Title: ประสิทธิผลของการสื่อสารในการเผยแพร่ธรรมะหลักสูตรการพัฒนาจิตให้เกิดปัญญาและสันติสุข
Other Titles: Communication effectiveness of the intensive meditation program for the spiritual development of its participants
Authors: ณัฐนันท์ ประกายสันติสุข
Advisors: อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Orawan.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สิริ กรินชัย
พุทธศาสนา -- การศึกษาและการสอน
การโน้มน้าวใจ
การสื่อสาร
การปฏิบัติธรรม
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของการสื่อสารในการเผยแผ่ธรรมะหลักสูตรการพัฒนาจิต ให้เกิดปัญญาและสันติสุข โดยศึกษาในลักษณะการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณควบคู่กัน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของการวิจัยนี้ได้ มาจากการศึกษาข้อมูลจากสื่อและเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกคุณแม่ดร.สิริ กรินชัยด้วยคำถามกว่า 100 ข้อ การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมตลอด 8 วัน 7 คืนจำนวน 2 ครั้ง ครั้งแรกเพื่อนำความรู้ที่ได้มาประมวลและใช้เป็นแนวทางในการตั้งคำถามสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกและหาเกณฑ์ชี้วัดประสิทธิผลของการสื่อสารในการเผยแผ่ธรรมะหลักสูตรดังกล่าวนี้ ครั้งที่ 2 สังเกตการณ์แบบ มีส่วนร่วมเพื่อศึกษาถึงปฏิบัติการในการสร้างประสิทธิผลของการสื่อสารในการเผยแผ่ธรรมะหลักสูตรนี้ ผลการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของวิทยากรจำนวน 20 คน(ร้อยละ 62.5) และผู้เข้าอบรมจำนวน 226 คน (ร้อยละ69.8) ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการสื่อสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจ สื่อและประสิทธิผลของสื่อ การเผยแผ่ธรรมะในพระพุทธศาสนาพบว่าเกิดประสิทธิผลของการสื่อสารในการเผยแผ่ธรรมะหลักสูตรการพัฒนาจิตใหเกิดปัญญาและสันติสุข เนื่องจากผู้ส่งสารอันได้แก่คุณแม่ดร.สิริ กรินชัย และวิทยากรสามารถโน้มน้าวใจผู้รับสาร/ผู้เข้าอบรมให้คล้อยตามเนื้อหาสาร/ธรรมะโดยการใช้สื่อต่าง ๆ อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จนทำให้ผู้รับสารเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งทางด้านการรู้และสำนึก อารมณ์ความรู้สึก และพฤติกรรมของตนให้เป็นไปในทางที่ดีอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อพิจารณาค่าเฉลี่ยรวมของระดับเจตนาในการรักษาศีล 5 และงดเว้นจากอบายมุขหรือสิ่งเสพติด เช่น สุรา บุหรี่ ยาบ้า กัญชา โคเคน เล่นการพนัน เที่ยวกลางคืน พบว่า ก่อนเข้าอบรมค่าเฉลี่ยรวมอยู่ในระดับงดเว้นได้มากที่สุดเท่ากับ 4.66 หลังเข้าอบรมค่าเฉลี่ยรวมอยู่ในระดับเดิมแต่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เท่ากับ 4.81 ค่าเฉลี่ยรวมของระดับธรรมะที่เกิดในจิตใจของผู้เข้าอบรม เช่น มีความเมตตา กรุณา มุทิตา อุเบกขา รู้จักให้อภัยไม่พยาบาทจองเวร เกิดความสำนึกในบาปบุญคุณโทษ เชื่อในหลักกฎแห่งกรรมทำดีได้ดี ทำชั่วได้ชั่ว มีสติในการแก้ปัญหาหรือสถานการณ์เฉพาะหน้า เหล่านี้ล้วนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ก่อนเข้าอบรมค่าเฉลี่ย รวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางเท่ากับ 3.15 หลังเข้าอบรมเพิ่มขึ้นไปอยู่ในระดับมาก เท่ากับ 4.18 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยรวมของระดับความกตัญญูรู้คุณต่อพ่อแม่หรือผู้มีพระคุณของผู้เข้าอบรมเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเช่นกัน ก่อนเข้าอบรมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เท่ากับ 3.37 หลังเข้าอบรมอยู่ในระดับมากเท่ากับ 4.23
Other Abstract: The objective of the study was to evaluate communication effectiveness of teaching of the Intensive Meditation Program for the Spiritual Development of its participants. The study was qualitatively and qualitatively conducted. As for the research data, information from various sources was gathered, centering on the over 100 depth interview questions of Mother Siri Karinchai, together with the author’s two times of participative observation which took eight days and seven nights. In the first observation, the purpose was to gain a deep insight into the first-hand contact knowledge of the program in order to develop the questionnaire and set the program evaluation criteria. As for the second time, the author actively took part in the course of running the program to learn how the program had been managed. From the result of the opinion survey of twenty instructors (62.5 per cent) and 226 participants (69.8 per cent) under the conceptual framework of persuasive communication theory, the author found that communication effectiveness of teaching or imparting the dharma in Buddhism as shown in the program was quite effective . This is due to the fact that the senders, Mother Siri Karinchai and her instructors could powerfully persuade the receivers , the program participants to be inclined to the essence or principles of the dharma by using different media effectively. This has clearly resulted in the receivers’ better changes of their understanding , knowledge , consciousness, emotions or feelings and behaviors. Considering the average of the participants’ level of the intent to observe the Five Precepts and stop vices or undesirable temptations such as alcoholic drinks, tobacco , mad drugs , marijuannas , cocains , gamblings, night wandering, it was found that, before attending the program the total average was at 4.66 . After the course, the increased average was 4.81 As for the dharma installed in the participants’ heart and mind , like kindness , loving kindness, the pleasure in others’ good deeds, indifference, the taking if no revengefullness , conscious feelings of sin-virtue, the belief in karma , e.g. doing good receiving good, doing bad receiving bad, mindfulness in problem-solving or in contingency ; all these virtue mean score was at 3.15 before the program and 4.18 after. In addition this, it was also found that, in the case of the participants’ gratefulness to their father and mother or benevolent persons , the total average increased ะ from 3.37 before the program to 4.23 after the program.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การสื่อสารมวลชน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69115
ISBN: 9746397524
Type: Thesis