https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48653
Title: | การศึกษาการตรวจสอบธุรกิจการค้าเงินตราต่างประเทศ และธุรกรรมในตลาดเงินของธนาคารไทยพาณิชย์ |
Other Titles: | A study on examination on foreign exchange and money market transactions of commercial banks |
Authors: | วิจักษณ์ ธัมปราชญ์ |
Advisors: | ณัฐเสกข์ ฉิมโฉม สรสิทธิ์ สุนทรเกศ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Issue Date: | 2534 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาวิธีกาดำเนินธุรกิจด้านการค้าเงินตราต่างประเทศและการดำเนินธุรกรรมในตลาดเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย วิธีการควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนเงินของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ระบบการควบคุมภายในของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิธีการตรวจสอบในด้านดังกล่าว และการตรวจสอบโดยธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้เพื่อเสนอแนะการควบคุมภายในและแนวทางการตรวจสอบการดำเนินธุรกิจด้านนี้ อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อธนาคารพาณิชย์ในการพัฒนาและปรับใช้ในการบริหาร การปฏิบัติงาน การควบคุมภายใน และการตรวจสอบโดยผู้สอบบัญชีภายในในเรื่องดังกล่าวต่อไป ทั้งยังจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยในการกำกับดูแลและตรวจสอบ รวมทั้งผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตในการตรวจสอบธนาคารพาณิชย์อีกด้วย การศึกษากระทำโดยการเข้าสังเกตการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ศึกษาข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้บริหารของธนาคารและผู้ตรวจสอบของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย หนังสือ บทความ เอกสารต่างๆ ตลอดจน คำสั่ง ระเบียบข้อบังคับของธนาคารพาณิชย์ กฎหมาย และประกาศธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเริ่มจากความรู้พื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ความหมายของตลาดเงินตราต่างประเทศ ตลาดเงินและการกำหนดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน จากนั้นจึงศึกษาวิธีปฏิบัติและการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ อันประกอบด้วยการจัดการเงินสดหมุนเวียน การจัดโครงสร้างองค์กร การกำหนดอำนาจหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบ การควบคุมภายใน และการบัญชี ตลอดจนการศึกษาวิธีการตรวจสอบที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลจากการศึกษาให้ทราบข้อเท็จจริงว่าการดำเนินธุรกิจด้านการค้าเงินตราต่างประเทศและด้านตลาดเงินถือเป็นธุรกิจที่สำคัญของธนาคารพาณิชย์เพราะเป็นที่มาของกำไรหรือขาดทุนจำนวนสูงและมีความเสี่ยงในการบริหารเงินอย่างมาก ดังนั้น จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าในการตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานด้านนี้ ผู้ตรวจสอบจำเป็นต้องมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการค้าเงินตราต่างประเทศอย่างถ่องแท้ รวมทั้งต้องมีประสบการณ์และความชำนาญในการตรวจสอบพอสมควร และเนื่องจากธุรกิจด้านนี้มีความเคลื่อนไหวเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วตลอดเวลา ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดกำไรหรือขาดทุนได้อย่างง่ายดาย หากขาดนโยบายการดำเนินธุรกิจที่ชัดเจนและขาดการควบคุมที่ทันกาล ดังนั้น ธนาคารพาณิชย์จึงควรจัดให้มีหน่วยงานตรวจสอบภายในด้านบริหารเงินขึ้นมาโดยเฉพาะเพื่อการตรวจสอบธุรกิจด้านนี้โดยตรงซึ่งจะทำให้การควบคุมภายในได้ผลดียิ่งขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติมก็คือ ผู้ตรวจสอบควรตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงในการดำเนินธุรกิจด้านนี้ให้มากและพยายามจัดระบบการควบคุมภายในให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้ ผู้บริหารระดับสูงของธนาคารพาณิชย์จะต้องให้ความสำคัญต่อการกำหนดนโยบายการดำเนินธุรกิจและให้ความสำคัญต่อการตรวจสอบควบคู่กันไปด้วย |
Other Abstract: | This thesis involves a study on examination of foreign exchange and money market transactions of commercial banks, foreign exchange control exercised by the Bank of Thailand; related internal control system operated by commercial banks, audit procedures for these transactions, and examination by the Bank of Thailand, in order to propose internal control procedures and guidelines for audit of foreign exchange and money market transactions suitable for use by commercial banks to improve administrative and operational efficiency, internal control and internal audit in this area. The proposals should also benefit the Bank of Thailand which is responsible for supervision and examination of commercial banks as well as external auditors of commercial banks. In carrying out the study, observations are made of commercial banks' day-to-day operations, officers and managements of commercial banks and examiners from the Bank of Thailand are interviewed, studies are made from texts, journals, documents, rules and regulations governing commercial banks, and laws and notifications issued by the Bank of Thailand relative to the subject. The study begins by examining the fundamentals ie., the meanings and definitions of foreign exchange market, money market, prescription of exchange rates, and then moves on to procedures and operations of commercial banks comprising cash turnover management, organization management, designation of authorities and responsibilities, internal control, accounting, and audit of the operations and related transactions. The results of the study indicate that foreign exchange and money market operations are significant in relation to other activities of the commercial banks as these activities represent significant sources of income or losses, and have high inherent risks. The study therefore recommends that the foreign exchange examiners or auditors should have sound knowledge and experience in the foreign exchange operations and treasury audit. Due to the rapid fluctuations of the foreign exchange activities, unexpected profit or loss may be incurred if the commercial banks do not maintain clearly defined foreign exchange operation policy and internal control procedures. Moreover, the banks should establish an internal audit function responsible solely for auditing foreign exchange operations which would strengthen internal control in this area. The study also recommends that examiners and auditors should place emphasis on assessment of risks relative to foreign exchange operations, and on improvement of internal control. Top management of commercial banks should at the same time recognize the importance of establishing foreign exchange operations policy as well as treasury auditing. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48653 |
ISBN: | 9745792551 |
Type: | Thesis |