- Curricula
International education
นักศึกษาปริญญาตรี -- ไทย
การตระหนักรู้ทางวัฒนธรรม
ความสามารถทางภาษา
การศึกษา -- หลักสูตร
การศึกษานานาชาติ
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research study aims at developing a Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL) course to enhance cultural awareness and English communication ability of Thai undergraduates in the international program. The objectives of the study were: 1) to investigate how a CLIL course can be developed to enhance cultural awareness and English communication ability of Thai undergraduates in the international program, 2) to examine the effectiveness of the CLIL course to enhance cultural awareness of Thai undergraduates in the international program, 3) to examine the effectiveness of the CLIL course to enhance English communication ability of Thai undergraduates in the international program, and 4) to investigate the opinions of Thai undergraduates in the international program towards the developed CLIL course to enhance cultural awareness and English communication ability. The study is a research and development design study involving two phases: course development phase and research phase (a single group pre- and post- test research design). The first phase was processed following Graves (2000)'s eight-stage process and four-stage cycle of course development. The results from the eight-stage in the course development process influenced on what was planned and designed in the CLIL course. It started from defining the context and following by articulating beliefs, assessing needs, formulating goals and objectives, conceptualizing content, developing materials, organizing a course and designing an assessment plan. The samples of this study were 24 second-year Chinese-major Thai undergraduates in the international program, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Prince of Songkla University, Hat Yai Campus. This group of students studied the CLIL course as an intensive course in their semester break. The research instruments in the second phase were categorized into two categories: instructional instruments and research instruments. CLIL course teaching materials were used to teach Thai undergraduates in the international program. To examine the effectiveness of the CLIL course, pre-test and post-test scores were compared. The cultural awareness self-assessment questionnaire was also used to examine the pre- and post-awareness of culture of the research samples. In addition, the opinion evaluation questionnaire and interview protocol were used to determine the research samples' opinions towards the developed CLIL course. Thai undergraduates in the international program were also interviewed to investigate their in-depth opinion towards the developed CLIL course. The findings of this research study revealed that the undergraduates in this study were interested in learning culture, and the developed CLIL course was effective. It was found that the post-test scores of the research samples were significantly higher than the pre-test scores. Moreover, their post-cultural awareness scores were also higher than the pre-cultural awareness scores. Furthermore, they had positive opinions towards the developed CLIL course to enhance their cultural awareness and English communication ability. Based on the findings of the study, it is recommended that more CLIL courses for Thai undergraduates in the international program and in other disciplines should be developed.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการพัฒนารายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนธรรมและความสามารถทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในหลักสูตรนานาชาติ เพื่อศึกษาขั้นตอนการพัฒนารายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนธรรมและความสามารถทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในหลักสูตรนานาชาติ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนธรรมและความสามารถทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาฯ และเพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาฯ เกี่ยวกับรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนธรรมและความสามารถทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยและพัฒนา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอนหลัก คือ การพัฒนารายวิชา และการวิจัย (แบบกลุ่มเดียววัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง) ขั้นตอนแรกมีการดำเนินการตามกระบวนการแปดขั้นและวงจรสี่ขั้นในการพัฒนารายวิชาของเกรฟส์ (2000) ผลการวิจัยจากกระบวนการแปดขั้นส่งผลต่อการวางแผนและการออกแบบรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา ซึ่งเริ่มจากการให้คำจำกัดความบริบท ต่อด้วยการเชื่อมต่อความเชื่อ การสำรวจความต้องการ การกำหนดเป้าหมายและวัตถุประสงค์รายวิชา การสร้างกรอบเนื้อหารายวิชา การพัฒนาสื่อการสอน การจัดระบบรายวิชา และการวางแผนการวัดผลประเมินผล กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ นักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต ชั้นปีที่สอง วิชาเอกภาษาจีน หลักสูตรนานาชาติ คณะศิลปศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ วิทยาเขตหาดใหญ่ จำนวน 24 คน ซึ่งเรียนรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาเป็นรายวิชาเร่งรัดในช่วงปิดเทอม เครื่องมือการวิจัยในขั้นตอนที่สองถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองประเภท คือ เครื่องมือการสอน และเครื่องมือการวิจัย สื่อการสอนรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาใช้ในการสอนนักศึกษาฯ การเปรียบเทียบคะแนนทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียนถูกใช้ในการวัดประสิทธิผลของรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา แบบสอบถามประเมินตนเองเกี่ยวกับการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนธรรมถูกใช้ในการตรวจสอบการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาฯ ก่อนและหลังเรียนรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา นอกจากนี้ แบบสอบถามประเมินความคิดเห็นและการสัมภาษณ์ถูกใช้ในการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างเกี่ยวกับรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่านักศึกษาฯ สนใจเรียนรู้ทางด้านวัฒนธรรม และรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษามีประสิทธิผลเพราะคะแนนแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ คะแนนแบบสอบถามการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนธรรมหลังเรียนรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาสูงกว่าคะแนนการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนธรรมก่อนเรียนรายวิชานี้ และนักศึกษาฯ มีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับรายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเสริมสร้างการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนธรรมและความสามารถทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว สรุปได้ว่าการพัฒนารายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาช่วยพัฒนาการตระหนักรู้ในวัฒนะรรมและความสามารถทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษได้ ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการพัฒนารายวิชาตามแนวบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษานี้เพิ่มมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46509
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.377
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.377
Type: Thesis