Title: การศึกษาสมรรถนะของเครื่องเก็บฝุ่นไซโคลน
Other Titles: A study of performance of cyclone dust collector
Authors: สมบูรณ์ พันเลิศจำนรรจ์
Advisors: วงศ์พันธ์ ลิมปเสนีย์
Advisor's Email: Wongpun.L@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การควบคุมฝุ่น
ฝุ่น -- การกำจัด
Issue Date: 2530
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ เป็นการศึกษาสมรรถนะของเครื่องเก็บฝุ่นไซโคลน โดยการสร้างแบบจำลองไซโคลน เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะของไซโคลนในการแยกฝุ่นบางประเภท เปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่คำนวณได้จากทฤษฎี ไซโคลนที่จัดสร้างเป็นชนิดก๊าซไหลเข้าแนวสัมผัสและฝุ่นออกในแนวแกนหรือแบบ Conventional การออกแบบตามสมมติฐาน Bhatia & Cheremisinoff เมื่อกำหนดสัดส่วน, ขนาดตัดและความดันลด และประเมินสมรรถนะโดยสมมติฐาน Stairmand ซึ่งใช้ขนาดตัดเป็นเกณฑ์ การทดลองแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การเก็บข้อมูล การกระจายอนุภาคที่ป้อนเข้าและเก็บได้และการทดลองเพื่อหาข้อมูลสมรรถนะของไซโคลน โดยใช้วัสดุทดสอบได้แก่ แป้งมันและทัลคัม การหาการกระจายของอนุภาค โดยร่อนด้วยตะแกรง สำหรับอนุภาคที่มีขนาดโตกว่า 75 ไมครอน และโดยวิธี Hydrometer สำหรับอนุภาคที่เล็กกว่า 75 ไมครอน การทดลองหาสมรรถนะ ทำการวัดความเร็วการไหลของก๊าซ, ความดันลด และหาความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นในท่อลำเลียงโดยวิธีซักตัวอย่าง การทดลองแบ่งเป็น 6 ชุด ได้แก่ การใช้กรวยขนาด 2D และ 2.5 D กับไซโคลนขนาด 5 นิ้วและ 6 นิ้ว สลับกัน และต่ออนุกรมซึ่งผลการทดลองมีดังนี้ [ตารางขนาดไซโคลน] ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่าใกล้เคียงกับที่คำนวณของ Stairmand มาก ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดขึ้นของการทดลองทั้งหกชุด อยู่ในช่วงประมาณ 0.25 % ถึง 13 % เท่านั้น.
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis was a study of performance of cyclone dust collectors and to compare the studied results with the theoritical ones. The study model was the tangential inlet and axial discharge or the conventional type. Their shapes and dimensions were calculated base on the hypothesis of Bhatia'& Cheremisionoff. It also helped to qualify their cut sizes and pressure drops, generated by these two cyclones. Then, with Stairmand's hypothesis, the performance could be estimated. As stated, the purpose would be succeeded by evaluating from the study model. This separated the experimental process into two parts. One was the collection of Grain Size Distribution of the testing materials, talcum & rice flour were the examples of illustration and the other was the Collection of the performance data of these two materials. The Grain Size Distribution could be determined according to their particle sizes, into 2 methods : the material which some were bigger than 75 microns in size or retained on sieve no. 200 would be classified by mean of Sieve Analysis and the rest which were smaller than 75 microns or passing sieve no. 200 would be classified by using the Hydrometer Analysis. The collection of performance data consisted of mearsuring the Gas Velocity in conveyance ducts and the pressure drops across cyclones, including the determination of concentration of particles suspended in gasstream by using the method of Stack Sampler. The experimental process was formed into 2 sets by using the 5 in. & of cyclone diameter with the two sizes of conical base, 2.0 & 2.5 D. Each set had a double changing of these two bases. The first four sets were the single stage operation and the rest were the series ones inwhich the 6 in. Dia. was placed infront of the blower, the results for these studies were as follow: [Cyclone size table] Consequently, the results trended to be the same as the theoretical ones, the errors were between 0.25% and 13%.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสุขาภิบาล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72423
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1987.150
ISBN: 9745684511
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1987.150
Type: Thesis