Title: INCREASING FINANCIAL HEALTH STABILITY FOR LOGISTICS COMPANIES IN THAILAND
Other Titles: การเพิ่มเสถียรภาพสุขภาพทางการเงินของบริษัทโลจิสติกส์ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Jaruwan Songsang
Advisors: Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Kamonchanok.S@Chula.ac.th,Kamonchanok.S@Chula.ac.th
Pongsa.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Logistics -- Thailand
Corporations -- Finance
Business enterprises -- Finance
บริษัท -- การเงิน
องค์กรธุรกิจ -- การเงิน
การส่งกำลังบำรุง -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this paper are: 1) to identify the factors that determine long-term financial stability, and 2) to develop a model of long-term financial health for logistics companies in Thailand. While many studies have referred to financial ratios as factors affecting financial health, only a few non-financial ratios such as age and size have been mentioned. This paper considers both the financial and non-financial ratios that affect the financial performance of logistics companies in Thailand. The study has covered some interesting non-financial ratios such as the nationality of shareholders, type of networking, growth rate (consisting of sales growth rate/profit growth rate/asset growth rate/liability growth rate) and the variable of growth rates. The sample consists of 110 logistics companies in Thailand enlisted from the Department of International Trade Promotion Ministry of Commerce. Multiple discriminant analysis (MDA) was used as the research instrument. MDA by SPSS was applied to analyze the 5-year data from 2009-2013. Multimonial logistic regression analysis (MLRA) was another tool applied after getting the significant variables from MDA. There are two cases in the study consisting of Case 1 that applied all variables at the same time, and Case 2 applied financial variables and non-financial variables separately. The results that show the five major robust factors that impact financial health are RETA, BVETL, Size, Nationality of Shareholders and No. of Shareholders, while the minor factors are CFD, Age and Type of Network.The output of this research together with the appropriate model could be used to increase the financial health of logistics companies in Thailand.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ 1) เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เพิ่มเสถียรภาพสุขภาพทางการเงินในระยะยาว และ 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบของการมีสุขภาพทางการเงินในระยะยาวให้กับบริษัทโลจิสติกส์ในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้อัตราส่วนทางการเงินเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสุขภาพทางการเงิน มีเพียงไม่กี่ปัจจัยที่ไม่ใช่อัตราส่วนทางการเงินเช่นอายุและขนาดที่ได้รับการกล่าวถึง การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้พิจารณาทั้งตัวแปรที่เป็นอัตราส่วนทางการเงินและที่ไม่ใช่ทางการเงินที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินของบริษัทโลจิสติกส์ในประเทศไทย การศึกษาได้ครอบคลุมอัตราส่วนที่ไม่ใช่ทางการเงินที่น่าสนใจอันได้แก่ อายุ ขนาด สัญชาติของผู้ถือหุ้น เครือข่ายของบริษัทในด้านโลจิสติกส์ อัตราการเติบโต (ประกอบด้วยอัตราการเติบโตของยอดขาย / อัตราการเติบโตของกำไร / อัตราการเติบโตของสินทรัพย์ / อัตราการเติบโตของความรับผิด) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการเติบโต การศึกษาเป้าหมายประกอบด้วย 110 บริษัทโลจิสติกส์ในไทยที่ลงทะเบียนจากกรมส่งเสริมการค้า กระทรวงพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย .Multiple discriminant analysis (MDA) ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS โดยใช้ข้อมูล จาก พ.ศ. 2551-2556 Multimonial Logistic Regression Analysis (MLRA) เป็นอีกหนึ่งเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย โดยใช้กับตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญจากผลของ MDA ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 2 กรณี โดยกรณีที่ 1 ใช้ตัวแปรทั้งหมดพร้อมกันในการวิจัย และกรณีที่ 2 แยกวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรทางการเงินและตัวแปรที่ไม่ใช่การเงิน ผลการศึกษาพบห้าปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพทางการเงิน อันได้แก่ RETA, BVETL ขนาดสัญชาติของผู้ถือหุ้นและจำนวนผู้ถือหุ้น ส่วนปัจจัยรองได้แก่ CFD อายุ และเครือข่ายทางด้านโลจิสติกส์ของบริษัท ผลการวิจัยนี้อาจจะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มสุขภาพทางการเงินของบริษัทโลจิสติกในประเทศไทยมีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้นแบบยั่งยืนต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Logistics Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50690
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1092
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1092
Type: Thesis