https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48046
Title: | การศึกษาเพื่อวางแผนโครงสร้างด้านการท่องเที่ยวและการเกษตรชุมชนเกาะสมุย |
Other Titles: | A study for structure plan on tourism and agriculture of Ko Samui community |
Authors: | วัชรพงศ์ วราภรณ์ |
Advisors: | จารุวรรณ ลิมปเสนีย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Charuwan.L@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การวางแผนพัฒนาระดับสุขาภิบาล โครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางด้านการท่องเที่ยว -- ไทย -- เกาะสมุย(สุราษฎร์ธานี) การใช้ที่ดิน -- ไทย -- เกาะสมุย (สุราษฎร์ธานี) สุราษฎร์ธานี -- ผังเมือง |
Issue Date: | 2534 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหาและศักยภาพในการพัฒนาของสุขาภิบาลเกาะสมุย เพื่อหาบทบาทและแนวทางในการวางแผนโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสุขาภิบาลเกาะสมุยมีพัฒนาการและลักษณะกายภาพ 2 ด้านคือ การท่องเที่ยวและการเกษตร ผลกระทบจากการเติบโตในสาขาการท่องเที่ยวทำให้ค่าครองชีพของประชากรในชุมชนเกาะสมุยสูงขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการอพยพออกของประชากร โดยอัตราการเติบโตด้านประชากรต่อปีเท่ากับร้อยละ -1.06 โดยเฉพาะประชากรการเกษตร ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนสาขาอาชีพได้ พบว่าการเติบโตของการท่องเที่ยวส่งผลต่อความไม่เพียงพอด้านสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการในช่วงฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยว แนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของนักท่องเที่ยวในอนาคตอาจเกินขีดความสามารถของพื้นที่ที่จะรองรับได้ ส่วนในด้านการเกษตรพบว่ามีปัญหาการใช้พื้นที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพ เช่นความไม่แน่นอนด้านแรงงาน การขาดความรู้ด้านวิธีการเพาะปลูกสมัยใหม่ ปัญหาแหล่งน้ำและราคาผลิตผล ผลของการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าในระยะยาวหากมีการพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำใช้ ควรมีการจำกัดเขตพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยวชายทะเลเพื่อการเข้าพักของนักท่องเที่ยว ไม่เกิน 10,245 ไร่โดยมีการเข้าพักของนักท่องเที่ยวได้ไม่เกิน 52,000 คนต่อวัน แต่หากไม่มีการพัฒนาด้านแหล่งน้ำใช้ควรให้มีการชลอการเติบโตของบริการที่พักภายในปี พ.ศ. 2535 ควรมีการกำหนดเขตพื้นที่เกษตรและแยกออกจากเขตพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยวให้เป็นเขตพื้นที่สีเขียวซึ่งมีพื้นที่ทั้งหมด 63,273ไร่ ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาให้กำหนดพื้นที่ศึกษามีบทบาทหลักคือด้านการท่องเที่ยวชายทะเลแบบสงบ บทบาทรองคือ พัฒนาการเกษตรเพื่อทดแทนการนำเข้าในช่วงฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยวหรือเพื่อการส่งออกในช่วงนอกฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยว ให้เพิ่มขีดความสามารถการบริการด้านสาธารณูปโภค และสาธารณูปการให้สอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรและนักท่องเที่ยว โดยมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาแหล่งน้ำ ตลอดจนมีแนวทางควบคุมกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในพื้นที่ทั้งในด้านการท่องเที่ยวและการเกษตร |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this Thesis are: to study existing conditions, their problems and potentiality of Ko Samui. In order to investigate its role and propose the structure plan, the researcher analized its physical and socioeconomic features. From this study, it appears that Ko Samui has its development by two physical features; those are tourism and agriculture. It found that the growth of tourism impact its population expenditures and population migration, which now the rate of population growth is -1.06 percent per year, especially primary sector population can not changed their profession. It found that the growth on tourism made unsufficient utilities and facilities in tourism season. In future, increasing tourists would be overload. It found that agriculture aspect in usage of its landuse is not suitable for it potentiality, such as an unstable of labor force, the lack of new agricultural acknowledgement, water supply and productive price problems. The results of this thesis can be summarized that in the long term if water resources are developed, it should be limited the tourism coastal area in order to serve tourist which it is not more than 10,242 rai with number of tourists is less than 52,000 persons per day. If there is no development of water supply, it should be delayed its resident service in 1992. It should be defind and seperate an agricultural area from tourism zone, where there are 63,273 rai of green area. To propose some recommendation for structure plan, the researcher definds Ko Samui into two roles. The main role is the coastal tourism; the sub-potentiality is substitute agriculture in tourism season and exporting production on outer tourism season. Utilities and facilities should be increased in order to serve its population and tourist growth by developing water resource and control all activities in the area both on tourism and agriculture. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534 |
Degree Name: | การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การวางแผนภาค |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48046 |
ISBN: | 9748794635 |
Type: | Thesis |