https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63678
Title: | CO2 reforming of methane on Ni and Co containing γ-Al2O3/HY zeolite supported catalysts |
Other Titles: | รีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์ บนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินา และซีโอไลต์ HY |
Authors: | Anchittha Liu |
Advisors: | Suphot Phatanasri Supareak Praserthdam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suphot.P@Chula.ac.th Supareak.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The carbon dioxide reforming of methane is one of the most effective processes to produce syngas while reducing greenhouse gases. In this study, the catalytic activity and coke resistance were studied on the Ni-based catalysts with or without Co (10%wt) over γ-Al2O3-HY zeolite support. Such catalysts were prepared by the sol-gel method with various different metal loadings and Co/Ni ratio. The activity tests on the carbon dioxide reforming reaction were performed in a fixed-bed reactor with the CH4:CO2 feed volume ratio of 1:1 under atmospheric pressure at 700°C which is the best temperature for the catalysts activity. It has been found that the addition of Co in the bi-metallic showed better catalytic activity and coking resistivity than the Ni monometallic system suggested by the time-on-stream results and the decrease in the amount of Ni oxide and Co oxide confirmed by the absence of their peaks. Therefore, the good catalyst was 7%Ni-3%Co/γ-Al2O3-HY zeolite that had the highest CO2 and CH4 conversion with highest H2 selectivity. |
Other Abstract: | ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนกานที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการผลิตก๊าซสังเคราะห์ที่สามารถช่วยในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ โดยในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการต้านทานการเกิดโค้กของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีนิกเกิลเป็นพื้นฐานร่วมกับโคบอลต์ (10%โดยน้ำหนัก) บนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินา และซีโอไลต์ HY ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละตัวถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการโซลเจล ซึ่งปัจจัยที่ศึกษาคือปริมาณอัตราส่วนระหว่างโลหะโคบอลต์/นิกเกิลที่โหลดลงบนตัวรองรับ โดยความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริบาถูกทดสอบในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่งโดยมีอัตราส่วนปริมาตรของสารตั้งต้นมีเทน:คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็น 1:1 ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสซึ่งเป็นอุณหภูมิที่ดีที่สุดที่ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสามารถมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาด้วยการทดสอบเวลาที่ใช้ในการไหลของสารพบว่าการเพิ่มโคบอลต์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมทำให้คัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสามารถและความต้านทานการเกิดโค้กสูงกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเดี่ยว ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 7%นิกเกิล-3%โคบอลต์/แกมมาอะลูมินา-ซีโอไลต์ HY จึงเป็นตัวเร่งที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกดซด์และมีเทนพร้อมด้วยค่าการเลือกเกิดของไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63678 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.47 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.47 |
Type: | Thesis |