https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70359
Title: | Improvement and economic analysis of bio-hydrogenated diesel production for producing bio-jet fuel |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงและการประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการผลิตไบโอไฮโดรจีเนตดีเซลเพื่อผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเครื่องบินชีวภาพ |
Authors: | Nattamon Munkong |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat Suksun Amornraksa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th Suksun.A.Cpe@Tggs-bangkok.org |
Subjects: | Biomass energy Value analysis (Cost control) Value พลังงานชีวมวล การวิเคราะห์คุณค่า (การควบคุมต้นทุนการผลิต) มูลค่า (เศรษฐศาสตร์) |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, process improvement of bio-hydrogenated diesel (BHD) production to produce jet fuel as an alternative product was carried out. The BHD was produced from palm oil with NiMo/Y-Al2O3 catalyst, while the bio-jet fuel was produced by catalytic cracking of the BHD product using NiAg/SAPO-11 catalyst, followed by appropriate separations. Process simulation by using Aspen Plus program was performed to evaluate the improved process. A comparison with a base case BHD production process was also demonstrated and discussed. It was found that a conventional existing BHD process can be improved by plugging in a hydrocracking/isomerization unit to process. The product of the modified plant was 280 thousand barrel per year bio-jet fuel having the main composition of octadecane and 230 thousand barrel per year biodiesel having the main composition of pentadecane. The higher heating value (HHV) at 15 degree celsius of the bio-jet fuel is found to be 43.53 MJ/kg. The overall product yield of bio-jet fuel/biodiesel plant was 37.7% and 29.7%. The propane by-product obtained was 91.73 %mol in purity. In economic analysis, the fixed capital investment of the bio-jet/biodiesel plant was two times higher than the original BHD plant and the manufacturing cost was increased by 17%, resulting from the increase of 52% hydrogen consumption. By increasing plant capacity, the project was feasible with 29.07% of IRR. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตไบโอไฮโดรจีเนตดีเซล (BHD) เพื่อผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเครื่องบินชีวภาพเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางเลือก ไบโอไฮโดรจีเนตดีเซลผลิตจากน้ำมันปาล์มด้วยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/Y-Al2O3 ในขณะที่เชื้อเพลิงเครื่องบินชีวภาพผลิตจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแครกกิ้งด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiAg/SAPO-11 โดยใช้ BHD เป็นวัตถุดิบ แล้วตามด้วยกระบวนการแยกที่เหมาะสม การประเมินกระบวนการที่ปรับปรุงแล้วถูกจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus และการเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการผลิต BHD ซึ่งเป็นกรณีฐานจะถูกอธิบายและพิจารณาในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลจากงานวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการผลิต BHD สามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการเพิ่มส่วนไฮไดรแครกกิ้ง/ไอโซเมอร์ไรซ์เซชั่นเข้ากับกระบวนการปัจจุบัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ของกระบวนการหลังปรับปรุง คือเชื้อเพลิงเครื่องบินชีวภาพที่มีส่วนประกอบหลักเป็นออกตะเดกเคน 280,000 บาร์เรลต่อปี และไบโอดีเซลที่มีส่วนผสมหลักเป็นเพนตะเดกเคน 230,000 บาร์เรลต่อปี ค่าความร้อนสูง (HHV) ที่ 15 องศาเซลเซียสของเชื้อเพลิงเครื่องบินชีวภาพได้เท่ากับ 43.53 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม สัดส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์โดยรวมของโรงงานผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเครื่องบินชีวภาพ/ไบโอดีเซล คือ 37.7% และ 29.7% โพรเพนเป็นผลพลอยได้ของกระบวนการและมีความบริสุทธิ์ที่ 91.73 เปอร์เซ็นต์โมล ในการประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่าเงินทุนคงที่ของโรงงานผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเครื่องบินชีวภาพ/ไบโอดีเซลเพิ่มเป็นสองเท่าของโรงงานผลิต BHD และต้นทุนการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 17 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากการใช้ไฮโดรเจนที่มากขึ้น 52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตของโรงงานผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเครื่องบินชีวภาพ/ไบโอดีเซลพบว่าโครงการมีความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์โดยมี IRR 29.07 เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70359 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.68 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.68 |
Type: | Thesis |