Title: Characteristic of gallium and boron modified ZrO2 on W/ZrO2 catalysts for esterification
Other Titles: คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา W/ZrO2 ที่เซอร์โคเนียถูกปรับปรุงด้วยแกลเลียมและโบรอนสำหรับเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
Authors: Chanidapa Padoongpitukchon
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Zirconium oxide
Gallium
Boron
Catalysts
Esterification
เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์
แกลเลียม
โบรอน
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The solvothermal and precipitation methods were used for the preparation of zirconia (ZrO2). Then, the ZrO2 supports were impregnated with tungsten (VI) chloride to obtain W/ZrO2 catalyst. It was found that the spherical shape and dense mass in solvolthermal sample and irregular roughness shape particle in precipitation method were obtained. The XRD results of W/ZrO2 presented the monoclinic, tetragonal zirconia and WO3 crystalline for both preparation methods, which can be confirmed with the raman spectroscopy. The resulting catalysts exhibited good dispersion of WOx species as surface polytungstates on these catalysts and also have agglomeration of WO3 together with polytungstate. The BET surface area of precipitation method was the highest and affected on high catalytic performance on esterification. For the Ga modification from GaNO3 with 0.5wt% and 1wt% on the zirconia support, the morphology was not changed after impregnation. The surface area and surface acidity of the Ga-modified zirconia support was higher than the unmodified one. The catalyst having 1 wt% of Ga with precipitation method (W/ZrO2_1%Ga_pre) also gave high catalytic performance. For the B modification from HBO3 with 0.5wt% and 1wt% on the zirconia support, the surface acidity and BET surface of the zirconia are higher after impregnation with boron. However, the results after impregnated with tungsten showed the opposite trend. With boron loading the activity and surface acidity decreased than the unmodified one, affecting by the two preparation methods. The possible reason may be the small atomic size of boron is able to interact with tungsten resulting in the decreased surface acidity.
Other Abstract: วิธีการโซลโวลเทอร์มอลและวิธีการตกตะกอนถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการเตรียมตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนีย หลังจากนั้นตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียจะถูกฝังเคลือบกับทังสเตนคลอไรด์เพื่อให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา W/ZrO2 โดยพบว่าวิธีการเตรียมแบบโซลโวลเทอร์มอลนั้นรูปร่างของเซอร์โคเนียที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมและมีมวลหนาแน่น ส่วนวิธีการตกตะกอนนั้นพบว่าตัวอย่างที่ได้มีความขรุขระของอนุภาค ผล XRD ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา W/ZrO2 แสดงโมโนไคนิค, เตตระโกนอลของเซอร์โคเนียและผลึกทังสเตนออกไซด์ WO3 บนทั้งสองวิธีการเตรียม โดยได้รับการยืนยันด้วยวิธีรามาน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสดงการกระจายตัวที่ดีของ WOx โดยแสดงผล polytungstate บนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและยังมีการรวมตัวกันของ WO3 ร่วมกับ polytungstate บนพื้นผิวอีกด้วย โดยพื้นผิวของวิธีการเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนนั้นให้พื้นที่ผิวที่มากที่สุดซึ่งส่งผลต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่ดีที่สุดด้วย สำหรับการปรับปรุงแกลเลียมด้วยแกลเลียมไนเตรทที่ 0.5 และ 1 โดยน้ำหนักบนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียนั้น รูปร่างของตัวรองรับไม่มีเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังจากที่ฝังเคลือบ โดยพื้นที่ผิวและความเป็นกรดของตัวปรับปรุงแกลเลียมสูงกว่าที่ไม่ปรับปรุง และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปรับปรุงด้วยแกลเลียม 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอน (W/ZrO2_1% Ga_pre) ให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด สำหรับการปรับปรุงโบรอนด้วยกรดบอริกที่ 0.5 และ 1 โดยน้ำหนักบนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียนั้น พบว่าพื้นที่ผิวและความเป็นกรดของตัวรองรับมีค่าสูงขึ้นหลังจากฝังเคลือบด้วยโบรอน อย่างไรก็ตามผลที่เกิดหลังจากเคลือบด้วยทังสเตนแสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มตรงข้าม โดยที่การฝังเคลือบด้วยโบรอนนั้น ความว่องไวและความเป็นกรดลดลงมากกว่าตัวที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงซึ่งมีผลกระทบทั้งสองวิธีการเตรียม เหตุผลที่เป็นไปได้อาจจะเป็นเพราะขนาดอะตอมของโบรอนที่มีขนาดเล็กนั้นมีผลกระทบต่อทังสเตนแล้วส่งผลให้ความเป็นกรดลดลง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52683
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1769
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1769
Type: Thesis