https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65716
Title: | การจัดตารางการผลิตของโรงงานผลิตขวดแก้ว |
Other Titles: | roduction scheduling of a glass bottle factory |
Authors: | ปิยะมาศ พัฒนพงษ์ |
Advisors: | ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Paveena.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การกำหนดงานการผลิต ต้นทุนการผลิต การวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุน การวางแผนการผลิต Production scheduling Cost Break-even analysis Production planning |
Issue Date: | 2546 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อปรับปรุงวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นโรงงานผลิตขวดแก้ว ที่มีกระบวนการผลิตแบบต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งมีการจัดลำดับของงานเข้าสู่เครื่องจักรเป็นแบบการไหลของสายงาน โดยการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์วิธีการวางแผนการผลิตวิธีเดิม เพื่อหาสาเหตุของปัญหาวิธีปฏิบัติแบบเดิม และเสนอวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตวิธีใหม่ โดยที่การวางแผนการผลิตวิธีใหม่มีต้นทุนการผลิต โดยรวมตํ่าลงและสามารถส่งมอบสินค้าตรงตามกำหนดเวลา จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตแบบเดิม มีต้นทุนการผลิตสูง เนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนสีเตาหลอมบ่อยครั้ง ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากการที่ไม่ได้มีการจัดสมดุลของประมาณการความต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์กับกำลังการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์แต่ละสี และการวางแผนการผลิตแบบเดิมวางแผนการผลิตโดยไม่ได้คำนึงถึงจุดคุ้มทุนของวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตต่าง ๆ ดังนั้นวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตวิธีใหม่จึงได้มีการกำหนดสีของเตาหลอมเพื่อจัดสมดุลระหว่างกำลังการผลิตกับประมาณการความต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์ไนแต่ละสี และใช้หลักการเศรษฐศาสตร์วิศวกรรม เพื่อหาจุดคุ้มทุนของการวางแผนการผลิตวิธีต่าง ๆ เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลในเชิงปริมาณช่วยในการตัดสินใจอย่างมีหลักการและมีขั้นตอนการทำงานที่ชัดเจน รวมทั้งได้หาแผนการผลิตที่เป็นไปได้ในการวางแผนการผลิตในแต่ละช่วงเวลา แล้วจึงใช้ต้นทุนการวางแผนการผลิตเป็นเกณฑ์ในการเลือกแผนการผลิตที่ทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตตํ่าที่สุด สำหรับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการวางแผนการผลิตแบบใหม่ที่เสนอกับการวางแผนการผลิตวิธีเดิมของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา โดยใช้ข้อมูลของปี 2545 พบว่าเมื่อวางแผนการผลิตโดยใช้วิธีใหม่ที่เสนอทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาลดลง 2.12 ล้านบาทในระยะเวลา 1 ปี คิดเป็น 5.36% เมื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตแบบเดิม |
Other Abstract: | This research aims to improve strategies of production planning of a case study of a Glass Bottle Factory, that has continuous process which jobs are scheduled into the machine by flow shop scheduling. The research is conducted by studying an existing production planning, analyzing and identifying areas of problems of the existing production planning, and proposing a new production planning. The proposed method provides relatively lower total cost and the factory could distribute its products on time. The study revealed that the existing production planning had high total cost. The high total cost mainly came from color changes of furnace which is caused by unbalanced product requirement and capacity. In addition, the existing production planning did not concern about the break-even point of several production plans. Based on these findings, the proposed production planning determined the color of the furnace in order to balance the product capacity and requirement of each colored product. Also, an economic engineering criterion was used to find the most benefit point of several production plans. This comparative method was used as a quantitative resource for making decision and for effective planning. This quantitative resource also helped to find and indicate a potential production planning in each time frame. Based on the analysis, the total cost was used as one of criteria to decide the lowest cost of total production. Comparing the proposed production planning and the existing production planning based on data in 2002, it revealed that the proposed plan reduced the total cost spent on production up to 2.12 million baht. Within one-year time, the reduction of total cost was 5.36 percent of the total production cost. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65716 |
ISBN: | 9741753802 |
Type: | Thesis |