https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71501
Title: | Factors contributing to volatile components and fatty acids in cow milk produced in Thailand |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อองค์ประกอบระเหยง่ายและกรดไขมันในน้ำนมโคที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Porntep Namphant |
Advisors: | Natchanun Leepipatpiboon Pakorn Varanusupakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | natchanun.leepipatpiboon@ars.usda.gov Pakorn.V@Chula.ac.th,pakorn.v@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Volatile componenets Fatty Acids Milk กรดไขมัน น้ำนม |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research, factors contributing to volatile components and fatty acids in cow milk produced in Thailand were studied. Volatile components were extracted from 10 mL milk sample by solid phase microextraction (SPME) using a carboxen/polydimethylsiloxane (CAR/PDMS) fiber at 45 ๐c for 20 min, and then quantitatively analyzed by Gas Chromatography with Flame Ionization Detector (GC- FID). The qualitative and quantitative analysis of fatty acids were analyzed by Gas Chromatography with Mass Spectrometer Detector (GC-MSD). We observed that the lactation number, lactation stage and feedstuff were the major factors contributing to the amounts of volatile components and fatty acids in cow milk. The amounts of volatile components increased at increasing lactation number, long lactation stage and com silage as feedstuff. The amount of fatty acids increased at increasing lactation number, long lactation stage and grass-hay as feedstuff. Farm environment was not found to be a major factor contributing to the amount of volatile components and fatty acids in cow milk. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อองค์ประกอบที่ระเหยง่ายและกรดไขมันในนํ้านมโคที่ผลิต ในประเทศไทย ทำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบที่ระเหยง่ายในนํ้านมโคโดยใช้ solid phase microextraction (SPME) ในการสกัดองค์ประกอบที่ระเหยง่าย โดยมีสภาวะดังนี้ ชนิดของตัวดูดซับ Carboxen/Polydimethylsiloxane ปริมาณตัวอย่าง 10 มิลลิลิตร เวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด 20 นาที อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสกัด 45 องศาเซลเซียส และทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Gas Chromatography และ Flame Ionization Detector เป็นเครื่องตรวจวัด และวิเคราะห์กรดไขมันในนำนมโคที่ผลิตใน ประเทศไทยโดยใช้เทคนิค Gas Chromatography และ Mass Spectrometer Detector เป็นเครื่อง ตรวจวัด พบว่า จำนวนครังในการตังท้อง ระยะการ1ให้'นานม และอาหารที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงโคนมเป็น ปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณขององค์ประกอบที่ระเหยง่ายและกรดไขมันในนํ้านมโค โดยปริมาณ ขององค์ประกอบที่ระเหยง่ายพบว่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อจำนวนครั้งในการตั้งท้องของแม่โคเพิ่มขึ้น ระยะการให้นำนมเพิ่มมากขึ้น และอาหารที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงโคนมคือข้าวโพดหมัก ส่วนปริมาณของ กรดไขมันพบว่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อจำนวนครั้งในการตั้งท้องของแม่โคเพิ่มขึ้น ระยะการให้นำนมเพิ่มมากขึ้น และอาหารที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงโคนมคือหญ้าสดและหญ้าแห้ง ส่วนปัจจัยในด้านสภาพแวดล้อมใน ฟาร์มโคนมพบว่าไม่เป็นปัจจัยหลักต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณองค์ประกอบระเหยง่ายและ กรดไขมันน้ำนมโค |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71501 |
ISBN: | 9741752113 |
Type: | Thesis |