https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55188
Title: | บทบาทและการดำรงอยู่ของหมอสมุนไพร : กรณีศึกษา ชาวบรูและชาวไทยอีสาน |
Other Titles: | THE ROLES AND EXISTENCE OF HERBAL HEALERS : A CASE STUDY OF BRU AND THAI ISAN |
Authors: | กานต์พิชชา ทองเถาว์ |
Advisors: | ศยามล เจริญรัตน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sayamol.C@Chula.ac.th,saya21@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสมุนไพร Herbalists |
Issue Date: | 2559 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | บทคัดย่อ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาทของหมอสมุนไพรชาวบรู และหมอสมุนไพรชาวไทยอีสาน 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้บทบาทของหมอสมุนไพรยังคงสามารถดำรงอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และ 3) หาแนวทางที่หมอสมุนไพรจะสามารถรักษาสถานะบทบาทให้ดำรงอยู่สืบไปในอนาคต การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาโดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ คือ ศึกษาประวัติชีวิตหมอสมุนไพรชาวบรู ชุมชนบ้านท่าล้ง อำเภอโขงเจียม จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี โดยเปรียบเทียบกับหมอสมุนไพรชาวไทยอีสาน ชุมชนบ้านไก่คำ ตำบลไก่คำ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอำนาจเจริญ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมด 86 คน ประกอบด้วย ลูกศิษย์หมอสมุนไพร ผู้นำชุมชน ชาวบ้าน เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ และเจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน จากการศึกษาพบว่า หมอสมุนไพรมีบทบาทหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของหมอสมุนไพร 2 ด้าน คือ 1) บทบาทด้านการรักษา และ 2) บทบาทด้านสังคม ในบทบาทแรกของหมอสมุนไพรเป็นผู้ให้การรักษา ป้องกัน และฟื้นฟูร่างกาย ในบทบาทที่สอง คือ การเป็นผู้คิดริเริ่ม และการเป็นผู้สนับสนุน บทบาทเหล่านี้ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัย 3 ประการ คือ 1) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลหรือคุณสมบัติของหมอสมุนไพร 2) ปัจจัยภายในชุมชน และ 3) ปัจจัยภายนอกชุมชน โดยปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจดี ความพร้อมของเวลาในการรักษาผู้ป่วย จรรยาบรรณ ใบประกอบโรคศิลปะ การยอมรับการรักษา แรงจูงใจ ความต้องการสืบทอดองค์ความรู้ และสุขภาพแข็งแรง ส่วนปัจจัยภายในชุมชน ได้แก่ การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบสาธารณสุขในชุมชน การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ รูปแบบวิถีชีวิตและการทำมาหากิน ทัศนคติภายในชุมชน ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกชุมชน ได้แก่ การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบสาธารณสุข และทัศนคติภายนอกชุมชน ดังนั้น แนวทางในการสนับสนุนให้หมอสมุนไพรสามารถดำรงอยู่ได้ในบทบาททั้งสองแบบ จะต้องมีนโยบายและทุนสนับสนุนให้หมอสมุนไพรได้พัฒนาศักยภาพ และสร้างช่องทางในการผสานแนวทางการรักษาระหว่างแพทย์พื้นบ้านกับแพทย์แผนปัจจุบันให้เป็นที่ยอมรับ โดยเฉพาะการใช้สมุนไพรในการป้องกันหรือรักษาผู้ป่วย |
Other Abstract: | Abstract This research had the objective to (1) study the changing roles of herbal healers of the Bru and the Isan people in Northeastern Thailand, (2) to examine the factors that allowed herbal healers’ roles to persevere into the presence and (3) to identify how herbal healers can maintain their roles in the future. This research employed a qualitative research strategy. The life history of one healer in a Bru community in Thung Lung Village in Khong Chiam District, Ubon Ratchathani was compared to that of one healer in an Isan community in Kai Kham Village in Kai Kham District, Amnat Charoen. This was combined with a total of 86 interviews with the healers’ students, community leaders, villagers, government officials and members of non-governmental organizations. This research revealed that herbal healers fulfill two principal roles that affect their survival: (1) medical and (2) social. In their first role, they are a provider of medical treatment, including the prevention and treatment of diseases as well as physical rehabilitation. In their second role, they are social innovators and supporters . These roles are affected by three factors: (1) Personal factors or the healers’ qualifications, (2) factors internal to the community and (3) factors external to the community. Personal factors include the healer’s relative personal wealth, availability of time, ethical conduct, medical certificates, recognition of their healing abilities by the community, motivation, willingness to impart knowledge and good health. Factors internal to the community include economic and social development, changes in the public health system, physical changes, changes in lifestyle and livelihood as well as attitudes within the community. Factors external to the community include economic and social development, changes in the public health system and attitude of the society beyond the community. In order for herbal healers to preserve their roles within the community, policies and funding that would allow them to further develop their potential are needed. Also accepted channels to integrate traditional healing practices, especially the use of herbs to prevent diseases or treat patients, with modern medicine need to be developed. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559 |
Degree Name: | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55188 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.687 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.687 |
Type: | Thesis |