https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70119
Title: | การกำหนดคุณลักษณะเรือของกองทัพเรือเพื่อปฏิบัติการ และสนับสนุนการขจัดคราบน้ำมันในทะเลไทย |
Other Titles: | The appropriate characteristic of the Royal Thai Navy ship for operate and support combating oil spills at Thai sea |
Authors: | ธนกานต์ สิทธิวงษ์ |
Advisors: | เผดิมศักดิ์ จารยะพันธุ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Padermsak.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เรือ เรือ -- การใช้ประโยชน์ กองทัพเรือ -- ไทย การกำจัดคราบน้ำมัน Ships Ships -- Utilization Navies -- Thailand Oil spills -- Cleanup |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดคุณลักษณะเรือผิวน้ำสำหรับดำเนินบทบาทในการเป็นหน่วยปฏิบัติการ และสนับสนุนการขจัดคราบน้ำมันในทะเล ภายใต้ขอบเขตการรั่วไหลของน้ำมันในระดับ 1 ถึง 2 อันจะทำให้กองทัพเรือมีเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมในการปฏิบัติภารกิจ สอดคล้องกับยุทธศาสตร์การสร้างความสมดุล และยั่งยืนของทรัพยากรและสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเล ตามแผนความมั่นคงแห่งชาติทางทะเล โดยได้นำกระบวนการคิดที่นำไปสู่แผนการจัดหากำลังรบมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นกรอบแนวทางในการวิจัย จากผลการศึกษา พบว่ากระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ได้ก่อให้เกิดภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ทางด้านปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลที่มีสาเหตุจากน้ำมันรั่วไหล โดยประเทศไทยยังคงมีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วไหลได้อยู่เสมอ แต่ทว่าแผนการปฏิบัติเมื่อเกิดเหตุยังขาดการปรับปรุงให้ทันสมัยเหมาะสมกับสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป รวมถึงเครื่องมือที่ใช้ทำหน้าที่ดังกล่าวของกองทัพเรือก็มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดไม่ครอบคลุมพื้นที่เสี่ยงที่จะเกิดเหตุ ทำให้ประเทศไทยมีความพร้อมในการรับมือได้เพียงแค่ระดับหนึ่งเท่านั้น โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในภารกิจขจัดคราบน้ำมันในทะเลร่วมกับการกำหนดคุณลักษณะเรือผิวน้ำเพื่อให้เกิดความเหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ สภาพอากาศ และชนิดของน้ำมัน อาทิเช่น อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับคราบน้ำมัน การใช้หุ่นยนต์ ทุ่น และเครื่องดูดเก็บคราบน้ำมันแบบต่าง ๆ ซึ่งแนวทางการเตรียมความพร้อมเพื่อรับมือกับเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วไหลนั้น ในเบื้องต้นสามารถทำได้ด้วยการปรับปรุงเรือของกองทัพเรือที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันให้มีขีดความสามารถด้านงานขจัดคราบน้ำมันบางอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น และในระยะยาวทำได้ด้วยการจัดหาเรือผิวน้ำใหม่ ซึ่งจะต้องมีคุณลักษณะที่มุ่งเน้นความคุ้มค่า อเนกประสงค์ มีขีดความสามารถที่จำเป็น และรองรับการปฏิบัติการได้หลายภารกิจ โดยตัวเรือต้องมีความแข็งแรงคงทนได้ถึงสภาวะทะเลระดับ 3 ทำความเร็วต่อเนื่องได้ 12 นอต และปฏิบัติงานที่ระดับความลึกน้ำ 10 เมตร เป็นอย่างน้อย มีพื้นที่เพียงพอสำหรับการติดตั้งเครื่องมือ และอุปกรณ์สนับสนุนการขจัดคราบน้ำมันแบบต่าง ๆ สามารถดับเพลิงภายนอกตัวเรือได้ รวมถึงให้การช่วยเหลือผู้ประสบภัยในทะเลเป็นการชั่วคราว และการส่งกลับสายแพทย์ได้ ในส่วนระบบตรวจการณ์ต้องสามารถติดตามพิสูจน์ทราบเป้าพร้อมทั้งแสดงภาพสถานการณ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีระบบสื่อสารครอบคลุมทุกย่านความถี่รองการเชื่อมโยงทางไกลผ่านดาวเทียม โดยทุกระบบต้องมีความน่าเชื่อถือสูง ทั้งนี้คุณลักษณะของเรือที่ได้ยังคงเป็นแบบความคิดรวบยอดที่ไม่เจาะลึกลงไปถึงรายละเอียดทางเทคนิค นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยได้มีข้อเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติม โดยเห็นว่ากองทัพเรือควรพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ด้านการขจัดคราบน้ำมันในทะเลให้กับกำลังพลที่ปฏิบัติงานควบคู่กับการพัฒนาด้านองค์วัตถุ และควรทบทวนยุทธศาสตร์กองทัพเรือถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป เพื่อให้สามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของชาติทางทะเลในภาพรวมได้ รวมถึงประเทศไทยควรปรับปรุงแผนป้องกันและขจัดมลพิษทางน้ำเนื่องจากน้ำมันแห่งชาติให้ทันสมัย และจัดให้มีคลังอุปกรณ์ พร้อมทั้งเรือป้องกันและขจัดคราบน้ำมันในทะเลกระจายครอบคลุมพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดเหตุน้ำมันรั่วไหลในทะเล โดยแนวทางการพัฒนาปรับปรุงเรือนั้นจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสม คุ้มค่า และรายละเอียดทางเทคนิคเพิ่มเติม อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับการจัดหาเรือใหม่กองทัพเรือควรใช้แนวทางการแปลงยุทธศาสตร์เป็นกำลังรบในลักษณะของการจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์เพื่อให้ได้เครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมกับการปฏิบัติภารกิจอื่น ๆ นอกเหนือจากภารกิจในการป้องกันประเทศซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ขนาด คือ ความยาว 90, 70 และน้อยกว่า 40 เมตร ตามลำดับ โดยขนาด 70 และน้อยกว่า 40 เมตร เป็นขนาดที่มีความเหมาะสมคุ้มค่ามากที่สุด |
Other Abstract: | This descriptive research is aimed to determine the general specifications of surface ships for the Royal Thai Navy to support role as an operation unit and oil spill in the sea; where the scope of oil spills is between tier level 1 to 2. This will provide the RTN, proper tools to accommodate the mission aligning with the strategy in creating the balance between uses of their resource to effectively protect the marine environment proposed under the National Maritime Security Plan. The logical step leads to the application of Force Planning Process being applied as a framework of this research. It is found that globalization has created a non-traditional threat to the marine environment from oil spills, hence, Thailand is still at risk of being affected by oil spills, regularly. The operation plan to the problem still lacks of modern approach to adapt according to the changing environment. Operational tools of the RTN to fulfill such responsibilities are also limited over the potential risky areas. It is also found that Thailand is only capable to cope with the problem at a superficial level. In this research, new technology has been studied to apply for the mission to eliminate oil spill in the sea along with determining ship specification that is appropriate to the area, weather, and type of oil; such as oil spill detector, robot, oil booms, and various types of oil skimmers. The early preparation concepts to cope with the oil spills, are (a) a short termed improvement of some current existing the RTN ships to have related capabilities to combat as much as possible the very likely occurring oil spill; and (b) a long termed procuring new surface ships that are appropriate designed for this purpose - versatile - with various capabilities to be able to support various missions. The ship must be durable to the sea state 3, have continuous speed up to 12 knots, and operate under the water at least 10 meters deep. Moreover, the ship needs to have sufficient space to install equipment and tools to eliminate oil spill and extinguish outside, as well as temporarily assist victims at the sea and send them back for necessary medical treatments. For the surveillance system, it must be able to monitor and prove the target with an efficient visual. It must have a communication system that can cover all frequency of long-distance connection via the satellite. Every system should have high reliability, however, the naval specification is only a high-level concept without delving into technical detail. Besides, the research has additional suggestions as follows. The Royal Thai Navy should develop knowledge on oil spill combatting in the sea with the force who is responsible for developing materials. Other factors of the starry to ensure it can achieve the national maritime objectives should be reviewed. Thailand should also urgently improve and renew the present marine oil pollution prevention and elimination plans, as well as procure equipment and ships, and eliminate oil stain in the sea in the risky area to oil spills. The guideline for ship development and improvement must be considered based on its suitability, cost, and additional technical details. However, procuring new ships for the navy, the RTN should apply the transformation strategy into force to procure munitions for appropriate tools being compatible with other missions aside from the national defense mission. The ships can be divided into 3 sizes; 90, 70 and less than 40 m in lengths, respectively. The 70 and less than 40 m in length are the most appropriate sizes. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70119 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.663 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.663 |
Type: | Thesis |