Title: Catalytic dehydration of ethanol with different loading of WO3 supported on activated carbon and clay catalysts
Other Titles: การเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่มีปริมาณต่างกันบนถ่านกัมมันต์และเคลย์
Authors: Jirayu Liewchalermwong
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The catalytic ethanol dehydration is a reaction, which increases the value of ethanol by producing diethyl ether (DEE) or ethylene.  The catalysts which have been used for this reaction were tungsten catalysts supported on activated carbon and montmorillonite catalysts, by varying W loading between 2-13.5 wt.%. The catalysts were tested in a fixed bed microreactor under atmospheric pressure and temperature range of 200 to 400˚C. The results showed that Low tungsten on catalyst decreased the total surface acidity. Besides, additional tungsten loading increased the total surface acidity. Low tungsten loading enhanced ethanol dehydrogenation to acetaldehyde. The high content of tungsten in catalysts was able to promote dehydration reaction of ethanol, whereas diethyl ether did not occur on activated carbon catalysts except 13.5wt% of tungsten on activated carbon catalyst. The 2 wt% of tungsten over activated carbon catalyst from TPI performed the highest reaction rate of acetaldehyde which reached 4.7 µmol·s-1·gcat-1 at 400˚C. The 13.5 wt% of tungsten on montmorillonite catalyst performed the highest reaction rate of ethylene and diethyl ether which reached 64.07 µmol·s-1·gcat-1 at 400˚C and 14.7 µmol·s-1·gcat-1 at 250˚C, respectively.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัย นี้ศึกษาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคายน้ำของเอทานอล ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าของเอทานอล โดยการผลิต ไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ หรือเอทิลีน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์ ที่มีปริมาณต่างกันบนถ่านกัมมันต์ และเคลย์ โดยการโหลดปริมาณทังสเตน ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง 2-13.5 เปอร์เซน โดยน้ำหนัก โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ถูกทดสอบเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่ง ที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทังสเตนปริมาณน้อยบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นั้นลดความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แต่ส่งเสริมอัตราการคายไฮโดรเจนของเอทานอลเป็นอะซีตัลดีไฮด์ แต่เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณทังสเตน นั้นช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และยังส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาการคายน้ำของเอทานอล ในขณะที่ไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ไม่ถูกพบเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถ่านกัมมันต์ เว้นแต่ถ่านกัมมันต์ ซึ่งมีทังสเตนร้อยละ 13.5 โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถ่านกัมมันต์จากบริษัท ทีพีไอ เมื่อใส่ทังสเตนในปริมาณ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของอะซีตัลดีไฮด์สูงสุดคือ 4.7 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อวินาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณทังสเตน 13.5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคลย์ มีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของเอทิลีน และไดเอทิลอีเทอร์สูงสุด คือ 64.07 และ 14.7  ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อวินาที ที่ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70271
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.61
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.61
Type: Thesis