Title: Tracking system design for a production warehouse of automobile condensers
Other Titles: การออกแบบระบบติดตามสำหรับคลังสินค้าโรงงานผลิตเครื่องควบแน่นรถยนต์
Authors: Kittisak Lertkajornkitti
Advisors: Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Pisit.Ja@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In order to survive in a harshly competitive market, a company needs to enhance not only its core operational efficiency but also the performance of other business functions, including the supportive ones. As such, in this thesis, we will explore how we could improve the performance of one important supportive operation in a Thai automobile condenser manufacturer, namely the warehousing process, using RFID tracking technology. RFID tracking technology is brought into consideration by the company’s management team due to its current warehousing issues, including inventory mismatch, inventory misplacement, and faulty delivery. We found that the root cause of these problems was stemming from inventory information inaccuracy as most of its operations was manually operated. Based on this observation, we thence explore how such a technology could be exploited so that inventory information, as well as other related physical operations, could be improved. In order to achieve such a goal, we need to fully understand not only the RFID technology - its capability and limitation - but also the integration between the underlying technology and the current warehousing operations. Eventually, we have been able to design an RFID tracking system applicable for the case study company taking both technicality and financial analysis into consideration. Based on our preliminary calculation, overall lead time could be approximately reduced by 50%, while total labour cost could be potentially reduced up to 15%. The payback period of the investment is also projected at 8 years, but it could be sooner depending on tag prices, which seem to be decreasing over time.
Other Abstract: เพื่อที่จะอยู่รอดในสภาวะตลาดที่มีการแข่งขันสูง บริษัทต่างๆ จำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนา และปรับปรุงไม่เพียงแต่ประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานหลักของบริษัทเพียงเท่านั้น หากแต่ต้องรวมไปถึงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานในส่วนงานสนับสนุนอื่นๆ ด้วย ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้น โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การค้นหาวิธีการปรับปรุง และพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพงานคลังสินค้าของโรงงานผลิตเครื่องควบแน่นรถยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ด้วยการนำเอาเทคโนโลยีการติดตามด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการสินค้าสำเร็จรูป เทคโนโลยีการติดตามด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุนี้ ถูกนำขึ้นมาพิจารณาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการดำเนินงานในคลังสินค้าตัวอย่างต่างๆ ในปัจจุบัน อันประกอบไปด้วย จำนวนสินค้าคงคลังคลาดเคลื่อน สินค้าถูกวางไว้ผิดตำแหน่ง และการส่งสินค้าผิดพลาด ผู้วิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความผิดพลาดเหล่านี้ เกิดจากข้อมูลคลังสินค้าที่ขาดความแม่นยำ และรูปแบบการดำเนินการในปัจจุบันซึ่งพึ่งพิงแรงงานคนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เพื่อลดความผิดพลาดดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาถึงประโยชน์ และข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ของการนำเอาเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์ใช้ในส่วนงานคลังสินค้า และการดำเนินงานทางกายภาพอื่นๆ ของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานดังกล่าว เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายข้างต้น ผู้วิจัย และบริษัทกรณีศึกษาจำเป็นต้องมีความเข้าใจไม่เพียงแต่ตัวเทคโนโลยีการติดตามด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุ หากแต่ยังต้องทราบถึงแนวทางการผสานรวมเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวเข้ากับการปฏิบัติงานในคลังสินค้าตัวอย่างด้วย ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยสามารถทำการออกแบบระบบการติดตามด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุสำหรับบริษัทกรณีศึกษาได้ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ทั้งในเชิงเทคนิค และเชิงการเงินของโครงการ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพบว่า หากมีการนำเอาเทคโนโลยีการติดตามด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุมาใช้ในงานคลังสินค้าของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาจะช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการทำงานรวมลดได้ประมาณ 50% ในขณะที่ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านแรงงาจะลดลงได้สูงสุดถึง 15% สำหรับระยะเวลาคืนทุนของการโครงการนี้ คาดว่าอยู่ที่ 8 ปี แต่ระยะเวลาดังกล่าวอาจเร็วกว่าที่คาดการณ์ไว้ ขึ้นอยู่กับราคาของอุปกรณ์ตัวรับสัญญาณคลื่นความถี่ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65076
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.200
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.200
Type: Thesis