Title: Development of ballistic armor from kevlar fiber and polybenzoxazine alloys
Other Titles: การพัฒนาเกราะกันกระสุนจากเส้นใยเคฟลา และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอยด์
Authors: Somsiri Pathomsap
Advisors: Sarawut Rimdusit
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Ballistic fabrics -- Reinforcement
Body armor
ผ้ากันกระสุน -- การเสริมแรง
เสื้อเกราะ
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aims to develop a light weight ballistic armor from Keviar[super subscriptTM] –reinforcing fiber having polybenzoxazine alloys as a matrix. Polybenzoxazine (BA), a class of phenolic resein, possesses several outstanding properties for being used as a composite matrix such as ease of synthesis, near-zero shrinkage, lack of by-product upon curing. low A-stage viscosity, high flame resistance, and high thermal and mechanical integrity. In addition, a number of recent reports reveal that polybenzoxazine can be alloyed with various types of resins to further broaden its useful properties. In this work, urethane elastomer (PU) is used to enhance toughness of the polybenzoxazine and its effects on the ballistic characteristics of the alloy matrices reinforced with Kevlar[super subscriptTM] are investigated. The experimental results reveal that the curing peak of the matrices shifts to higher value with increasing the urethane mass fraction in the BA/PU resin mixtures. The glass transition temperature increased from 175℃ in the Kevlar[super subscriptTM] -reinforced polybenzoxazine to 193℃ in the Kevlar[super subscriptTM]-reinforced 80/20 BA/PU and also up to 235℃ in the Kevlar[super subscriptTM]-reinforced 60/40 BA/PU. For mechanical properties, the increase of the elastomeric PU content showed the expected increase of toughening behavior of the compostites. The storage modulus of the Kevlar[super subscriptTM]-reinforced BA/PU composite decreased from 16.4 GPa of the polybenzaxazine matrix to 2.8 GPa of the 60/40 BA/Pu alloys. A ballistic test was performed on a Kevlar[super subscriptTM]-reinforced composite using a 9 mm handgun and it was found that the optimal composition of BA/PU alloys should be approximately 20 by weight of the PU. The extent of the delaminated area and interfacial fracture were observed to change with the varied compositions of the matrix alloys. The appropriate thickness of Kevlar[super subscriptTM]-reinforced 80/20 BA/PU composite panel was 30 plies and 50 plies to resist the penetration from the ballistic impact of levels II-A and III-A, respectively. Moreover, the arrangement of composite panels with the thinker and higher stiffness panel at the front side showed the damage area of composites of best efficiency for ballistic penetration resistance.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายพัฒนาเกราะกันกระสุนน้ำหนักเบาจากเส้นใยเคฟลาโดยมีพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอยด์เป็นเมตริกเรซินพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (BA-a) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ในตระกูลฟีนอลิกมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีหลายประการ เช่น สังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย ค่าการหดตัวจากการขึ้นรูป ใกล้ศูนย์ ไม่มีผลพลอยได้จากการบ่ม ค่าความหนืดก่อนการขึ้นรูปต่ำ ติดไฟยาก และมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและทางกลสูง นอกจากนี้ได้มีรายงานในด้านการใช้เบนซอกซาซีนเรซินเพื่อทำอัลลอยด์ร่วมกับเรซินอื่นได้หลายชนิด จึงทำให้เกิดเมตริกลูกผสมของเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีสมบัติกว้างขวางและหลากหลายมากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ (PU) มาปรับปรุงพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนให้ความยืดหยุ่น และศึกษาผลกระทบของความเป็นเกราะกันกระสุนของเมตริกลูกผสมที่มีการเสริมแรงด้วยส้นใยเคฟลา จากผลการทดลอง การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ ณ จุดสูงสุดของปฏิกิริยาการบ่มจะสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ในเรซินผสมสูงขึ้น ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วจะสูงขึ้นจาก 175℃ ในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิท เป็น 193℃ ใน 80/20 BA/PU คอมพอสิท และสูงถึง 235℃ ใน 60/40 BA/PU คอมพอสิท ในส่วนของสมบัติทางกล เมื่อปริมาณของยูรีเทนเพิ่มขึ้น คอมพอสิทจะมีสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย โดยค่าสโตเรจมอดูลัสของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอยด์คอมพอสิทที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยเคฟลาลดลงจาก 16.2 GPa ในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิท เป็น 2.8 GPa ใน 60/40 BA/PU คอมพอสีท จากการทดสอบยิงเบื้องต้นด้วยปืน 9 มม. พบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของเมตริกอัลลอยด์คือมีปริมาณยูรีเทนที่ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และจากผลการทดสอบยังพบว่า อัตราส่วนของเมตริกอัลลอยที่ใช้ในการปรับแต่งพื้นที่ยึดเกาะระหว่างเมตริกกับผิวของเส้นใยเพื่อให้คุณสมบัติเหมาะสมต่อการเป็นเกราะกันกระสุนนั้น ความหนาที่เหมาะสมของเมตริกที่ 80/20 BA/PU ที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยเคฟลา คือ 30 ชั้น และ 50 ชั้น จะสามารถป้องกันกระสุนได้ในระดับ II-A และ III-A ตามลำดับ ซึ่งถือว่าสูงมากสำหรับเกราะที่ทำจากวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ นอกจากนี้การจัดเรียงตัวของแผ่นคอมพอสิทโดยให้มีชั้นที่หนาและทรงรูปได้ดีกว่า อยู่ด้านหน้าที่รับการปะทะจากกระสุน พบว่ามีผลอย่างมากต่อพื้นที่การถูกทำลายหรือประสิทธิ์ภาพการต้านการเจาะทะลุของเกราะคอมพอสิท
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66818
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1859
ISBN: 9741742819
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1859
Type: Thesis