https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57981
Title: | Biodegradation of phthalate esters by Bacillus sp. And Pseudomonas sp. Isolated from soil |
Other Titles: | การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์โดยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Bacillus และ Pseudomonas ที่คัดแยกจากดิน |
Authors: | Areeya Navacharoen |
Advisors: | Alisa Vangnai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Alisa.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Phthalate esters Phthalate esters -- Biodegradation Plastics -- Biodegradation พทาเลทเอสเทอร์ พทาเลทเอสเทอร์ -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ พลาสติก -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phthalate esters have been widely used not only as a plasticizer for polymer industries, but also used in the production of paint, glue, lubricant, pharmaceutics, cosmetics and pesticides. Due to a high demand, millions of tons have been globally produced per year. Consequently, they may leak into the environment from manufacturing, product use/disposal, industrial and municipal wastewater treatment plants and also be leached out of landfills causing a threat to aquatic environment. Since phthalate esters may result in carcinogenic, teratogenic and endocrine effects, degradation is therefore necessary. Recent studies have reported that short chain phthalate esters can be degraded either by hydrolysis or photolysis or by microorganisms. In this study, Bacillus sp. strain 3C3 which was isolated from hot spring soil in Krabi province, Thailand, as an organic-solvent tolerant bacterium and Pseudomonas aeruginosa strain DB-9 which was isolated from soil with a history of municipal waste exposure exhibited the ability to biodegrade a wide range of PEs, i.e. DMP, DEP, DPrP, DBP and BBP. The effect of additional carbon and energy source, temperature, pH, surfactant, PEs concentration and PEs interaction towards PEs biodegradation by Bacillus sp. strain 3c3 and P. aeruginosa strain DB-9 were investigated. Initially, Bacillus sp. strain 3C3 was able to slowly degrade DEP (0.45 mM) to the maximum at 68% within 2 days. The addition of yeast extract stimulated bacterial growth and enhanced the highest DEP biodegradability by 40%. Furthermore, bacterial growth rate and BBP degradation efficiency of P. aeruginosa strain DB-9 in the presence of yeast extract was increased by 25% and 2%, respectively. The optimal conditions for PEs degradation of Bacillus sp. strain 3c3 and P. aeruginosa strain DB-9 were at room temperature (35-37 °C) and pH 7.0. Tween 80 at 2 g L-1 was nonionic surfactant selected for enhancing PEs solubility and supporting bacterial growth of the strain DB-9, though it was slightly toxic to the strain 3c3. Moreover, Bacillus sp. strain 3c3 exhibited ability to completely degrade PEs at various concentrations, but the degradation capacity was decreased at higher concentrations. The P. aeruginosa strain DB-9 could completely degrade DBP and BBP at various concentrations, while DMP, DEP and DPrP could be degraded to some extents. In addition, the ability of Bacillus sp. strain 3c3 and P. aeruginosa strain DB-9 to degrade PEs in mixed conditions was also feasible. |
Other Abstract: | ทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์เป็นสารที่นิยมใช้อย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อทำให้พลาสติกมี ความนิ่มหรือยืดหยุ่นในอุตสาหกรรมพอลิเมอร์และยังใช้ในการผลิตสี กาว สารหล่อลื่น ยา เครื่องสำอาง และ ยาฆ่าแมลง อีกด้วย เนื่องจากความต้องการบริโภคในปริมาณมาก ทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ถูกผลิตขึ้นทั่วโลกเป็นจำนวนหลายล้านตันต่อปี ผลกระทบที่ตามมาคือการรั่วไหลของทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ลงสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม ทั้งจากกระบวนการผลิต การใช้และทิ้งผลิตภัณฑ์ โรงงานบำบัดน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมและชุมชน และการรั่วไหลออกมาจากหลุมฝังกลบ ซึ่งเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ สามารถก่อมะเร็ง ทำให้เกิดความบกพร่องของการพัฒนาทางกายของทารกในครรภ์ และทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติของต่อมไร้ท่อได้ เพราะฉะนั้นการย่อยสลายทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง มีการศึกษาพบว่าทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์สายสั้นสามารถถูกย่อยสลายได้โดยปฏิกิริยา Hydrolysis หรือ Photolysis หรือ การย่อยสลายโดยจุลินทรีย์ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า Bacillus สายพันธุ์ 3c3 เป็นแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการทนสารละลายอินทรีย์ ที่คัดแยกจากดินบ่อน้ำพุร้อนในจังหวัดกระบี่ ประเทศไทย และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa สายพันธุ์ DB-9 ซึ่งคัดแยกจากดินที่มีประวัติปนเปื้อนขยะชุมชน แสดงความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ เช่น ไดเมทิล ทาร์เลต, ไดเอทิล ทาร์เลต, ไดโพรพิล ทาร์เลต, ไดบิวทิล ทาร์เลต และ เบนซิล บิวทิล ทาร์เลต นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการเติมแหล่งของคาร์บอนและพลังงาน, อุณหภูมิ, พีเอช, สารลดความตึงผิว, ความเข้มข้นของทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ และ ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ต่อการย่อยสลายโดย Bacillus สายพันธุ์ 3c3 และ P. aeruginosa สายพันธุ์ DB-9 พบว่า Bacillus สายพันธุ์ 3c3 สามารถย่อยสลายไดเอทิล ทาร์เลตที่ 0.45 มิลลิโมลาร์ ได้ถึงร้อยละ 68 ภายใน 2 วัน การเติมสารสกัดยีสต์ช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญของแบคทีเรียและเพิ่มความสามารถในการย่อยสลายไดเอทิล ทาร์เลตได้มากที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 40 นอกจากนั้นการเจริญของแบคทีเรียและประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายเบนซิล บิวทิล ทาร์เลต ของ P. aeruginosa สายพันธุ์ DB-9 ในสภาวะที่มีสารสกัดยีสต์ได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 25 และร้อยละ 2 ตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการย่อยสลายทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ โดย Bacillus สายพันธุ์ 3c3 และ P. aeruginosa สายพันธุ์ DB-9 คือที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (ระหว่าง 35 ถึง 37 องศาเซลเซียส) และพีเอช 7.0 Tween 80 ที่ 2 กรัมต่อลิตร คือสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดปราศจากประจุที่ถูกเลือกมาเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายของทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ และส่งเสริมการเจริญของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ DB-9 ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีพิษต่อสายพันธุ์ 3c3 เพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนั้น Bacillus สายพันธุ์ 3c3 สามารถย่อยสลายทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ แต่ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายจะลดลงที่ความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้น P. aeruginosa สายพันธุ์ DB-9 สามารถย่อยสลายไดบิวทิล ทาร์เลต และ เบนซิล บิวทิล ทาร์เลต ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ขณะที่ไดเมทิล ทาร์เลต, ไดเอทิล ทาร์เลต และไดโพร พิล ทาร์เลต สามารถถูกย่อยสลายได้บ้าง นอกจากนี้ Bacillus สายพันธุ์ 3c3 และ P. aeruginosa สายพันธุ์ DB-9 ยังสามารถย่อยสลายทาร์เลตเอสเทอร์ที่อยู่ในสภาวะผสมได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/57981 |
Type: | Thesis |