Title: Modified response spectrum analysis for computing seismic demands of multi-tower building sharing a common podium
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงวิธีวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมผลตอบสนองสำหรับคำนวณแรงที่ต้องต้านทานในอาคารสองตึกที่ใช้ฐานร่วมกัน
Authors: Tarek Youssef
Advisors: Chatpan Chintanapakdee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Chatpan.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Buildings -- Design and construction
Earthquake resistant design
Structural design
Spectrum analysis
Shear ‪(Mechanics)‬
อาคาร -- การออกแบบและการสร้าง
การออกแบบต้านทานแผ่นดินไหว
การออกแบบโครงสร้าง
การวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัม
แรงเฉือน (กลศาสตร์)
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To design irregular tall buildings, performance-based design (PBD) approach, which requires nonlinear response history analysis (NLRHA), is the most accurate method. However, PBD approach is not always used in the current design practice because of its complexity, and as allowed in ASCE 7-16, design engineer can use code-based approach such as response spectrum analysis (RSA) procedure. This paper aims to investigate the accuracy of RSA procedure when applied to irregular tall buildings, and in particular for multi-tower buildings sharing a common podium. Also, a modified response spectrum analysis (MRSA) procedure previously proposed for computing shear demand in regular tall buildings, was tried to apply to irregular tall buildings in this study, since elastic method is preferred in practice. Two hypothetical multi-tower buildings were designed for Bangkok and Chiang Mai sites of Thailand using the conventional RSA procedure, and then NLRHA is carried out. The effect of different tower heights is also investigated by analyzing two buildings. The first has two towers with the same heights (building SH), while the second has two towers with different heights (building DH). The out-of-synchronization behavior of the two towers in building DH leads to significant increase of axial forces in the podium floors. It was found that RSA underestimates force demands, while MRSA provides good estimates of shear force in vertical and horizontal elements. MRSA can significantly enhance the design of tall buildings by avoiding brittle failure.
Other Abstract: การออกแบบอาคารที่มีรูปทรงไม่สม่ำเสมอควรทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีแบบประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Response History Analysis, NLRHA) ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่มีความถูกต้องที่สุด ปัจจุบันวิธี NLRHA ไม่เป็นที่นิยมใช้ในการออกแบบในทางปฏิบัติเนื่องจากมีความซับซ้อน ดังนั้นมาตรฐาน ASCE 7-16 จึงอนุญาตให้วิศวกรสามารถใช้วิธีสเปกตรัมผลตอบสนอง (Response Spectrum Analysis, RSA) ในการออกแบบได้กับทุกอาคาร งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธี RSA ในการออกแบบอาคารที่มีรูปทรงไม่สม่ำเสมอโดยเฉพาะอาคารที่มีสองตึกใช้ฐานร่วมกัน และทดลองใช้วิธี Modified Response Spectrum Analysis (MRSA) ซึ่งได้มีการเสนอไว้สำหรับคำนวณแรงเฉือนสำหรับการออกแบบองค์อาคารแนวดิ่ง กับอาคารที่มีรูปทรงไม่สม่ำเสมอซึ่งเป็นอาคารตัวอย่างในการศึกษานี้ การศึกษานี้เริ่มด้วยการออกแบบอาคารตัวอย่างด้วยวิธี RSA ตามที่วิศวกรปฏิบัติโดยทั่วไป จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์อาคารที่ออกแบบขึ้นด้วยวิธี NLRHA เพื่อหาค่าการตอบสนองที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นจริงภายใต้แผ่นดินไหวที่กำหนดในมาตรฐานการออกแบบ และสมมุติว่าอาคารสองตึกใช้ฐานร่วมกันตั้งอยู่ที่กรุงเทพมหานครและเชียงใหม่เพื่อให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ครอบคลุมทั้งสองกรณีหลักในประเทศไทย อาคารตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 2 กรณี คือ (1) กรณีตึกมีความสูงเท่ากัน (same tower height, SH) และ (2) กรณีตึกมีความสูงไม่เท่ากัน (different tower height, DH)  ผลการศึกษาอาคารที่สองตึกมีความสูงไม่เท่ากัน (DH) พบว่าแรงตามแนวแกนในแผ่นพื้นบริเวณส่วนฐานที่เชื่อมระหว่างสองตึกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเทียบกับกรณีที่ตึกมีความสูงเท่ากัน (SH) นอกจากนี้พบว่าวิธี RSA ให้ค่าประมาณของแรงที่ต้องต้านทานที่ต่ำเกินไปเมื่อเทียบกับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี NLRHA ในขณะที่วิธี MRSA สามารถให้ค่าประมาณแรงเฉือนที่ถูกต้องดีทั้งในองค์อาคารแนวดิ่งและแผ่นพื้นแนวราบ ดังนั้นวิธี MRSA จึงสามารถช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการวิบัติแบบเปราะในองค์อาคารที่ไม่ยอมให้เกิดการครากหรือวิบัติ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70345
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.137
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.137
Type: Thesis