Title: สภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้ค้าแผงลอยอาหารในย่านเยาวราช
Other Titles: Living conditions of street food vendors in Yaowarat area
Authors: นนธวัช วรมงคลชัย
Advisors: บุษรา โพวาทอง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เยาวราชเป็นแหล่งแผงลอยอาหารกลางคืนที่มีชื่อเสียง และมีรูปแบบการค้านอกระบบที่มีการประกอบอาชีพเชื่อมโยงกับที่พักอาศัย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้ค้าแผงลอยอาหารบนถนนเยาวราชเป็นกรณีศึกษา รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์ กระบวนการประกอบอาชีพแผงลอยอาหาร สภาพสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และที่อยู่อาศัย ของผู้ค้าแผงลอยอาหารแบบมีโครงสร้าง จำนวน 93 ตัวอย่าง ร่วมกับการสำรวจที่พักอาศัยของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 25 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อศึกษาการอยู่อาศัยและการใช้พื้นที่ประกอบอาชีพร่วมกับการอยู่อาศัย และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงปริมาณและพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1). ผู้ค้าแผงลอยอาหารที่เป็นเจ้าของกิจการ ประกอบอาชีพและอยู่อาศัยในย่านเยาวราชมานานกว่า 20 ปี ซึ่งมีมากถึงร้อยละ 62.4 และเป็นกลุ่มคนที่สืบทอดธุรกิจจากรุ่นพ่อแม่ ขณะที่ร้อยละ 37.6 เป็นกลุ่มคนต่างถิ่นย้ายเข้ามาทำการค้าในย่านเยาวราชมากขึ้น 2). ผู้ค้าแผงลอยอาหารส่วนใหญ่พักอาศัยในอาคารพาณิชย์ ห้องเช่าและทาวน์เฮาส์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในรัศมีไม่เกิน 1 กิโลเมตรจากแหล่งประกอบอาชีพแผงลอยอาหาร ส่วนลูกจ้างพักอาศัยอยู่ระยะห่างไม่เกิน 1 กิโลเมตรจากย่านเยาวราช 3). ผู้ค้าแผงลอยอาหารใช้ที่พักอาศัยเพื่อทั้งการอยู่อาศัยและจัดเตรียมอาหารเพื่อไปขายที่แผงลอยที่เยาวราช โดยส่วนใหญ่ใช้พื้นที่เปิดโล่งของอาคารสำหรับการจัดเตรียมและปรุงอาหาร ทั้งนี้พบว่าอาคารพาณิชย์และห้องเช่า มีพื้นที่เปิดโล่งไม่เพียงพอต่อการประกอบอาชีพ ทำให้มีการใช้พื้นที่อเนกประสงค์ภายในอาคารในการจัดเตรียมอาหารเพื่อการค้าและการอยู่อาศัยร่วมกัน แต่ปรับเปลี่ยนตามเวลาใช้งาน รวมถึงมีการใช้พื้นที่นอกอาคารที่อยู่ในพื้นที่สาธารณะ เช่น หน้าห้อง ทางเดิน ในการจัดเตรียมอาหาร ในขณะที่ทาวน์เฮาส์มีพื้นที่แยกส่วนระหว่างการอยู่อาศัยและการประกอบอาชีพอาหาร งานวิจัยนี้จะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจสภาพการอยู่อาศัย สภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และกระบวนการประกอบอาชีพของผู้ค้าแผงลอยอาหารในย่านเยาวราช สามารถเป็นแนวทางให้ภาครัฐ  นักพัฒนา และผู้ค้าแผงลอยอาหาร ในการนำข้อเสนอแนะการจัดการพื้นที่ประกอบอาชีพทั้งบริเวณแผงลอย และที่พักอาศัย ไปใช้ให้เหมาะสม เพื่อให้เกิดสุขอนามัยและความปลอดภัยทั้งการอยู่อาศัยและการประกอบอาชีพอาหารแผงลอยต่อไป
Other Abstract: Yaowarat area is a well-known place where a huge number of street food stalls are gathered at night to conduct informal trade related to residences. The current research endeavor aimed to study living conditions of street food vendors in Yaowarat area as a case study. Data was compiled by means of a survey and an interview. There were 93 samples of street food procedures, socioeconomic conditions, and residences of business vendors. Also, 25 samples of residences were surveyed in order to study living conditions and space utilization both for living and trading. Data was further analyzed with quantitative statistics and descriptive statistics. The results revealed that first, 62.4% of street food vendors in Yaowarat area have been living there for more than 20 years. These people inherited businesses from their parents whereas 37.6% immigrated to conduct trade in Yaowarat area later. Second, the majority of street food vendors lived in commercial buildings, rental rooms, and town houses, respectively. Their livings places were no farther than 1 kilometer from their street food procedures while Street food employees lived no farther than 1 kilometer from Yaowarat area. Third, street food vendors lived as well as prepared food in their living quarters, in order to sell it in Yaowarat area. Most of them had an open space to prepare food. However, it was discovered there was not enough open space; thus, spaces inside buildings had to be adopted both for food preparation and for living, which varied through times. Public spaces outside buildings such as at the front and on the walking passage were also used for food preparation. In contrast, town houses had separate spaces for living and food preparation. The current research study could give rise to increased awareness of street food vendor’s living conditions, socioeconomic conditions, and street food procedures. It could act as guidance for government, developers, and street food vendors by suggesting appropriate ways to allocate spaces for living and food preparation, so as to maintain good sanitation both in living and selling food.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2561
Degree Name: เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63250
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.666
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.666
Type: Thesis