Title: PURCHASING STRATEGY FOR REFURBISHED GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY INSTRUMENTS
Other Titles: กลยุทธ์การจัดซื้อสำหรับเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีตกแต่งใหม่
Authors: Chamaiporn Panleng
Advisors: Somchai Puajindanetr
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Somchai.Pua@Chula.ac.th,fiespj@hotmail.com
Subjects: Gas chromatography
Purchasing
แกสโครมาโตกราฟี
การจัดซื้อ
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this study is to develop purchasing strategy for procurement of used Gas Chromatography (GC) instrument for refurbishing in order to enhance company’s competitive advantages. The purchasing strategy study is developed by 5 steps, which are (1) analysis of spending data, (2) determining customer requirements, (3) assessing supply market, (4) formulating purchasing strategy, and (5) executing and refining strategy. The purchasing strategy consists of (1) vision, (2) mission, (3) objectives, (4) action plans, and (5) key performance indicators. Implementation on the case study company was done by applying Leagile purchasing portfolio model and assemble-to-order systems, as well as established guidance for selecting qualified suppliers and sourcing. Moreover, the inventory is controlled by stock cards. The results of this paper show that the case study company is able to (1) reduce cost for refurbished GC instrument approximately by 10.35%, (2) set a standard purchasing process, and (3) qualify 3 main suppliers. This study provides guidelines for similar purchasing for other purchases in the future.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อที่จะพัฒนากลยุทธ์ในการจัดซื้อเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีใช้แล้วสำหรับนำมาตกแต่งใหม่ เพื่อความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันขององค์กร แผนการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ในการจัดซื้อ มีทั้งหมด 5 ขั้นตอน คือ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการใช้จ่าย การกำหนดความต้องการของลูกค้า การประเมินอุปทานของตลาด การสร้างกลยุทธ์การจัดซื้อ และ การนำกลยุทธ์ไปปฏิบัติและปรับปรุง ซึ่งกลยุทธ์การจัดซื้อ ประกอบด้วย วิสัยทัศน์ ภารกิจ วัตถุประสงค์ แผนปฏิบัติงาน และดัชนีชี้วัดผลความสำเร็จของงาน ในกรณีศึกษาได้ดำเนินการโดยใช้ การสั่งซื้อระบบลีไจล์ (Leagile) และกระบวนการเพื่อรอคำสั่งซื้อ (assemble-to-order) รวมทั้งวิธีการเลือกผู้จัดส่งสินค้า และวิธีการจัดหาสินค้า นอกจากนี้ ยังใช้บัตรควบคุมสินค้าในกระบวนการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลัง จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อนำกรณีศึกษาไปปฏิบัติ สามารถลดต้นทุนของเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีตกแต่งใหม่ได้ประมาณ 10.35% และสามารถสร้างมาตรฐานกระบวนการจัดซื้อ โดยที่สามารถคัดสรรผู้ส่งมอบสินค้าที่เหมาะสมได้ 3 ราย จากการการศึกษาและพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดซื้อในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการจัดซื้อสินค้าประเภทอื่นๆ ต่อไปในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/59634
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.201
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.201
Type: Thesis