https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55892
Title: | Raw materials warehouse improvement in a mechanical component manufacturing plant |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงคลังวัตถุดิบในโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนจักรกล |
Authors: | Hui Ye |
Advisors: | Manop Reodecha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Manop.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Warehouses -- Management Inventory control Machinery industry Mechanical engineering -- Equipment and supplies -- Management การจัดการคลังสินค้า การควบคุมสินค้าคงคลัง อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องจักรกล วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล -- เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ -- การจัดการ |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study involves the warehouse improvement campaign for a mechanical components manufacturer based in Thailand. The focused company has been long suffering from its poorly-managed raw materials warehouse, which leads to untidy condition of storage area, inefficient space and poor materials utillization, raw materials pilferage and potential safety trouble. Through the research, the root causes are identified as lack of proper material storage equipments, inappropriate warehouse layout setup, unclear responsibility in the warehouse and poor warehouse operation. Based on exploration of root causes, six pertinent solutions (1) appropriate storage equipment design, (2) proper warehouse layout, (3) new operation procedure formulation, (4) material handlings system development, (5) safety and security measures establishment (6) proper inventory records are proposed. With Japanese 5S technique, improving activities are subsequently put into action. After implementation campaign, there have been several improvements. The warehouse physical condition is significantly improved. Space utillization is increased by 45%; Material storage, retrieval, and delivery are easier and faster by 60%, which also helps reduce production lead time. No injury and accident is reported during the period of one month after the implementation and potential safety trouble is eliminated. Storage area is well secured. |
Other Abstract: | พัฒนาคลังสินค้าของผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนเครื่องจักรกลแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย กิจการนี้มีปัญหาการจัดการคลังวัตถุดิบ ทำให้พื้นที่ในคลังไม่เป็นระเบียบ คับแคบ ไม่สามารถใช้วัสดุได้สะดวก วัสดุสูญหาย และมีปัญหาในด้านความปลอดภัย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาเหล่านี้มีสาเหตุมากจากการขาดอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บที่เหมาะสม การวางผังจัดเก็บวัสดุที่ไม่เหมาะสม การขาดความชัดเจนในหน้าที่และมีระบบปฏิบัติการคลังสินค้าที่ไม่เหมาะสม จากสาเหตุดังกล่าวทำให้กำหนดแนวทางการแก้ปัญหา 6 แนวทาง คือ (1) การออกแบบเครื่องมือจัดเก็บที่เหมาะสม (2) การจัดผังภายในคลังให้เหมาะสม (3) การวางกระบวนการทำงานภายในคลังแบบใหม่ (4) การพัฒนาระบบการขนย้ายวัสดุ (5) การจัดระบบความปลอดภัยของบุคคลและทรัพย์สิน และ (6) การบันทึกข้อมูลของคลังที่เหมาะสม การปรับปรุงคลังวัสดุควบคู่กับการใช้เทคนิค 5 ส ทำให้คลังมีความเป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อยอย่างชัดเจน สามารถประหยัดพื้นที่คลังได้ 45% การจัดเก็บการเบิกจ่ายและการจัดส่งวัสดุทำได้รวดเร็วขึ้น 60% ซึ่งทำให้วัสดุที่ใช้ในการผลิตเร็วขึ้น การศึกษาหลังจากการปรับปรุงหนึ่งเดือน ไม่มีการบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุเกิดขึ้นและได้กำจัดปัญหาที่อาจทำให้เกิดอุบัติเหตุได้ และคลังวัสดุมีความมั่นคงป้องกันการลักขโมยได้ดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55892 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1750 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1750 |
Type: | Thesis |