Title: Effects of crystallinity on puffing qualities of rice starch-based product
Other Titles: ผลของสภาพเป็นผลึกต่อคุณภาพการพองตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์จากแป้งข้าว
Authors: Rossaporn Jiamjariyatam
Advisors: Pasawadee Pradipasena
Varapha Kongpensook
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Starch
Rice flour
สตาร์ช
แป้งข้าวเจ้า
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The influence of relative crystallinity (RC) of retrograded starch gel (RG) and pellet (P) on physical properties as well as sensory attributes of rice starch-based puffed product (PD) was determined. Mathematical models for predicting of the sensory attributes of PD from either RC of the P or physical properties of the PD were developed. In order to achieve these aims, the effects of amylose content (AC in the range of 0.12-19.00% w/w on dry basis); cooling rate (1, 3, 5, and 9 °C/min) and aging time (24, 48, and 72 h) on RC, physical properties of RG; P and PD, and sensory attributes of PD were evaluated. Starches, isolated from waxy rice (RD 6) and non-waxy rice (Jeckchey-Saohai), were mixed to obtain an AC of 0.12, 4.00, 9.00, 14.00, and 19.00%. The crystalline type and RC of RG and P were determined by X-ray diffraction pattern (XRD) while retrogradation enthalpy (∆Hrt) was determined using Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) thermogram. For all cooling rates and aging times, the polymorph (B and V) and endotherms were found for AC ≥4.00%. For gels and P, RC and ∆Hrt increased linearly with AC with slopes of 0.57 and 0.27 %RC/%AC, and 0.34 and 0.15 J/g%AC, respectively. They also increased with aging time from 24 to 72 h at least 7 and 15% for RC gel and P while ∆Hrt increased at least 4% and 7%. The cooling rate did not affect RC and ∆Hrt. An increase in hardness was found to be 0.53 and 1.20 N/%RC for P and PD, respectively. The fracturability of P increased 0.22 N/%RC. For the PD, the hardness, fracturability, and bulk density increased 1.20 N/%RC, 0.89 N/%RC and 0.03g/ml/%RC; while expansion ratio decreased 0.134/%RC. A higher RC of P provided smaller and denser air cell structures and lower expansion, but higher crispness, hardness and fracturability of the PD. The developed models showed that the RC of P in a range of 0.95-6.96% can be an excellent predictor of physical properties (hardness, fracturability, bulk density, and expansion ratio) and sensory attributes (air cell density, air cell size, expansion, puffiness, crispness, hardness, and brittleness) of PD (R2≥0.85). It also found that physical properties (hardness, fracturability and puffiness) and their match sensory attributes (hardness, brittleness, and crispness) did correlate (r≥0.85). Puffiness and crispness correlated to expansion and brittleness (r≥0.88). P having RC in the range of 2.8-3.7%, made from a starch of 9% AC, got the highest scores for appearance and texture while also having just the right intensity of crispness and hardness by 76.3-78.3% of consumers.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีสมมติฐานว่าปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์ (RC) ของเจลสตาร์ชที่รีโทรเกรด (RG) และแผ่นสตาร์ชแห้ง (P) ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์พองตัวจากสตาร์ช (PD) ซึ่งผลการทดลองได้พิสูจน์สมมติฐานนี้และได้สร้างโมเดลทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อใช้ในการทำนายลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสและสมบัติทางกายภาพของ PD จาก RC ของ P เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าวงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณแอมิโลส (AC)ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.12-19.00 (น้ำหนักแห้ง) อัตราการทำให้เย็น (1, 3, 5 และ 9 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที) และระยะเวลาการบ่มที่ 4 ºC (24, 48  และ 72 ชั่วโมง) ต่อปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์ของ RG และ P สมบัติทางกายภาพของ RG, P และ PD รวมทั้งลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสของ PD สตาร์ชข้าวที่ใช้สกัดจากข้าวเหนียวพันธุ์กข 6 และข้าวเจ้าพันธุ์เสาไห้เจ็กเชยโดยนำมาผสมที่สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่างกัน ทำการวิเคราะห์ชนิดของผลึกและ RC ของ RG และ P ด้วย X-ray diffraction pattern และพลังงานเอนทาลปีที่ใช้ในการหลอมผลึกด้วยเครื่อง Differential Scanning Calorimeter จากผลการทดลองไม่พบผลึกและเอนโดเทิร์มใน RG และ P ที่ได้จากสตาร์ชที่มี AC เท่ากับร้อยละ 0.12 และผลการทดลองพบว่าผลึกของ RG และ P เป็นแบบบีและวีและพบเอนโดเทิร์มในตัวอย่างที่ได้จากสตาร์ชที่มีแอมิโลส ≥ ร้อยละ 4.00 โดยพบว่า RC และพลังงานที่ใช้ในการหลอมผลึกของแอมิโลเพคติน (ΔHrt)ของ RG และ P เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเส้นตรงกับ AC ด้วยความชันเท่ากับ 0.57 และ 0.27 ร้อยละ RC ต่อร้อยละ AC และ 0.34 และ 0.15 จูลต่อกรัมต่อร้อยละ AC ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า RC ของ RG และ P เพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการบ่มเย็นจาก 24 ถึง 72 ชั่วโมงอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 7 และ 15 และ ΔHrของ RG และ P เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 4 และ 7 ตามลำดับ แต่อัตราการทำให้เย็นไม่มีผลต่อ RC และΔHr สำหรับ P พบว่ามีความแข็งและความเปราะเพิ่มขึ้น 0.53 และ 0.22 นิวตันต่อร้อยละ RC ตามลำดับ สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์พองตัวพบว่า ค่าความแข็งและความเปราะเพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 1.20 และ 0.89 นิวตันต่อร้อยละ RC และค่าความหนาแน่นจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 0.03 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรต่อร้อยละ RC ในขณะที่อัตราการขยายตัวลดลงเท่ากับ 0.134 ต่อร้อยละ RC RC ของ P ที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลทำให้ขนาดโพรงอากาศเล็กลง และการขยายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงแต่ทำให้ความกรอบ ความแข็งและความเปราะของ PD เพิ่มขึ้น โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาแสดงว่าค่าปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์ในแผ่นแป้งแห้งที่มีค่าระหว่าง 0.95 ถึง 6.96 สามารถใช้เป็นตัวทำนายสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ค่าความแข็ง ความเปราะ ความหนาแน่นจำเพาะ และอัตราการขยายตัว รวมทั้งลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัส ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นและขนาดของโพรงอากาศ การขยายตัว ความพอง ความกรอบ ความแข็งและความเปราะของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ดี โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธ์ของการตัดสินใจมากกว่า 0.85 และยังพบว่าสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ความแข็ง ความเปราะ และความพองมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัส ได้แก่ ค่าความแข็ง ความเปราะ และความกรอบ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์ ≥ 0.85 ค่าความพองและความกรอบสัมพันธ์กับค่าการขยายตัวและความเปราะซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ≥ 0.88 แผ่นสตาร์ชแห้งที่มีค่าปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์ในช่วงร้อยละ 2.8 ถึง 3.7 ซึ่งผลิตจากสตาร์ชที่มีปริมาณแอมิโลสเท่ากับร้อยละ 9 มีคะแนนการยอมรับทางด้านลักษณะปรากฏและเนื้อสัมผัสสูงที่สุดโดยมีค่าความเข้มที่พอดีทางด้านความกรอบและความแข็งจากผู้บริโภคร้อยละ 78.3 และ 76.3
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60900
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1456
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1456
Type: Thesis