Title: ผลของปริมาณบอแรกซ์และเถ้าแกลบต่อสมบัติของจีโอโพลิเมอร์มอร์ต้าร์จากเถ้าลอยแคลเซียมสูง
Other Titles: Effects of borax and rice husk ash on properties of high calcium fly ash based geopolymer mortar
Authors: กิตติ์ จันทร์ประสิทธิ์
Advisors: พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
ภีม เหนือคลอง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pitcha.J@chula.ac.th
Peenua@Gmail.com
Issue Date: 2562
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการพัฒนาสมบัติของวัสดุจีโอโพลิเมอร์ที่ผสมบอแรกซ์ที่เรียกว่า “บอโรอลูมิโนซิลิเกต (BASG)” ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่วนเชื่อมประสานของจีโอโพลิเมอร์ทำจากเถ้าลอยแคลเซียมสูง โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NH) โซเดียมซิลิเกต (NS) และบอแรกซ์ ทุกส่วนผสมใช้สัดส่วนเถ้าลอยต่อทรายคงที่เท่ากับ 1:2.75 โดยน้ำหนัก ใช้อัตราส่วน NS/NH โดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 1:1, 0.75:1 และ 0.5:1 ใช้บอแรกซ์แทนที่ NS ในปริมาณ 0%, 10%, 20% และ 30% โดยน้ำหนัก และศึกษาการใช้เถ้าแกลบ (RHA) ในการพัฒนากำลังรับแรงและความทึบน้ำของจีโอโพลิเมอร์มอร์ต้าร์ โดยใช้ RHA ในปริมาณ 0%, 3.6%, 4.8% และ 6.0% โดยน้ำหนักของเถ้าลอย จากการทดสอบพบว่าการแทนที่ NS ด้วยบอแรกซ์ส่งผลให้ความสามารถทำงานได้และความแข็งแรงของมอร์ต้าร์ลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนผสมควบคุมที่ไม่ผสม RHA พบว่า BASG มอร์ต้าร์ที่ผสม RHA มีกำลังอัด กำลังดัด และความทึบน้ำที่ดีกว่า ผลการทดสอบโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคบ่งชี้ว่าการใส่ RHA ช่วยเพิ่มสัดส่วน Si/Al ของจีโอโพลิเมอร์เจล โดยกำลังรับแรงอัดของ BASG มอร์ต้าร์ที่ผสม RHA มีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 58.6 MPa
Other Abstract: The primary goal of this study is to improve the properties of geopolymer material made from borax, called “boroaluminosilicate geopolymer (BASG)”, which is one of the environment-friendly cement-based materials. The geopolymer binder was prepared from high calcium fly ash, sodium hydroxide (NH), sodium silicate (NS) and borax. For all mixtures, the fly ash-to-sand ratio was kept constant at 1:2.75 by weight. The NS/NH weight ratios of 1:1, 0.75:1 and 0.5:1 are used. At each NS/NH ratio, the NS solution was replaced with borax at the levels of 0%, 10%, 20% and 30% by weight. In addition, the use of rice husk ash (RHA) to improve the strengths and water impermeability of geopolymer mortar was studied. The RHA addition was carried out at levels of 0%, 3.6%, 4.8% and 6.0% of fly ash content (by weight). The results showed that the replacement of NS with borax causes a reduction in workability and strengths of mortar. In comparison to the control mixture without RHA, the BASG mortar with RHA has better compressive strength, flexural strength, and water impermeability. The microstructure observation indicated that the addition of RHA increased the Si/Al ratio of geopolymer gel. The compressive strength of RHA-added BASG mortar can be as high as 58.6 MPa.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65112
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1207
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1207
Type: Thesis