https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70956
Title: | พัฒนาการของฉันท์ในวรรณกรรมคำฉันท์ |
Other Titles: | Development of Chan in Chan literary works |
Authors: | ญาดา อรุณเวช |
Advisors: | ประคอง นิมมานเหมินท์ คมคาย นิลประภัสสร กุสุมา รักษมณี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | กวีนิพนธ์ไทย ฉันท์ ฉันท์ -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์ การแต่งคำประพันธ์ วุตโตทัย วรรณกรรมไทย |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาพันาการของฉันท์ในวรรณกรรมคำฉันท์ตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาถึงสมัยรัชกาลที่ 8 แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ในด้านรูปแบบและชนิดของฉันท์ ลักษณะของครุลหุ สัมผัส ตลอดจนความนิยมในการใช้ฉันท์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวุตโตทัย คัมภีร์ฉันท์ของบาลี คือ ที่มาของฉันไทย การปรับฉันท์อินเดียโดย เฉพาะฉันท์บาลีให้เป็นฉันท์ไทยมีปรากฏครั้งแรกเท่าที่พบในวรรณกรรมคำฉันท์สมัยอยุธยาและดำเนินติดต่อกัน มาจนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2385 แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์อันเป็นปีที่เกิดดาราฉันท์วรรถเพฤติและมาตราพฤติ พระนิพนธ์ ในสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมสมเด็จพระปรมานุชิดชิโนรส ฉันท์วรรณพฤติในยุคก่อนตำราพระนิพนธ์มีเพียง 6 ชนิด ครุลหุถูกกำหนดด้วยหลายแนวทาง ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อจำนวนคำในแต่ละบท ทำให้มีคำเกินหรือน้อยกว่าที่กำหนดไว้ในแผนคำประพันธ์ และเกิดจังหวะที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ ตำราพระนิพนธ์ช่วยจัดระเบียบให้แก่แนวทางการประพันธ์ฉันท์ไทย ทำให้กวีได้เลือกใช้ฉันท์วรรณพฤติเพิ่มมากขึ้นอีก 44 ชนิด และยังแสดงแผนบังคับเกี่ยวกับคณะของฉันท์ประกอบกับตัวอย่างของฉันท์ แต่ละชนิดที่แบ่งออกเป็นบทบาท วรรคเอาไว้อย่างครบถ้วน ฉันท์ยุคหลังดำราพระนิพนธ์ดำเนินตามตำรานี้ โดยตรงทั้งในด้านการกำหนดคำครุลหุ รูปแบบ ชนิดของฉันท์ และการกำหนดสัมผัส ตำราดังกล่าวยังมีอิทธิพลโดยอ้อมต่อความนิยมในการใช้ฉันท์ในแง่ที่ถือว่าฉันท์เป็นเพียงรูปแบบหนึ่งของคำประพันธ์ที่กวีสามารถเลือกใช้กับเนื้อความใดก็ได้ตามต้องการ อีกทั้งฉันท์วรรณพฤติจำนวนมากในตำราน่าจะมีส่วนช่วยกระตุ้นให้กวีเกิดแรงบันดาลใจที่จะสร้างสรรค์ฉันท์เดี่ยวและฉันท์ผสมชนิดใหม่ ๆ อาจจะกล่าวได้ว่าตำราฉันท์พระนิพนธ์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำให้ฉันท์บาลีกลายเป็นคำประพันธ์อีกประเภทหนึ่งของไทยอย่างสมบูรณ์ โดยประสานเสียงหนักเบาอันเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของฉันท์บาลีกับเสียงสัมผัสอันเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของคำประพันธ์ ไทยได้อย่างเหมาะสมกลมกลืน |
Other Abstract: | This dissertation aims to study the development of Thai "Chan" (Chanda) in "Chan" literary works from the Ayutthaya period to the reign of King Rama VIII of the Rattanakosin period. The study covers patterns and types of Chan, characteristics of "Garu" and "Lahu", rhyming as well as the popularity of Chan in Thai literature. The research contends that "Vuttodaya" Pali text on Chan is the source of Thai Chan. The adaptation process of the latter from the former can be traced back to the Ayutthaya period and this process continued until the year 2385 B.E. when the famous Wannapruet and Matrapruet Text (WMT) was composed by Prince Paramanujitajinorasa. Prior to the WMT, there were only six types of "the Wannapruet Chan", more popular than the Matrapruet, with variations in "Garu" and "Lahu" form. This affected the number of words in each staza. They could be more or fewer than what was specified by poetical rules, and thus would cause irregular rhythms within each type of "Chan". The WMT sets rules and a guideline for the composition of Thai Chan and adds as many as 44 more types. It also gives examples of the structure of each type which consists of different units, stanzas, lines and feet. After the WMT, "Chan" literary works were influenced directly by the text in terms of "Garu" and "Lahu" rules, forms and types of "Chan" as well as rhyming. Tire Teot also has indirect influence on the popularity of the Thai Chan which is used more freely and widely by Thai poets. Moreover, the large number of Chan types found in the text might have been the inspiration for more innovations of single and mixed types. The WMT plays a significant role in the composition of Thai Chan, an adaptation of Indian verse form, by preserving the"Garu" and"Lahu"of the Indian original which are beautifully blended in Thai rhyming patterns. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70956 |
ISBN: | 9746335723 |
Type: | Thesis |