https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55935
Title: | Selective epoxidation of alkenes catalyzed by metal schiff's base complexes |
Other Titles: | เอพอกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของแอลคีนซึ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะชิฟเบส |
Authors: | ธนภรณ์ รดีธนกุล |
Advisors: | วรินทร ชวศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydrocarbons Alkenes Catalysts Epoxy compounds Epoxy compounds -- Oxidation Schiff bases ไฮโดรคาร์บอน แอลคีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา -- ออกซิเดชัน |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The screening of catalytic ability of seven metal-salen complexes for epoxidation of cyclohexene indicated that Cr(lll) salen.NO3 howed high potential catalyst for this purpose. The optimum conditions including the amount and type of aldehyde, reaction atmosphere, solvent and the amount of catalyst were explored. Under the optimum conditions, cycloalkenes were selectively transformed to their corresponding epoxides in excellent yield, whereas the terminal double bonds containing compounds were cleaved.This developed reaction also be applied to the epoxidation of some naturally occurring compounds, namely: (+)-valencene and ptercarpol. In the case of α- and γ-terpinenes, the aromatization was found to be prevailed over the epoxidation. |
Other Abstract: | จากการทดสอบเบื้อต้นถึงความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอปอกซิเดชั่น ของไซโคลเฮกซีนของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะซาเลน 7 ชนิด ชี้ให้เห็นว่า โครเมียม (III) ซาเลน ไนเตรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีศักยภาพสูง สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดและปริมาณของอัลดีไฮด์ บรรยากาศที่ใช้ ตัวทำละลายและปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ไซโคลแฮกซีนเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นเอปอกไซด์ที่สอดคล้องกันได้อย่างเลือกจำเพาะในปริมาณที่สูงมาก ในขณะที่พันธะคู่ของสารประกอบที่มีพันธะคู่ที่ปลายโมเลกุลจะแตกออก ระบบนี้ได้พัฒนานำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรัลปฏิกิริยาเอปอกซิเดชั่นของผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติบางชนิด ได้แก่ (+) valencene และ pterocarpol ส่วนในกรณีของ α-และ γ-terpinene พบว่าปฏิบัติยาแอโรมาไทเซซันเกิดขึ้นได้ดีกว่าปฏิกิริยาแอโรมาไทเซซันเกิดขึ้นได้ดีกว่าปฏิกิริยาเอปอกซิเดชัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55935 |
ISBN: | 9746393227 |
Type: | Thesis |