https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51669
Title: | High thermal conductivity of polyimide/silicon nitride composite films |
Other Titles: | ฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิอิไมด์กับซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่นำความร้อนสูง |
Authors: | Khwanjit Peeraporntam |
Advisors: | Supakanok Thongyai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tsupakan@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | polyimide Silicon nitride Composite materials Heat -- Conduction โพลิอิมีด ซิลิกอนไนไตรด์ วัสดุเชิงประกอบ ความร้อน -- การนำ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aim was to investigate study the preparation of high thermal conductivity of polyimide composite films that using silicon nitride (Si3N4) as filler. The effect of the difference types of coupling agents and the amount of Si3N4 on the thermal and mechanical properties were studied. Three types of silane coupling agents were used for the investigation of the effects of Si3N4 surface modification on composite films. There were 3-minopropyltrimethoxysilane (APTS), 3-(2-aminoethylamino)propyltrimethoxymethylsilane (AEPDS) and 3-[2-(2-aminoethyl amino) ethylamino]propyltrimethoxysilane (AEEPTS). Three different sizes of Si3N4 particles are micron, submicron and nano sized. The PI filled modified Si3N4 fillers using silane coupling agent have better mechanical properties than that of untreated Si3N4 fillers. The PI composite films with APTS treated Si3N4 fillers showed higher thermal conductivity higher than that of AEPTS, untreated and AEEPTS, respectively. The composite films filled with nano sized Si3N4 shows higher thermal conductivity than other sizes at the same weight fraction that were more than two times of micron sized particle and about two times of submicron sized particle. The incorporation of hybrid micron-submicron and submicron-nano sized Si3N4 at the maximum packing density into polyimide matrix can give thermal conductivity higher than mono sizes of Si3N4 fillers regardless of the same weight ratio of Si3N4. In addition, Agari and Uno model can well predict the experimental thermal conductivity better than any other theoretical models. |
Other Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือศึกษาการเตรียมฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิอิไมด์กับซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่นำความร้อนสูงโดยใช้ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์เป็นสารเติมแต่งศึกษาผลของสารควบคู่ไซเลนและขนาดของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ต่อสมบัติเชิงความร้อนและเชิงกลของฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิอิไมด์ สารควบคู่ไซเลน 3 ชนิด ที่ศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพผิวซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่มีผลต่อฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบ สารควบคู่ ได้แก่ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน(เอพีทีเอส), 3-(2-อะมิโนเอทิลอะมิโน)โพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน(เออีพีทีเอส)และ 3-[2-(2-อะมิโนเอทิลอะมิโน)เอทิลอะมิโน]โพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน(เออีอีพีทีเอส)อนุภาคซิลิคอนไนไตรด์สามขนาดที่แตกต่างกันคือ ขนาดไมครอน, ขนาดซับไมครอน และ ขนาดนาโน ฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิอิไมด์ที่ถูกเติมด้วยซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ถูกปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารควบคู่ไซเลนมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลดีกว่าฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เติมด้วยซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ไม่ถูกปรับสภาพผิวฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิอิไมด์ที่ถูกเติมด้วยสารเติมแต่งซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ถูกปรับสภาพผิวด้วยเอพีทีเอสแสดงค่าการนำความร้อนที่สูงกว่าฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เติมด้วยซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ปรับสภาพผิวด้วยเออีพีทีเอส, ไม่ถูกปรับสภาพผิวและเออีอีพีทีเอสตามลำดับ ฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เติมด้วยซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ขนาดนาโนแสดงค่าการนำความร้อนที่สูงกว่าขนาดอื่นที่อัตราส่วนของน้ำหนักเท่ากันซึ่งมากกว่าขนาดไม่ครอนสองเท่าและมากกว่าขนาดซับไมครอนหนึ่งเท่า การเติมซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่ผสมขนาดไมครอนกับซับไมครอน และขนาดซับไมครอนกับนาโนที่ความหนาแน่นของการอัดตัวสูงที่สูงเข้าไปในเมทริกซ์พอลิอิไมด์สามารถเพิ่มค่าการนำความร้อนได้สูงกว่าการเติมสารเติมแต่งซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ขนาดเดียว นอกจากนี้โมแบบจำลองของอาการิและยูโนสามารถทำนายการนำความร้อนทางการทดลองได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีแบบอื่น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51669 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.200 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.200 |
Type: | Thesis |