Title: A Decision support system in strategic information systems planning : a case study in a newly established computer business
Other Titles: ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ทางระบบสารสนเทศ : กรณีศึกษาของบริษัทใหม่ในธุรกิจคอมพิวเตอร์
Authors: Supakorn Sookpunya
Advisors: Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Decision support systems
Strategic planning
Computer business
ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ
การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์
ธุรกิจคอมพิวเตอร์
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to design a decision support system to guide the executives of small enterprise in developing a strategic plan for using information systems in a computer business. The development of the system begins with a conceptual model for planning strategic information systems. This conceptual modelwas then transformed into an easy to use software running on web browser incorporating analysis tools and frameworks such as PEST, SWOT, Competitive Five Forces, TOWS matrix, Critical Success Factors, and Application portfolio. The completed decision support system software was tested to ensure that the design output meets the users’ requirements and Its objectives. A case study of one company in the personal computer industry was used to illustrate the application of this decision support system. The sales manager and marketing manager of the case company were asked to use it in a trial run. The defined business need in this case is to be the most customer-focused, competitive, efficient, and innovative computer business in Bangkok by the year 2008. The outcome of the trial run is the specification of possible IS applications to support the defined business need. These applications are then classified into 4 sets: strategic, high potential, key operational, and support in the application portfolio to be managed according to their business contribution now and in the future. The identified possible IS applications include Internet ordering, financial decision systems, marketing forecasting systems, Network ordering and purchasing systems, production planning and control systems, product quality control systems, and database management systems. From the case study, it may be concluded that the users are able to link business needs to IS application required to create competitive advantage for the company. The IS applications are derived correspondingly with a business mission and business strategy, thus ensuring that these applications are developed properly to respond to both opportunities and threats based on the company resources, reasonably. Most of the IS applications can also be traced back to the business goals and business strategies. However, the decision support system itself also has some noticeable drawbacks that cause some difficulties to the users and need to be corrected. Help systems and information support are somewhat inadequate in this version of the decision support system, especially for users with no experience in strategy formulation or SIS planning. Therefore, with further improvement, this decision support system should better serve the intended users in strategic planning of information systems.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ก็เพื่อที่จะออกแบบระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ เพื่อแนะนำผู้บริหารของกิจการขนาดเล็กในการพัฒนาแผนยุทธศาสตร์สำหรับใช้ระบบสารสนเทศในธุรกิจคอมพิวเตอร์ การพัฒนาระบบนี้เริ่มต้นจากโมเดลทางความคิดสำหรับการวางแผนยุทธศาสตร์ของระบบสารสนเทศ หลังจากนั้นตัวโมเดลนี้ก็ถูกแปลงเป็นซอฟต์แวร์ที่ง่ายต่อการใช้ที่ทำงานบนเว็บบราวน์เชอร่โดยใช้เครื่องมือและโครงร่างที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ เช่น PEST, SWOT, Competitive Five Forces, TOWS matrix, Critical Success Factors, และ Application portfolio หลังจากที่ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจนี้สมบูรณ์ก็มีการทดสอบการใช้งานเพื่อที่จะให้แน่ใจว่าผลที่ได้จากการออกแบบนี้เหมาะกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้และวัตถุประสงค์ของตัวระบบ กรณีศึกษาของบริษัทหนึ่งในอุตสาหกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลถูกใช้เพื่อที่จะแสดงการใช้งานของซอฟต์แวร์นี้ โดยผู้จัดการฝ่ายขายและผู้จัดการฝ่ายการตลาดของบริษัทเป็นผู้ทดลองใช้งาน ความต้องการทางธุรกิจที่ตั้งไว้คือการที่จะเปีนเจ้าของธุรกิจที่มุ่งเน้นที่ลูกค้า การแข่งขัน ประสิทธิภาพ และความแปลกใหม่ในธุรกิจคอมพิวเตอร์ในกรุงเทพภายในปี 2551 ผลที่ได้จากการใช้งานคือการใช้ระบบสารสนเทศที่เป็นไปได้ในการสนับสนุนความต้องการทางธุรกิจที่ตั้งไว้ ระบบสารสนเทศใช้งานเหล่านีถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วนคือ ระบบยุทธศาสตร์, ศักยภาพสูง, ปฏิบัติงานหลัก,และส่วนสนับสนุนเพื่อที่จะบริหารจัดการได้อย่างเหมาะสมตามความสำคัญในการสนับสนุนทางธุรกิจของการใช้ระบบเหล่านี้ในตอนนี้และต่อไปในอนาคต ตัวอย่างของการใช้ระบบสารสนเทศที่เป็นไปได้เช่น การสั่งซื้อทาง Internet ระบบตัดสินใจทางการเงิน ระบบคาดการณ์ตลาด ระบบการสั่งของและซื้อของแบบเครือข่าย ระบบวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิต ระบบควบคุมคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ และระบบบริหารจัดการฐานข้อมูล จากกรณีศึกษานี้ก็อาจจะสรุปได้ว่าผู้ใช้นันสามารถที่จะเชื่อมโยงความต้องการทางธุรกิจกับการใช้ระบบสารสนเทศในการสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของบริษัท การใช้ระบบสารสนเทศนี้ได้มาอย่างสอดคล้องกับพันธกิจธุรกิจและยุทธศาสตร์ธุรกิจ ดังนั้นจึงแน่ใจว่า การใช้งานนี้ถูกพัฒนาอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อที่จะตอบสนองต่อตั้งโอกาสและภัยคุกคามบนพื้นฐานของทรัพยากรของบริษัทอย่างมีเหตุผลส่วนใหญ่ของการใช้ระบบสารลนเทศนี้ก็กังสามารถเชื่อมโยงกลับไปยังเป้าหมายและยุทธศาสตร์ทางธุรกิจได้ อย่างไรก็ตามระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจนี้ก็ยังมีข้อบกพร่องที่สังเกตได้และต้องการการปรับปรุงอีกหลายอย่าง ระบบช่วยเหลือและข้อมูลสนับสนุนนั้นยังถือว่าค่อนข้างไม่เพียงพอในรุ่นนี้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับผู้ใช้งานที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการวางยุทธศาสตร์หรือการวางแผนยุทธศาสตร์ทางระบบสารสนเทศ ดังนั้น ด้วยการปรับปรุงต่อไปจากนี้ ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจนี้ก็จะสามารถใช้งานในการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ทางระบบสารสนเทศได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72095
ISBN: 9743470778
Type: Thesis