Title: Isolation and characterization of probiotic lactobacillus spp. with anti - pathogenic and anti-inflammatory activities
Other Titles: การตรวจแยกและศึกษาคุณลักษณะของโพรไบโอติกแลคโตบาซิลลัสสปีซีส์ที่ต่อต้านเชื้อก่อโรคและต่อต้านการอักเสบ
Authors: Malai Taweechotipatr
Advisors: Somying Tumwasorn
James Versalovic
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: somying.T@chula.ac.th
jamesv@bcm.edu
Subjects: Anti-inflammatory agents
Anti-infective agents
Lactobacillus
Lactobacillus -- Identification
สารต้านการอักเสบ
สารต้านการติดเชื้อ
แล็กโตบาซิลลัส
แล็กโตบาซิลลัส -- การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Lactobacillus species have beneficial effects as probiotics. In this study, they were isolated from feces of healthy human volunteers to investigate for their two main probiotic properties: inhibition of gastrointestinal pathogens and modulation of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) productions as well as characterization of selected strains. Five hundreds and ten Lactobacillus isolates were tested for antagonistic activity against ten gastrointestinal pathogens. The results demonstrated that 4 isolates displayed weak inhibitory activities against Vibrio cholerae non O1 by agar well diffusion assay. The weak inhibitory activities were observed in 114 of 437 isolates toward Vibrio cholerae and 32 of 114 isolates toward Salmonella enterica by agar spot method. Forty-six isolates were randomly selected and investigated for the modulation of TNF-α production in THP-1 monocytic cells activated with lipopolysaccharide (LPS). The result revealed that 12 isolates significantly inhibited TNF-α production in varying degrees. Strain TH58 displayed the most potent TNF-α inhibitory activity by 70-80%. However, this strain had no effect on nuclear factor kappa B (NF- kB) activation. On the basis of phenotypic and genotypic characteristic including API 50 CHL, 16S rRNA gene sequencing, pyrosequencing and rep-PCR genotyping, 4 anti-pathogenic strains were identified as Lactobacillus plantarum. Out of 12 TNF-α inhibitory strains, 10 were identified as Lactobacillus plantarum, one as Lactobacillus salivarius and TH58 strain as Lactobacillus saerimneri. Phylogenetic relationships demonstrated Lactobacillus saerimneri distinguish from Lactobacillus plantarum and Lactobacillus salivarius which displayed 60-78% similarity by rep-PCR. It is interesting to note that Lactobacillus TH58 strain with the most potent TNF-α inhibitory activity was identified as Lactobacillus saerimneri which has never been reported as the isolate from human origin and exhibited TNF-α inhibitory activity.
Other Abstract: แลคโตบาซิลลัส สปีชีส์ มีประโยชน์ในการนำมาใช้เป็นโพรไบโอติก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แยกเชื้อ แลคโตบาซิลลัสจากอุจจาระของอาสาสมัครที่มีดีสุขภาพดี เพื่อนำมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโพรไบโอติก ด้านความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหาร และความสามารถในด้านการควบคุมการสร้าง tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) ตลอดจนการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของแลคโตบาซิลลัส สายพันธุ์ที่คัดเลือกได้ จากการนำแลคโตบาซิลลัสประมาณ 510 สายพันธุ์ มาทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหาร 10 สายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาโดยวิธี agar well diffusion assay พบว่าเชื้อ แลคโตบาซิลลัส 4 สายพันธุ์ สามารถยับยั้ง เชื้อ Vibrio cholerae non O1 ได้เล็กน้อย และจากการทดสอบโดยวิธี agar spot method พบว่าเชื้อแลคโตบาซิลลัส 114 สายพันธุ์ สามารถยับยั้ง เชื้อ Vibrio cholerae ได้เล็กน้อย และในกลุ่มนี้มี 32 สายพันธุ์ สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ Salmonella enterica ได้เล็กน้อย จากการคัดเลือกแลคโตบาซิลลัสแบบสุ่มจำนวน 46 สายพันธุ์ เพื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการควบคุมการสร้าง TNF-α ในเซลล์โมโนไซต์ THP-1 ที่กระตุ้นด้วย lipopolysaccharide (LPS) พบว่า แลคโตบาซิลลัส 12 สายพันธุ์ สามารถยับยั้งการสร้าง TNF-α ได้ต่างๆกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สายพันธุ์ TH58 สามารถยับยั้งการสร้าง TNF-α ได้สูงสุดประมาณ 70-80% อย่างไรก็ตามสายพันธุ์นี้ไม่มีผลต่อการควบคุมการกระตุ้น nuclear factor kappa B (NF-kB) การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเชื้อโดยใช้ API 50 CHL การหาลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNA pyrosequencing และ การจัดกลุ่มด้วย rep-PCR พบว่า แลคโตบาซิลลัสทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ ที่ยับยั้ง Vibrio cholerae non O1 เป็น Lactobacillus plantarum เชื้อ 12 สายพันธุ์ที่ยับยั้งการสร้าง TNF-α พบว่าเป็น Lactobacillus plantarum 10 สายพันธุ์ Lactobacillus salivarius 1 สายพันธุ์ และสายพันธุ์ TH58 เป็น Lactobacillus saerimneri จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมพบว่า Lactobacillus saerimneri มีความแตกต่างจาก Lactobacillus plantarum และ Lactobacillus salivarius ซึ่งโดยวิธี rep-PCR พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกันเพียง 60-78% เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าแลคโตบาซิลลัส (สายพันธุ์ TH58) ซึ่งยับยั้งการสร้าง TNF-α ได้สูงสุดนั้นเป็น Lactobacillus saerimneri ไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าแยกได้จากคนและสามารถยับยั้งการสร้าง TNF-α ได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55859
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1486
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1486
Type: Thesis