Title: การสร้างสนามแข่งที่สนุกและมีความยากต่าง ๆ ในเกมประเภทแข่งรถ
Other Titles: Generating fun tracks with varying difficulties in racing game
Authors: ดวงตวัน สุรฤกษ์
Advisors: วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Vishnu.K@Chula.ac.th,vishnu@cp.eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: การแข่งรถ
สนามแข่งรถ
สนามแข่งรถ -- การออกแบบ
Automobile racing
Racetracks (Automobile racing)
Racetracks (Automobile racing) -- Design
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สนามแข่งรถเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อความสนุกและความยากของเกมส์แข่งรถ สนามแข่งที่ไม่มีความสนุก จะทำให้ผู้เล่นรู้สึกเบื่อและเลิกเล่นเกมได้ นอกจากความสนุกแล้ว ความยากที่แตกต่างของสนามแข่งก็เป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการกำหนดชุดสนามแข่งในเกมส์ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการสร้างสนามแข่งให้มีความสนุกตามระดับความยากที่ต้องการ โดยหาความสัมพันธ์ของคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของสนามแข่งกับความสนุกและความยากของสนามแข่งสำหรับผู้เล่นที่มีทักษะและผู้เล่นที่ไม่มีทักษะ ด้วยการหาสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้น จากนั้นนำสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นทั้งของความยากและความสนุกไปเป็นฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์สร้างสนามแข่งรถที่ทำให้ผู้เล่นเกิดความสนุกในระดับความยากที่กำหนดด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม ผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความยากและความสนุกจากสมการมีค่าสอดคล้องกับค่าที่ได้จากผู้เล่นส่วนใหญ่ ในส่วนการวิวัฒนาการสนามแข่งให้ค่อนข้างง่ายสำหรับผู้เล่นทั้งสองทักษะนั้นไม่สามารถวิวัฒนาการให้เข้าใกล้ค่าความยากที่ต้องการได้ การวิวัฒนาการสนามแข่งให้ค่อนข้างยากสำหรับผู้เล่นที่มีทักษะนั้นไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสนามแข่งตามความยากที่ต้องการมีความสนุกขึ้นจากประชากรรุ่นแรก ส่วนการวิวัฒนาการสนามแข่งให้ค่อนข้างยากสำหรับผู้เล่นที่ไม่มีทักษะนั้น ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสนามแข่งที่มีความยากที่ต้องการนั้นมีความสนุกเพิ่มขึ้นจากประชากรรุ่นแรก แต่พบว่า มีสนามแข่งที่มีค่าความยากต่างออกไปบ้างแต่มีความสนุกเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งหากค่าความยากไม่ต่างกับที่ผู้ใช้งานต้องการมาก ก็สามารถใช้งานสนามแข่งดังกล่าวได้ ดังนั้นวิธีการที่นำเสนอในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จึงสามารถนำไปใช้ในการสร้างสนามแข่งที่มีความยากสูงสำหรับผู้เล่นที่ไม่มีทักษะได้
Other Abstract: Racing track is an important factor to the enjoyment and the difficulty of racing games. If a track is not fun, players may feel bored and stop playing. Apart from fun, varying difficulty levels in raceing tracks is also important for track sets allocation in games. This research intends to propose track generation algorithm that can generate fun tracks at specified difficulty levels. Relationship between racing track's properties and players' enjoyment and difficulty level, for both high skilled players and low skilled players, is established using linear regression analysis. Obtained equations for player enjoyment and difficulty level are used as fitness function for generating fun tracks at specified difficulty levels. Results show that the difficulty score and the enjoyment score from the equation mostly agree with players' opinions. But the proposed algorithm cannot evolve low difficulty tracks for either type of players. For high difficulty track generation for skilled players, the result cannot show that generated tracks are more fun than the first generation tracks with the intended difficulty. For high difficulty track generation for low skilled players, the result does not show that generated track with the intended difficulty level is more fun than the first generation of tracks. However, we find that a track with slightly different difficulty level but higher enjoyment score exists. It means that if the difference in difficulty level is acceptable by users, tracks with higher enjoyment score can be used. Thus, the algorithm developed by this research can be used to generate tracks with high difficulty level for low skilled players.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50702
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.586
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.586
Type: Thesis